Bar DI Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE 2019 (Day 9) | 11th February 2019

Bar DI Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE 2019 (Day 9)

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI PO & SBI clerk exam quant, IBPS PO quant , IBPS Clerk quant , IBPS RRB quant, and other competitive exams. 

Direction (Q1 – Q5): The given bar graph shows the number of phones (Samsung, Micromax and MI) sold by Store ‘A’ in different 5 different years. Study the graph and answer the following questions 

Q1. Samsung phones sold in 2014 and MI phones sold in 2016 together is what percent more/loss then Samsung phones sold in 2016. 

A) 137.5%

B) 75%

C) 100%

D) 120%

E) 125%

Q2. Find the difference between average number of Samsung phones sold to average number of Micromax mobile sold in given five years by store A? 

A) 120

B) 82

C) 98

D) 136 

E) 125

Q3. If Samsung, Micromax and MI phones sold in 2013 is 20%, 10% and 0% respectively more than these mobiles sold in 2012 respectively, then, find average number of phones sold in 2012 of all three companies by store A 

A) 4000

B) 6275

C) 5600

D) 5800

E) 5000

Q4. In 2015, Samsung phones sold to male customers and female customers is in the ratio 7 : 5. In 2017, Samsung phones sold to male customers and female customers in the ratio 13 : 11. Find the ratio of male customers to female customers who bought Samsung in 2015 and 2017 together. 

A) 17 : 13

B) 19 : 15

C) 31 :19

D) 11 : 15

E) None of these

Q5.  If in 2015, 44 4/9% customer of store ‘A’ are female and male customer to female customer ratio of Samsung and Micromax in 2015 is 7 : 5 and 7 : 9 respectively then, find the female customers who bought MI phones in 2015. 

A) 4000

B) 3500

C) 6000

D) 5400

E) 4800

Direction (Q6 – Q10): Study the bar-graph carefully to answer the questions.

Bar graph shows the total number of employees working in public and private sectors in 5 different cities.

Q1. If number of males working in private sector in city Lucknow is 20% more than the number of females working in same sector and in same city and ratio of male to female working in public sector in Delhi is 12 : 13 then, find the difference between females working in private sector in city Lucknow to male working in public sector in Delhi ? (in thousands) 

A) 75

B) 50

C) 55

D) 45

E) 60

Q7.  If 11 1/9% of employees working in public sector in Chennai quits and Joins private sector in Mumbai then, remaining total employees in Chennai are what percent of total employees in Mumbai after the changes? 

A) 85 5/12%

B) 62 3/5%

C) 87 2/3%

D) 78 5/12%

E) 72%

Q8.  In how many cities, number of employees in private sector is 25% more than number of employees in public sector? 

A) 4

B) 1

C) 2

D) 3 

E) None of these

Q9. Find the ratio of average of public sector employees in Delhi, Kolkata and Mumbai together to the average of private sector employees in Lucknow and Delhi together

A) 15 : 23

B) 17 : 26

C) 19 : 26

D) 9 : 13

E) 26 : 19

Q10. If ratio of employees in three groups A, B and C in public sector in city Delhi is 5 : 8 : 12 and ratio of employees in three group C, B and A in public sector in Mumbai is 2 : 2 : 1. Then, Group ‘C’ employees in public sector in city Delhi is what percent more/less than that in Mumbai? 

A) 80%

B) 60%

C) 75%

D) 65%

E) 50%

Solutions

Q1. Ans(C)

Q2. Ans(A)

Q3. Ans(D)

Q4. Ans(B)

Q5. Ans(A)

Q6. Ans(B)

Q7. Ans(A)

Q8. Ans(D)

Q9. Ans(C)

Q10. Ans(E)

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

Leave a Reply