Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , and other competitive exams.
Q1. M, T, B, D and R are five friends each of them having a different weight. R is heavier than M and T but lighter than only B. M is heavier than only T. Who among the following is at the third position according to their weights?
A) R
B) M
C) D
D) T
E) None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q1. Ans(C)
B > R > D > M > T
Q2. Among D, E, F, G and H, each having a different height, F is taller than only D and G is shorter than E and taller than H. Who among the following is the tallest?
A) E
B) H
C) G
D) F
E) None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q2. Ans(A)
E > G > H > F > D
Q3. Jayant is taller than Rajeev but not as tall as Madhu. Madhu is not as tall as Pranav. Who is the tallest among Rajeev, Madhu, Jayant and Pranav ?
A) Rajeev
B) Madhu
C) Jayant
D) Pranav
E) Can’t be determined.
Answer & Explanation
Q3. Ans(D)
Pranav > Madhu > Jayant > Rajeev
Q4. Raghav is twenty first from the left end in a row of 40 boys, and Prarthi is twenty first from the right end in the same row. How many boys are there between them in the row ?
A) One
B) Two
C) Three
D) Data inadequate
E) None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q4. Ans(E)
Q5. P is greater than R. Q is greater than S, who is greater than T. Q is equal to R. than who is greatest?
A) P
B) Q
C) R
D) S
E) T
Answer & Explanation
Q5. Ans(A)
Direction (6 -10):Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Ten persons live in a building of five floors such that ground floor is numbered 1 and floor above it is 2 and so on up to 5th floor. Each of the floor consist of 2 flats as flat-1, which is in west of flat-2. Flat-1 of floor-2 is immediately above flat-1 of floor-1 and immediately below flat-1 of floor-3 and in the same way flat-2 of each floor follow same pattern. X lives west of S. U lives above W. T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y.
Q6. Who among the following lives in flat 2 of 4th floor?
A) R
B) P
C) S
D) Q
E) Y
Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10) :
T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. There will be two possibilities either T lives on 2nd floor or on 4th floor— Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. This means R lives on flat-1 of 5th floor. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. X lives west of S. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. U lives above W. We got the final arrangement—
Q6. Ans(C)
Q7. How many floors are there between floors of U and Y?
A) two
B) None
C) one
D) three
E) Cannot be determined
Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10) :
T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. There will be two possibilities either T lives on 2nd floor or on 4th floor— Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. This means R lives on flat-1 of 5th floor. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. X lives west of S. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. U lives above W. We got the final arrangement—
Q7. Ans(A)
Q8. On which floor does W lives?
A) Floor 5
B) Floor 4
C) Floor 3
D) Floor 2
E) Floor 1
Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10) :
T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. There will be two possibilities either T lives on 2nd floor or on 4th floor— Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. This means R lives on flat-1 of 5th floor. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. X lives west of S. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. U lives above W. We got the final arrangement—
Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10) :
T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. There will be two possibilities either T lives on 2nd floor or on 4th floor--- Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. This means R lives on flat-1 of 5th floor. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. X lives west of S. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. U lives above W. We got the final arrangement—
Q8. Ans(C)
Q9. Who among the following lives to the east of R?
A) W
B) S
C) V
D) U
E) Q
Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10) :
T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. There will be two possibilities either T lives on 2nd floor or on 4th floor— Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. This means R lives on flat-1 of 5th floor. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. X lives west of S. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. U lives above W. We got the final arrangement—
Q9. Ans(D)
Q10. Four of the following five belongs to a group. Who does not belong to the group?
A) U
B) X
C) Y
D) S
E) T
Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10) :
T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. There will be two possibilities either T lives on 2nd floor or on 4th floor— Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. This means R lives on flat-1 of 5th floor. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. X lives west of S. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. U lives above W. We got the final arrangement—