Home Mission Reasoning 2023

MISSION BANKING 2023 Reasoning Ability Quiz – 15

MISSION BANKING 2023 Reasoning Ability Quiz

Reasoning Ability plays a very crucial role in every Banking Examination. With consistent practice, candidates can ace this section in examination. In this article, we bring to you MISSION BANKING 2023 Reasoning Ability Quiz to boost your preparation. This MISSION BANKING 2023 Reasoning Ability Quiz contains various types of questions ranging from easy to difficult level. This MISSION BANKING 2023 Reasoning Ability Quiz is absolutely FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this MISSION BANKING 2023 Reasoning Ability Quiz. Question given in this MISSION BANKING 2023 Reasoning Ability Quiz are based on the latest or updated exam pattern. In order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams, aspirants must practice this MISSION BANKING 2023 Reasoning Ability Quiz.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Six persons A, B, C, D, F and G belongs to six different Indian cities i.e.  Chandigarh, Varanasi, Delhi, Jodhpur, Bombay and Banglore. They all stays in different countries i.e. UK, Iran, USA, New Zealand, Jamaica and Japan. Each of them has a different occupation viz. Wrestler, Cyclist, Priest, Teacher, Surfer and Marathon Runner. G stays in Japan and he is from Varanasi but he is neither a Cyclist nor a Priest. A is from Chandigarh and she is a wrestler. The one who stays in UK is a Teacher and he is not from Banglore or Jodhpur. D is from Delhi and she is a Priest. The one who is a Marathon Runner stays in Jamaica. Neither B nor F stays in Jamaica. F does not stay in UK or USA and he is not from Jodhpur nor from Bombay. The one who has her occupation as a wrestler stays in Iran.

  1. Who among the following is a surfer?

(a) A

(b) D

(c) B

(d) C

(e) G

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

 

  1. Who among the following stays in New Zealand?

(a) A

(b) D

(c) F

(d) G

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

 

  1. Which of the following combination is correctly matched?

(a) Jamaica-Cyclist-Banglore

(b) Japan-Varanasi- Wrestler

(c) USA-Delhi-Marathon Runner

(d) New Zealand- Cyclist-Jodhpur

(e) UK-Teacher-Bombay

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

 

  1. Which of the following options denotes a group of males?

(a) DAC

(b) DA

(c) BD

(d) CFBG

(e) FBG

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

 

  1. Who amongst the following are from Chandigarh and Delhi respectively?

(a) G and D

(b) B and A

(c) C and D

(d) A and D

(e) F and B

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

 

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement (All the numbers are two digit numbers)

Input   :  Bank India 91 49 Reserve 72 Economy Inflation 63 89 Monetary 29.

Step I   :   sreserve  19  Bank India  49 72 Economy Inflation 63 89 Monetary 29.

Step II  :   sreserve  19  nmonetary 27 Bank India  49  Economy Inflation 63 89 29.

Step III :   sreserve  19  nmonetary  27 jinflation 36 Bank  India  49  Economy  89 29.

Step IV :   sreserve  19  nmonetary  27 jinflation 36 jindia 92  Bank  49  Economy  89.

Step V  :   sreserve  19  nmonetary  27 jinflation 36 jindia 92  feconomy 94  Bank  89.

Step VI :   sreserve  19  nmonetary  27 jinflation 36 jindia 92  feconomy 94 cbank  98.

 

Step VI is the last step of the above arrangement.

As per the rules followed in the steps given above, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

 

Input: hank and 41 54 made 75 tax 27 valve 83 xerox 69.

 

  1. In the ‘Step IV’ of the rearrangement, ‘Yxerox’ is related to ‘wvalve’ and ‘14’ is related to ‘38’ in a certain way, then hank is related to which of the following?

(a) 69

(b) 27

(c) and

(d) 57

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.

Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it. When we see each step, then we can find that both number and words are arranged in each step.

  1. a) For words arrangement- Words are arranged in descending order according to English dictionary from left to right and every time the word arranged a letter is added to each word which immediately followed the first letter of the word in English alphabet.
  2. b) For number arrangement- In each step the numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right after the reversing each digits and the digits which is the smallest arranged first and then second smallest and so on.

 

Input: hank and 41 54 made 75 tax 27 valve 83 xerox 69.

Step   I:  yxerox 14 hank and  54 made 75 tax 27 valve 83 69.

Step  II:  yxerox 14  wvalve 38  hank and  54 made 75 tax 27 69.

Step III:  yxerox 14  wvalve  38 utax 45 hank and  made 75 27 69.

Step IV:  yxerox 14  wvalve  38 utax 45 nmade 57 hank and 27 69.

Step  V:  yxerox 14  wvalve  38 utax 45 nmade 57 ihank 72 and 69.

Step VI:  yxerox 14  wvalve  38 utax 45 nmade 57 ihank 72 band 96.

 

 

  1. How many elements (words or numbers) are there between ‘14’ and ‘nmade’ in the penultimate step?

(a) One

(b) Seven

(c) Three

(d) Five

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e
  1. Which of the following would be fourth to the left of second to the right of “utax” in Step III ?

(a) yxerox

(b) 14

(c) wvalve

(d) 38

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

 

  1. Which of the following represents the position of ‘nmade’ in the Step IV?

(a) Eighth from the left end

(b) Sixth from the left end

(c) Fourth from the right end

(d) Sixth from the right end

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

 

  1. Which step number would be the following output?

yxerox 14  wvalve  38 utax 45 hank and  made 75 27 69. 

(a) Step IV

(b) Step VI

(c) Step V

(d) Step II

(e) Step III

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

 

Recommended PDF’s for 2023:

2023 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply

Discover more from Ambitious Baba

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading