Box Based Puzzle for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRBs: Quiz 3

Box Based puzzle for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRBs: Quiz 3

Box Based puzzle plays a significant role in Reasoning Ability Section of banking exams such as IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk. You will get at least 5 questions from Box Based puzzle in one of IBPS, SBI and RBI PO & clerk prelims and Mains exam. So, aspirants should focus on Box Based puzzle questions in detail. Here, we are providing you with the Box Based puzzle questions quiz with the detailed solution so that you can easily prepare for Box Based puzzle questions. We are providing here all-important latest pattern-based questions and Previous Year Questions of Box Based puzzle of various Government Exam like IBPS, SBI, and RBI PO and Clerk exam. This Box Based puzzle quiz we are providing is free. Attempt this Box Based puzzle quiz to practice important questions with answers and solutions. And score better in IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk exam.

Box Based puzzle Quiz to improve your Reasoning Ability for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning, IBPS Clerk Reasoning, IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO, LIC Assistant and another competitive exam.

Directions (1-5): Study the given information carefully to answer the given questions.

Seven boxes M, N, O, P, Q, R and S are kept one above another, but not necessarily in the same order. Each box is of a different weight – 12kg, 10kg, 18kg, 20kg, 24kg, 5kg and 8kg – but not necessarily in the same order.

The 20kg box is kept immediately below M. Only two boxes are kept between the 20kg box and the 12kg box. More than two boxes are kept above the 12kg box. Only one box is kept between the 12kg box and R. O is kept immediately above R. Neither O nor S is a 20kg box. S is kept immediately above the 5kg box. S is not a 12kg box. N is kept immediately above Q. Only one box is kept between N and the 10kg box. N is kept above the 10kg box. Only two boxes are kept between the 10kg and the 8kg box. The 18kg box is kept neither at the top nor at the bottom of the stack.

  1. Which of the following is kept immediately below R?

(a) S

(b) The 10kg Box

(c) P

(d) N

(e) The 24kg Box

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Sol.

Box Weight of Box
O 24kg
R 8kg
N 18kg
Q 12kg
S 10kg
M 5kg
P 20kg

  1. Which of the following boxes is 18kg in weight?

(a) R

(b) N

(c) M

(d) O

(e) Other than those given as options

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol.

Box Weight of Box
O 24kg
R 8kg
N 18kg
Q 12kg
S 10kg
M 5kg
P 20kg

  1. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

(a) M-10kg

(b) M-20kg

(c) O-8kg

(d) S-12kg

(e) S-24kg

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Sol.

Box Weight of Box
O 24kg
R 8kg
N 18kg
Q 12kg
S 10kg
M 5kg
P 20kg

  1. What is the position of S in the given stack of boxes?

(a) Second from the top

(b) Fourth from the top

(c) Third form the bottom

(d) Third from the top

(e) Second from the bottom

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Sol.

Box Weight of Box
O 24kg
R 8kg
N 18kg
Q 12kg
S 10kg
M 5kg
P 20kg

  1. How many boxes are kept between P and the 12kg box?

(a) More than three

(b) One

(c) None

(d) Three

(e) Two

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Sol.

 

Box Weight of Box
O 24kg
R 8kg
N 18kg
Q 12kg
S 10kg
M 5kg
P 20kg

Directions (6-10): Study the given information carefully and answer the given questions.

Seven boxes containing seven different types of fruits viz. Grapes, Peach, Pineapple, Mango, Watermelon, Banana and Orange are kept one above the other but not necessarily in the same order. All the boxes are of different colours viz. Pink, Red, Blue, Black, Green, Yellow and Orange. Yellow coloured box is not kept at the top. Four boxes are kept between the boxes which contain Orange and Pineapple fruits. Only one box is kept between the boxes which contain Orange and Peach fruits. Pineapple is kept in a black coloured box. Red coloured box is kept adjacent to blue coloured box.  There is only one box between the box which contain orange fruit and pink coloured box.  Grapes are kept in the box which is immediately below the box which contains Orange fruit. The box which contains Watermelon is kept immediately above the box which contains Banana. The boxes which is third from the top and third from the bottom does not contains Peach. Blue coloured box is not kept adjacent to the box which contains grapes. Banana is not kept in a Blue coloured box. Only one box is kept blue and green coloured boxes. Orange is not kept in a Red coloured box.

  1. How many boxes are kept between the Orange coloured box and the box which contains Orange fruit?

(a) One

(b) Two

(c) Three

(d) None

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Sol.

Step 1.

From the information given in the question,

Four boxes are kept between the boxes which contain Orange and Pineapple fruits. Only one box is kept between the boxes which contain Orange and Peach fruits. Grapes are kept in the box which is immediately below the box which contains Orange.

There can be three possible cases.

Case 1.

Box (Colour) Fruits
Orange
Grapes
Peach
Pineapple

Case 2.

   Box (Colour) Fruits
Orange
Grapes
Peach
Pineapple

 

Case3.

Box (Colour) Fruits
Pineapple
Peach
Orange
Grapes

 

Step 2.

Proceeding with the remaining information,

The boxes which is third from the top and third from the bottom does not contains Peach. So our case 2 will be eliminated. The box which contains Watermelon is kept immediately above the box which contains Banana. Pineapple is kept in a black coloured box.  There is only one box between the box which contain orange fruit and pink coloured box. Red coloured box is kept adjacent to blue coloured box.  Blue coloured box is not kept adjacent to the box which contains grapes. Banana is not kept in a Blue coloured box. Orange is not kept in a Red coloured box.

Case 1.

Box (Colour) Fruits
Mango
Blue Red Orange
Grapes
Pink Peach
Blue Watermelon
Red Banana
Black Pineapple

Case3.

Box (Colour) Fruits
Black Pineapple
Blue Watermelon
Red Banana
Pink Peach
Mango
Blue Red Orange
Grapes

 

Step 3.

Proceeding with the remaining information,

There is only one box between blue and green coloured boxes. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Yellow coloured box is not kept at the top.

So we have our final solution as,

Box (Colour) Fruits
Orange Mango
Yellow Orange
Green Grapes
Pink Peach
Blue Watermelon
Red Banana
Black Pineapple

  1. What is the colour of the box which contains Banana?

(a) Red

(b) Green

(c)  Blue

(d) Black

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol.

Step 1.

From the information given in the question,

Four boxes are kept between the boxes which contain Orange and Pineapple fruits. Only one box is kept between the boxes which contain Orange and Peach fruits. Grapes are kept in the box which is immediately below the box which contains Orange.

There can be three possible cases.

Case 1.

Box (Colour) Fruits
Orange
Grapes
Peach
Pineapple

Case 2.

   Box (Colour) Fruits
Orange
Grapes
Peach
Pineapple

 

Case3.

Box (Colour) Fruits
Pineapple
Peach
Orange
Grapes

 

Step 2.

Proceeding with the remaining information,

The boxes which is third from the top and third from the bottom does not contains Peach. So our case 2 will be eliminated. The box which contains Watermelon is kept immediately above the box which contains Banana. Pineapple is kept in a black coloured box.  There is only one box between the box which contain orange fruit and pink coloured box. Red coloured box is kept adjacent to blue coloured box.  Blue coloured box is not kept adjacent to the box which contains grapes. Banana is not kept in a Blue coloured box. Orange is not kept in a Red coloured box.

Case 1.

Box (Colour) Fruits
Mango
Blue Red Orange
Grapes
Pink Peach
Blue Watermelon
Red Banana
Black Pineapple

Case3.

Box (Colour) Fruits
Black Pineapple
Blue Watermelon
Red Banana
Pink Peach
Mango
Blue Red Orange
Grapes

 

Step 3.

Proceeding with the remaining information,

There is only one box between blue and green coloured boxes. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Yellow coloured box is not kept at the top.

So we have our final solution as,

Box (Colour) Fruits
Orange Mango
Yellow Orange
Green Grapes
Pink Peach
Blue Watermelon
Red Banana
Black Pineapple

  1. How may boxes are kept below the box which contains Peach?

(a) Two

(b) Three

(c) Four

(d) One

(e) None

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol.

Step 1.

From the information given in the question,

Four boxes are kept between the boxes which contain Orange and Pineapple fruits. Only one box is kept between the boxes which contain Orange and Peach fruits. Grapes are kept in the box which is immediately below the box which contains Orange.

There can be three possible cases.

Case 1.

Box (Colour) Fruits
Orange
Grapes
Peach
Pineapple

Case 2.

   Box (Colour) Fruits
Orange
Grapes
Peach
Pineapple

 

Case3.

Box (Colour) Fruits
Pineapple
Peach
Orange
Grapes

 

Step 2.

Proceeding with the remaining information,

The boxes which is third from the top and third from the bottom does not contains Peach. So our case 2 will be eliminated. The box which contains Watermelon is kept immediately above the box which contains Banana. Pineapple is kept in a black coloured box.  There is only one box between the box which contain orange fruit and pink coloured box. Red coloured box is kept adjacent to blue coloured box.  Blue coloured box is not kept adjacent to the box which contains grapes. Banana is not kept in a Blue coloured box. Orange is not kept in a Red coloured box.

Case 1.

Box (Colour) Fruits
Mango
Blue Red Orange
Grapes
Pink Peach
Blue Watermelon
Red Banana
Black Pineapple

Case3.

Box (Colour) Fruits
Black Pineapple
Blue Watermelon
Red Banana
Pink Peach
Mango
Blue Red Orange
Grapes

 

Step 3.

Proceeding with the remaining information,

There is only one box between blue and green coloured boxes. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Yellow coloured box is not kept at the top.

So we have our final solution as,

Box (Colour) Fruits
Orange Mango
Yellow Orange
Green Grapes
Pink Peach
Blue Watermelon
Red Banana
Black Pineapple

  1. What is the colour of the box which contains Pineapple?

(a) Red

(b) Green

(c)  Blue

(d) Black

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Sol.

Step 1.

From the information given in the question,

Four boxes are kept between the boxes which contain Orange and Pineapple fruits. Only one box is kept between the boxes which contain Orange and Peach fruits. Grapes are kept in the box which is immediately below the box which contains Orange.

There can be three possible cases.

Case 1.

Box (Colour) Fruits
Orange
Grapes
Peach
Pineapple

Case 2.

   Box (Colour) Fruits
Orange
Grapes
Peach
Pineapple

 

Case3.

Box (Colour) Fruits
Pineapple
Peach
Orange
Grapes

 

Step 2.

Proceeding with the remaining information,

The boxes which is third from the top and third from the bottom does not contains Peach. So our case 2 will be eliminated. The box which contains Watermelon is kept immediately above the box which contains Banana. Pineapple is kept in a black coloured box.  There is only one box between the box which contain orange fruit and pink coloured box. Red coloured box is kept adjacent to blue coloured box.  Blue coloured box is not kept adjacent to the box which contains grapes. Banana is not kept in a Blue coloured box. Orange is not kept in a Red coloured box.

Case 1.

Box (Colour) Fruits
Mango
Blue Red Orange
Grapes
Pink Peach
Blue Watermelon
Red Banana
Black Pineapple

Case3.

Box (Colour) Fruits
Black Pineapple
Blue Watermelon
Red Banana
Pink Peach
Mango
Blue Red Orange
Grapes

 

Step 3.

Proceeding with the remaining information,

There is only one box between blue and green coloured boxes. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Yellow coloured box is not kept at the top.

So we have our final solution as,

Box (Colour) Fruits
Orange Mango
Yellow Orange
Green Grapes
Pink Peach
Blue Watermelon
Red Banana
Black Pineapple

  1. How many boxes are kept between the yellow coloured box and the red coloured box?

(a) One

(b) Two

(c) Three

(d) None

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Sol.

Step 1.

From the information given in the question,

Four boxes are kept between the boxes which contain Orange and Pineapple fruits. Only one box is kept between the boxes which contain Orange and Peach fruits. Grapes are kept in the box which is immediately below the box which contains Orange.

There can be three possible cases.

Case 1.

Box (Colour) Fruits
Orange
Grapes
Peach
Pineapple

Case 2.

   Box (Colour) Fruits
Orange
Grapes
Peach
Pineapple

 

Case3.

Box (Colour) Fruits
Pineapple
Peach
Orange
Grapes

 

Step 2.

Proceeding with the remaining information,

The boxes which is third from the top and third from the bottom does not contains Peach. So our case 2 will be eliminated. The box which contains Watermelon is kept immediately above the box which contains Banana. Pineapple is kept in a black coloured box.  There is only one box between the box which contain orange fruit and pink coloured box. Red coloured box is kept adjacent to blue coloured box.  Blue coloured box is not kept adjacent to the box which contains grapes. Banana is not kept in a Blue coloured box. Orange is not kept in a Red coloured box.

Case 1.

Box (Colour) Fruits
Mango
Blue Red Orange
Grapes
Pink Peach
Blue Watermelon
Red Banana
Black Pineapple

Case3.

Box (Colour) Fruits
Black Pineapple
Blue Watermelon
Red Banana
Pink Peach
Mango
Blue Red Orange
Grapes

 

Step 3.

Proceeding with the remaining information,

There is only one box between blue and green coloured boxes. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Yellow coloured box is not kept at the top.

So we have our final solution as,

Box (Colour) Fruits
Orange Mango
Yellow Orange
Green Grapes
Pink Peach
Blue Watermelon
Red Banana
Black Pineapple

Box Based Puzzle Quiz 3 – Reasoning PDF

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply