Alpha Numerical Series Quiz for RRB PO & Clerk exam : Quiz 9

Alpha Numerical Series Quiz for RRB PO & Clerk exam : Quiz 9

Alpha Numerical Series plays a significant role in Reasoning Ability Section of banking exams such as IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk. You will get at least 5 questions from Alpha Numerical Series in one of IBPS, SBI and RBI PO & clerk prelims and Mains exam. So, aspirants should focus on Alpha Numerical Series questions in detail. Here, we are providing you with the Alpha Numerical Series questions quiz with the detailed solution so that you can easily prepare for Alpha Numerical Series questions. We are providing here all-important latest pattern-based questions and Previous Year Questions of Alpha Numerical Series of various Government Exam like IBPS, SBI, and RBI PO and Clerk exam. This Alpha Numerical Series quiz we are providing is free. Attempt this Alpha Numerical Series quiz to practice important questions with answers and solutions. And score better in IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk exam.

Alpha Numerical Series Quiz to improve your Reasoning Ability for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning, IBPS Clerk Reasoning, IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO, LIC Assistant and another competitive exam.

Directions (1-5): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below—

C ? 1 K X 6 U 3 ★ 9 5 $ R + Z 4 @ G A T # E 7 S © 3

  1. How many such prime numbers are there in the given arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a symbol and preceded by a consonant?

(a) None

(b) One

(c) Two

(d) Three

(e) More than three

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol. There is no such combination.

  1. If the places of those symbols which are immediately followed by numbers are interchanged with those of the numbers in the given arrangement, then which of the following will be the eleventh from the right end?

(a) G

(b) @

(c) 4

(d) Z

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol. According to condition answer will be @.

  1. Which of the following is the seventh letter to the left of ©?

(a) U

(b) Z

(c) R

(d) X

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Sol. The seventh letter to the left of © is R.

  1. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a letter?

(a) None

(b) One

(c) Two

(d) Three

(e) More than three

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Sol. 4 @ G and 5 $ R

  1. Which of the following is the fifth to the left of the seventeenth from the left end of the above arrangement?

(a) $

(b) W

(c) @

(d) 4

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol. $

 

Directions (6-10): The following questions are based on the six words given below:

ROCK        MOCK        TONE       FROM        TURN     EACH

(The new words formed after performing the operation mentioned may or may not necessarily be meaningful English words.)

  1. If the given words are arranged in the order as they would appear in a dictionary from right to left, which of the following will be the fourth from the left?

(a) TONE

(b) ROCK

(c) MOCK

(d) FROM

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Sol.      After rearranging all the word , we have –

TURN   TONE   ROCK   MOCK   FROM   EACH

4th from the left is MOCK.

  1. If in each of the words, all the alphabets are arranged in the reverse order of English alphabet within the word, how many words will not begin with a vowel?

(a) Three

(b) Four

(c) Five

(d) Six

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol.      After rearranging all the alphabets in reverse order of English alphabet, they become-

ROKC   OMKC   TONE   ROMF   UTRN   HECA

We can see that OMKC and UTRN Words are begin with vowel, So  Four words

will not begin with vowel.

  1. If in each of the given words, the first alphabet is changed to the previous letter in the English alphabetical order, how many words thus formed will be meaningful?

(a) One

(b) Two

(c) Three

(d) Four

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol.      After rearrangment,1st alphabet of each words change to previous letter, they become-

QOCK   LOCK   SONE   EROM   SURN   DACH

The meaningful word is LOCK

  1. If the given words are arranged in the order as they would appear in a dictionary from right to left, how many words will remain in the same position?

(a) One

(b) Two

(c) Three

(d) Four

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol.              Before arrangement,

ROCK        MOCK        TONE       FROM        TURN          EACH

After rearranging all the word , we have –

TURN         TONE          ROCK        MOCK        FROM       EACH

Only one word remains in the same position.

  1. Which of the following word is third from the right in the given arrangement?

(a) TONE

(b) ROCK

(c) MOCK

(d) FROM

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Sol.

ROCK        MOCK        TONE       FROM        TURN         EACH

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Recommended PDF’s for 2021:

2021 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply