Table of Contents
Reasoning Quiz for ,IBPS MAINS, SBI MAINS & RRB MAINS 2021
Reasoning Quiz to improve your Reasoning Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,LIC Assistant and other competitive exam.
Eight persons have their birthdays on two different dates i.e. 7 or 16 of four different months viz. March, June, July and August. The persons born in different cities i.e. Bhopal, Lucknow, Haridwar, Dehradun, Chandigarh, Delhi, Mumbai and Pune but not necessarily in the same order.
The person who was born in Delhi was born in the month having least numbers of days. Three persons were born between Sudesh and the one who was born in Delhi. The number of persons born before Sudesh is same as the number of persons born after Bhupesh who was born in Haridwar. The one who was born in Bhopal was born just before Rishi and born just after Radha.
Anjali was born in Mumbai. One person was born between Radha and Shipra. Shipra was not born in March. The person was born in Pune was born just before the one who was born in Chandigarh and just after Ramesh. Shipra was not born in Pune. Maya was born on even numbered date. Shipra was not born in Dehradun.
‘Q # P’ means ‘Q is not greater than P’.
‘Q $ P’ means ‘Q is neither smaller than nor equal to P.
‘Q % P’ means ‘Q is neither smaller nor greater than P’
‘Q & P’ means ‘Q is neither greater than nor equal to P’.
‘Q @ P’ means ‘Q is not smaller than P’.
Now in each of the following questions, assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the three conclusions I, II and III given below them is/are definitely true and give your answers accordingly.
Conclusion:
I. G @ A
II. Y # E
III. B@A
‘Q # P’ means ‘Q is not greater than P’.
‘Q $ P’ means ‘Q is neither smaller than nor equal to P.
‘Q % P’ means ‘Q is neither smaller nor greater than P’
‘Q & P’ means ‘Q is neither greater than nor equal to P’.
‘Q @ P’ means ‘Q is not smaller than P’.
Now in each of the following questions, assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the three conclusions I, II and III given below them is/are definitely true and give your answers accordingly.
Conclusion:
I. T $ Q
II. P & W
III. X $ S
‘Q # P’ means ‘Q is not greater than P’.
‘Q $ P’ means ‘Q is neither smaller than nor equal to P.
‘Q % P’ means ‘Q is neither smaller nor greater than P’
‘Q & P’ means ‘Q is neither greater than nor equal to P’.
‘Q @ P’ means ‘Q is not smaller than P’.
Now in each of the following questions, assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the three conclusions I, II and III given below them is/are definitely true and give your answers accordingly.
Conclusion:
I. A # G
II. P & C
Q9. Each of the following questions below consists of a question and three statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read all the statements and give answer.
Statement I. T sits third to the left of K. K is an immediate neighbour of R. Two persons sit between R and C. C sits opposite to F.
Statement II. F sits opposite to C. C sits second to the right of K. T sits opposite to K.
Q10. Each of the following questions below consists of a question and three statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read all the statements and give answer.
How many persons live below D?
Statement I. A lives on 6th floor. Only two persons live between A and U. D lives on an adjacent floor of U.
Statement II. Y lives just below D. Only two persons live between Y and E.
Solution
The one who was born in Bhopal was born just before Rishi and born just after Radha. One person was born between Radha and Shipra. Shipra was not born in March. From these conditions we get one more possibility – Case 2a. Anjali was born in Mumbai.
The person who was born in Pune was born just before the one who was born in Chandigarh and just after Ramesh.
Shipra was not born in Pune. From this condition Case 1 is ruled out now. Maya was born on even numbered date. From this condition Case 2 is ruled out now. Shipra was not born in Dehradun. So, the final arrangement is-

II. Y # E(false)
III. B@A (true)
II. P & W (false)
III. X $ S (true)
II. P & C (true)
III. E $ B (true)


Online Mock Test Available on App as well as Web:
How to Access on App:-
- Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
- After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account
2020 Preparation Kit PDF |
|
Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now |
|
| The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) | Get PDF here |
| AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF | Get PDF here |
| Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O | Get PDF here |
| AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 | Get PDF here |
| AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static Awareness Practice Ebook PDF | Click Here |
| Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered | Get PDF here |
| Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions | Get PDF here |
| Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) | Get PDF here |
| ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book | Get PDF here |




