Home Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz 10th and 11th January 2026 Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 10th and 11th January 2026 Quiz

Current Affairs quiz 2026, Daily gk updates and Current affairs is playing a major role in any competitive exam. so here we are providing the current affairs quiz on daily basis for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Competitive Examinations.

Here you can find Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS PO Mains, Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS RRB PO Mains, Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains, Current Affairs Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains, Current Affairs Quiz for RBI Grade B, Current Affairs Quiz for SSC.

Q.1. The Election Commission of India held a conference of Chief Electoral Officers (CEOs) in New Delhi to prepare for the India International Conference on Democracy and Election Management (IICDEM 2026). What is the theme of IICDEM 2026?

भारत के चुनाव आयोग ने इंडिया इंटरनेशनल कॉन्फ्रेंस ऑन डेमोक्रेसी एंड इलेक्शन मैनेजमेंट (IICDEM 2026) की तैयारी के लिए नई दिल्ली में मुख्य चुनाव अधिकारियों (CEOs) का एक सम्मेलन आयोजित किया। IICDEM 2026 का विषय क्या है?

(a) Strengthening Electoral Reforms in Developing Nations

(b) Democracy and Technology for Transparent Elections

(c) Democracy for an inclusive, peaceful, resilient and sustainable world

(d) Global Cooperation for Free and Fair Elections

(e) Inclusive Governance through Digital Democray

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(c).

Exp. Election Commission Holds CEOs’ Conference to Prepare for IICDEM 2026 in New Delhi

Election Commission of India held a conference of Chief Electoral Officers (CEOs) in New Delhi to prepare for the India International Conference on Democracy and Election Management (IICDEM 2026), scheduled from January 21–23 at Bharat Mandapam.

Theme: Democracy for an inclusive, peaceful, resilient and sustainable world

Discussions focused on 36 thematic groups covering key aspects of election management, aimed at building a structured global knowledge base from the experiences of Election Management Bodies worldwide.

IICDEM 2026 is expected to be the largest international event hosted by India in the field of election management, with nearly 100 international delegates, multiple plenary sessions, bilateral meetings and participation from leading academic institutions.

About IICDEM (India International Conference on Democracy and Election Management)

  • The India International Conference on Democracy and Election Management (IICDEM) is a global platform initiated by the Election Commission of India (ECI) to promote dialogue, cooperation and knowledge-sharing on democratic processes and election management.
  • Director General – Rakesh Kumar Verma

 

Q.2. The National Textiles Ministers’ Conference 2026, aimed at strengthening Centre–State coordination and promoting growth, innovation and heritage in the textile sector, was held in which city?

टेक्सटाइल सेक्टर में केंद्रराज्य समन्वय को मज़बूत करने और विकास, इनोवेशन और विरासत को बढ़ावा देने के मकसद से नेशनल टेक्सटाइल्स मिनिस्टर्स कॉन्फ्रेंस 2026 किस शहर में आयोजित की गई थी?

(a) New Delhi

(b) Ahmedabad

(c) Jaipur

(d) Guwahati

(e) Kolkata

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(d).

Exp. Assam Hosts Two-Day National Textiles Ministers’ Conference to Boost India’s Textile Sector

The National Textiles Ministers’ Conference 2026 was held in Guwahati, Assam, organised by the Ministry of Textiles in collaboration with the Government of Assam under the theme “India’s Textiles: Weaving Growth, Heritage & Innovation”.

The conference will focus on policy reforms, infrastructure development, sustainability, exports and technological innovation, aligning with the vision of making India a global textile manufacturing hub by 2030 and the principle of “Vikas Bhi, Virasat Bhi”.

The inaugural session will be attended by Union Textiles Minister Giriraj Singh, Assam Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma and MoS for Textiles Pabitra Margherita, along with the launch of an exhibition showcasing India’s textile capabilities and heritage.

About Ministry of Textiles

  • Cabinet Minister- Giriraj Singh (Constituency- Begusarai, Bihar)
  • Minister of State- Pabitra Margherita (Rajya Sabha- Assam)

 

Q.3. According to Goldman Sachs, India’s GDP growth rate in FY 2026–27 is expected to be:

गोल्डमैन सैक्स के अनुसार, FY 2026-27 में भारत की GDP ग्रोथ रेट रहने की उम्मीद है:

(a) 7.5%

(b) 7.3%

(c) 7.0%

(d) 6.8%

(e) 6.5%

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(d).

Exp. Goldman Sachs Projects India’s GDP Growth at 6.8% in FY 2026–27

Goldman Sachs has projected that India’s GDP growth will moderate to 6.8% in FY 2026–27, compared to an estimated 7.3% in FY 2025–26.

Goldman Sachs is an American multinational investment bank and financial services company, known for its global economic and financial forecasts.

The firm was founded in 1869 and is headquartered in Lower Manhattan, New York City.

GDP Projection List 2025                                                                          

  • India Ratings & Research – 6.9% (FY27)
  • ADB –7.2%(FY26)
  • Fitch Rating – 7.4% (FY25)
  • Ind-Ra – 7% (FY26)
  • CRISIL – 7% (FY26)
  • IMF –6.4% (FY26); 6.2% (FY27

 

Q.4. According to the latest data released by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), as of March 2025, the Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation (DICGC) had insured a portion of total bank deposits held in commercial and cooperative banks in India. Considering both public and private sector banks, foreign banks, regional rural banks, cooperative banks and small finance banks, what was the percentage of total bank deposits by value that were insured under DICGC?

भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक (RBI) द्वारा जारी नवीनतम आंकड़ों के अनुसार, मार्च 2025 तक, डिपॉजिट इंश्योरेंस एंड क्रेडिट गारंटी कॉर्पोरेशन (DICGC) ने भारत में कमर्शियल और कोऑपरेटिव बैंकों में रखे कुल बैंक डिपॉजिट के एक हिस्से का बीमा किया था। पब्लिक और प्राइवेट सेक्टर के बैंकों, विदेशी बैंकों, क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों, कोऑपरेटिव बैंकों और स्मॉल फाइनेंस बैंकों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, DICGC के तहत कुल बैंक डिपॉजिट का मूल्य के हिसाब से कितना प्रतिशत बीमा किया गया था?

(a) 39.8%

(b) 41.5%

(c) 43.1%

(d) 45.0%

(e) 47.2%

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(b).

Exp. DICGC Insures 41.5% of Bank Deposits, Fund Balance Rises to ₹2.29 Lakh Crore as of March 2025

As of March 2025, 41.5% of total bank deposits by value and 97.6% by number of accounts in commercial and cooperative banks were insured by the Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation (DICGC), which provides coverage up to ₹5 lakh per depositor.

Out of ₹241.08 lakh crore total bank deposits, ₹100.12 lakh crore were insured, slightly lower than the previous year’s 43.1% (₹94.12 lakh crore) coverage.

In FY 2025, DICGC settled ₹476 crore of claims and recovered ₹1,309 crore, with the deposit insurance fund balance reaching ₹2.29 lakh crore, a 15.2% increase year-on-year; insured deposits grew 6.4%.

Since its inception in 1961, DICGC has funded the scheme through a flat-rate premium of 12 paise per ₹100 of assessable deposits charged to banks.

 

 

Q.5. Who inaugurated the State Bank of India’s first-ever Global Capability Centre (GCC) in Bengaluru, highlighting SBI’s commitment to supporting the rapidly growing GCC ecosystem in India?

किसने 7 जनवरी, 2026 को बेंगलुरु में स्टेट बैंक ऑफ इंडिया का पहला ग्लोबल कैपेबिलिटी सेंटर (GCC) उद्घाटित किया, जो भारत में तेजी से बढ़ते GCC इकोसिस्टम के समर्थन के प्रति SBI की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है?

(a) Joohi Smita Sinha, Chief General Manager of Bengaluru Circle

(b) Challa Sreenivasulu Setty, SBI Chairperson

(c) S. Ramesh, SBI General Manager

(d) Rajnish Kumar, Former SBI Chairperson

(e) Nirmala Sitharaman, Finance Minister

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(b).

Exp. SBI Launches First Global Capability Centre in Bengaluru

SBI Chairperson Challa Sreenivasulu Setty inaugurated the bank’s first-ever Global Capability Centre (GCC) in Bengaluru, along with 11 new SBI branches, highlighting SBI’s support for India’s growing GCC ecosystem.

SBI has set up a specialized relationship management team in Bengaluru to cater exclusively to the banking and financial needs of Global Capability Centres.

As part of its CSR efforts, SBI announced contributions including upgrading 35 government primary schools in Karnataka, providing ENT medical equipment to IISc Medical School, a 50,000-tree plantation at Tumkur University, and donating an e-ambulance to the Madras Engineer Group & Centre, Bengaluru.

 

Q.6. Which two departments signed an MoU to create a pan-India logistics framework for transporting agricultural samples?

कौनसे दो विभागों ने कृषि नमूनों के परिवहन के लिए पैनइंडिया लॉजिस्टिक्स फ्रेमवर्क बनाने हेतु MoU पर हस्ताक्षर किए?

(a) Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Department of Posts

(b) Ministry of Commerce and Department of Posts

(c) DA&FW and Ministry of Railways

(d) Department of Biotechnology and DA&FW

(e) Ministry of Communications and Ministry of Environment

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(a).

Exp. A&FW Partners with India Post to Fast-Track Pesticide, Seed and Fertiliser Sample Testing Across India

The Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) and the Department of Posts (DoP) signed an MoU to create a pan-India logistics framework for transporting pesticide, seed, and fertiliser samples to testing labs.

The agreement was signed in New Delhi in the presence of Union Ministers Jyotiraditya M. Scindia (Communications & DoNER) and Shivraj Singh Chouhan (Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare).

India Post will provide end-to-end logistics, including QR code-based address masking, specialised packaging, monitored temperature transport for sensitive samples, and digital tracking for transparency and traceability.

Leveraging over 1.60 lakh post offices (1.40 lakh in rural areas), the system aims to reduce sample transit time from 10–15 days to 48–72 hours, improving laboratory testing speed and regulatory enforcement.

 

Q.7. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh commissioned ICGS Samudra Pratap, India’s first indigenously designed Pollution Control Vessel (PCV). Which shipyard built ICGS Samudra Pratap?

रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारत के पहले स्वदेशी रूप से डिज़ाइन किए गए प्रदूषण नियंत्रण पोत (PCV) ICGS समुद्र प्रताप को कमीशन किया। ICGS समुद्र प्रताप किस शिपयार्ड ने बनाया है?

(a) Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited

(b) Hindustan Shipyard Limited

(c) Goa Shipyard Limited

(d) Cochin Shipyard Limited

(e) Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(c).

Exp. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh Commissions ICGS Samudra Pratap

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh commissioned ICGS Samudra Pratap, India’s first indigenously designed Pollution Control Vessel (PCV), built by Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL).

Samudra Pratap, with over 60% indigenous content, is the largest ship in the Indian Coast Guard fleet, integrating pollution control, coastal patrol, maritime safety, fire-fighting, and long-range surveillance capabilities on a single platform.

Equipped with advanced pollution detection systems, fire-fighting equipment, aviation facilities including a helicopter hangar, and capable of operating in rough seas, the vessel enhances India’s marine environmental protection, blue economy safeguarding, and maritime security.

 

Q.8. Amazon Pay has launched fixed deposits (FDs) through its fintech app in partnership with which type of financial institutions?

Amazon Pay ने किस तरह के फाइनेंशियल संस्थानों के साथ पार्टनरशिप में अपने फिनटेक ऐप के ज़रिए फिक्स्ड डिपॉज़िट (FD) लॉन्च किए हैं?

(a) Only private banks

(b) Only government banks

(c) NBFCs and banks

(d) Insurance companies

(e) Mutual fund houses

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(c).

Exp. Amazon Pay Launches Fixed Deposits Through App in Partnership with NBFCs and Banks

Amazon Pay expands into fixed income assets by rolling out fixed deposits (FDs) through its fintech app, allowing users to invest in multiple partner institutions without opening separate savings accounts.

The company has partnered with two NBFCs, Shriram Finance and Bajaj Finance, and five banks including Shivalik Small Finance Bank, Suryoday Small Finance Bank, South Indian Bank, Slice, and Utkarsh Small Finance Bank.

Users can start FDs from Rs 1,000, with deposits insured up to Rs 5 lakh per depositor per bank under DICGC norms, and partner institutions offering interest rates up to 8% per year, with additional benefits for senior citizens and women investors.

 

Q.9. Which bank has partnered with FinTech provider TechFini to enhance its UPI acquiring and issuing capabilities?

किस बैंक ने अपनी UPI एक्वायरिंग और इश्यूइंग क्षमताओं को बेहतर बनाने के लिए फिनटेक प्रोवाइडर TechFini के साथ पार्टनरशिप की है?

(a) HDFC Bank

(b) ICICI Bank

(c) Tamilnad Mercantile Bank

(d) Axis Bank

(e) Kotak Mahindra Bank

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(c).

Exp. TMB Partners with TechFini to Strengthen Scalable UPI Payment and Collection Solutions

Tamilnad Mercantile Bank (TMB) partnered with FinTech provider TechFini to strengthen its UPI acquiring and issuing capabilities, supporting higher transaction volumes and complex digital payment use cases across India’s growing UPI ecosystem.

Under the agreement, TechFini will act as a Technology Service Provider (TSP), enabling a cloud-native, scalable UPI infrastructure for payment aggregators, NBFCs, merchants, and FinTech companies, allowing TMB to offer high-volume bank-anchored UPI services.

The partnership focuses on expanding UPI use cases in lending and collections, with TechFini’s UPI Autopay solution enabling NBFCs and digital lenders to automate EMI and loan repayments via UPI e-mandates, improving efficiency and repayment predictability.

About Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Ltd

  • Founded- 11 May 1921
  • Headquarters- Thoothukudi, Tamil Nadu
  • MD and CEO- Salee Sukumaran Nair

 

Q.10. Which bank has launched the ‘Safety Centre’ on its mobile banking app ‘open’, allowing customers to control key digital banking functions and safeguard accounts against unauthorised or suspicious activities without visiting a branch?

किस बैंक ने अपने मोबाइल बैंकिंग ऐपओपनपरसेफ्टी सेंटरलॉन्च किया है, जिससे ग्राहक बिना ब्रांच जाए, ज़रूरी डिजिटल बैंकिंग फंक्शन को कंट्रोल कर सकते हैं और अपने अकाउंट को अनधिकृत या संदिग्ध गतिविधियों से सुरक्षित रख सकते हैं?

(a) HDFC Bank

(b) ICICI Bank

(c) Axis Bank

(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank

(e) State Bank of India

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(c).

Exp. Axis Bank Launches ‘Safety Centre’ on Mobile App to Enhance Digital Banking Security

Axis Bank launched the ‘Safety Centre’ on its mobile banking app ‘open’, allowing customers to control key digital banking functions and safeguard accounts against unauthorized or suspicious activities without visiting a branch.

The Safety Centre enables customizable security settings, letting users tailor protections according to their usage and comfort.

Key features include SMS Shield to verify message authenticity, the ability to disable Internet Banking, and instantly restrict all fund transfers across Mobile and Internet Banking with a single toggle.

 

Q.11. Which bank has launched the “Zero-Forex Diamond Reserve Credit Card” for affluent global travellers?

किस बैंक ने अमीर ग्लोबल यात्रियों के लिएज़ीरोफॉरेक्स डायमंड रिज़र्व क्रेडिट कार्डलॉन्च किया है?

(a) HDFC Bank

(b) Axis Bank

(c) IDFC FIRST Bank

(d) ICICI Bank

(e) Yes Bank

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(c).

Exp. IDFC FIRST Bank Launches Zero-Forex Diamond Reserve Credit Card for Global Travellers

IDFC FIRST Bank launched the “Zero-Forex Diamond Reserve Credit Card” aimed at affluent global travellers, offering zero forex markup on international spends, along with rewards on hotel and flight bookings and access to travel lounges.

The card is priced at ₹3,000 + GST, with an annual fee waiver on spending ₹6 lakh per year, making it effectively free from the second year onwards.

Recent Facilities Launched in Banking & Insurance Sector

  • ICICI Bank Enters Capital Gains Account Scheme (CGAS), Offering Tax-Saving Option from 2026
  • IDFC FIRST Bank Launches ‘Gaj:’ Invitation-Only Premium Metal Credit Card for HNIs
  • Canara Bank Launches ‘Canara ai1Pe’, Unified Next-Gen UPI App for Seamless Digital Payments
  • South Indian Bank Launches RuPay Contactless ‘SIB Paytag’ NFC Payment Sticker
  • Amazon Pay Launches UPI Biometric Authentication for Faster, PIN-Free Transactions (Max Limit Rs 5,000 )

 

Q.12. Rajasthan hosted the Regional AI Impact Conference as a precursor to which upcoming national event?

राजस्थान ने किस आने वाले राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम की तैयारी के तौर पर रीजनल AI इम्पैक्ट कॉन्फ्रेंस की मेज़बानी की?

(a) Digital India Summit 2026

(b) National Technology Conference 2026

(c) India AI Impact Summit 2026

(d) Startup India Innovation Summit

(e) Global Artificial Intelligence Forum

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(c).

Exp. Rajasthan Hosts Regional AI Impact Conference Ahead of India AI Impact Summit 2026

Rajasthan hosted the Regional AI Impact Conference as a precursor to the India AI Impact Summit 2026, bringing together policymakers, industry leaders, startups and academia to discuss AI’s role in governance, infrastructure, innovation and workforce development.

The conference highlighted Centre–State collaboration for inclusive and responsible AI, with leaders announcing major initiatives such as training one million youth in AI skills and a ₹10,000 crore India AI Mission to deploy AI across sectors like agriculture, healthcare and education.

Rajasthan launched its AI and ML Policy 2026 and AI portal, signalling a shift from e-governance to AI-driven, transparent and citizen-centric governance, along with programmes to boost innovation-led economic growth.

Key outcomes included the launch of YUVA AI for All, iStart Learning Management System, Rajasthan AVGC-XR Portal, and MoUs with Google, IIT Delhi and other institutions, reinforcing India’s commitment to AI for public good and sustainable development.

 

Q.13. The Supreme Court of India recently signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which country’s apex court to facilitate the exchange of young legal professionals?

भारत के सुप्रीम कोर्ट ने हाल ही में किस देश के सुप्रीम कोर्ट के साथ युवा लीगल प्रोफेशनल्स के आदानप्रदान को आसान बनाने के लिए एक मेमोरेंडम ऑफ अंडरस्टैंडिंग (MoU) पर साइन किए हैं?

(a) Nepal

(b) Bangladesh

(c) Bhutan

(d) Sri Lanka

(e) Myanmar

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(c).

Exp. Supreme Court of India Signs MoU with Bhutan Apex Court to Exchange Young Legal Professionals

The Supreme Court of India has signed an MoU with the Supreme Court of Bhutan to promote the exchange of young legal professionals and strengthen judicial cooperation between the two countries.

Under the MoU, two law clerks from Bhutan will work with the Supreme Court of India for three months, receiving the same honorarium as Indian law clerks, with travel expenses borne by the Supreme Court.

The initiative aims to enhance institutional ties and judicial collaboration, with the Bhutanese law clerks being assigned to different courts during their tenure.

Chief Justice of India – Surya Kant

Chief Justice of Bhutan – Lyonpo Norbu Tshering

About Bhutan

  • Capital- Thimphu
  • Currency- Nagultram
  • Language spoken in Bhutan-Dzongkha
  • King- Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck
  • Prime Minister- Tshering Tobgay

 

Q.14. Recently, a landmark Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed to deepen collaboration for inclusive and sustainable rural development. Which two entities were signatories to this MoU aimed at strengthening rural financial inclusion across India?

हाल ही में, समावेशी और टिकाऊ ग्रामीण विकास के लिए सहयोग को गहरा करने के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक समझौता ज्ञापन (MoU) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। भारत भर में ग्रामीण वित्तीय समावेशन को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से इस MoU पर किन दो संस्थाओं ने हस्ताक्षर किए?

(a) Department of Posts and Ministry of Finance

(b) Department of Posts and Ministry of Rural Development

(c) India Post Payments Bank and NABARD

(d) Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Reserve Bank of India

(e) Ministry of MSME and Department of Posts

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(b).

Exp. Department of Posts and Ministry of Rural Development Sign MoU to Boost Rural Financial Inclusion

The Department of Posts (DoP) and the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) signed an MoU to strengthen cooperation for inclusive and sustainable rural development, with a focus on expanding financial services in rural areas.

The collaboration aligns with the Government’s vision of “Dak Sewa, Jan Sewa”, positioning India Post as a key driver of the rural economy and leveraging its vast postal network.

Under the MoU, India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) will provide digitally enabled doorstep banking services, including savings, payments and remittances, benefiting rural women, Self-Help Groups (SHGs) and community institutions.

 

 

 

Get FREE Study Materials & PDFs for IBPS , RBI, SBI, LIC AAO , LIC Assistant, NIACL & Other Exams Over the mail and Whatsapp

3

Leave a Reply

Discover more from Ambitious Baba

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading