Box based puzzle Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019 (Day 31)|8th March 2019

Box based puzzle Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q5): Study the given information carefully to answer the given question. 

A, B, C, D, E, F and G are seven different boxes of different colours i.e. Brown, Orange, Red, Pink, Yellow, White and Green but not necessarily in the same order. 
There are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour. Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour. Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. Box E is kept above box F. 

Q1.  Which of the following colour box is kept at the top? 

A)  Brown 

B)  White 

C) Orange 

D)  Yellow 
E) Green

Q2.  Which of the following box is of Red colour? 

A) D 

B) F 

C) E 
D)  

E)  None of these

Q3.  How many boxes are kept below pink colour box? 

A) One 

B) Three 

C)  Four 

D) Two 

E)  None of these 

Q4.  How many boxes are Kept between Pink colour and Brown colour box? 

A) Five 

B) Three 

C) Two 

D) On

E) None of these 

Q5.  Which of the following statement is/ are true regarding box B? 

A) Box B is kept above box E. 

B) Two boxes are kept between Box B and box D 

C) Only two boxes kept below box B 

D)Box B is kept above Red colour Box.

E)  None of these 

Direction (Q6 -Q10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions. 

Seven boxes G, F, E, D, C, B and A of different colours viz. Black, White, Grey, Maroon, Violet, Brown and Silver are placed one above the other, but not necessarily in the same order. The box at bottom is numbered as 1, the above box is numbered as 2 and so on till topmost box is numbered as 7. 
Box F is placed immediately below box C. More than two boxes are placed below the Black box. Box E is placed above the box which colour is Black. The box which colour is Maroon is placed immediately below box G. Only one box is placed between the box which colour is Black and box B. Box A is placed immediately below the box which colour is Brown. White colour box is placed below the box F. Only two boxes are placed between White box and Silver box. The Grey box is not placed on the top. Box E is placed immediately below Box B. There are two boxes are placed between the boxes which colours are Maroon and Black. Box A is not Black colour box. 

Q6. What is the colour of box G? 

A) Silver 

B) White 

C) Violet 

D) Brown 

E) None of these 

Q7.  Which of the following is Black box? 

A) G 

B)  

C) C 

D) D 

E)  None of these 

Q8.  Four of the following five belong to a group in a certain way, find which of the one does not belong to that group? 

A) E – Silver 

B) F – Maroon 

C)  G – White 

D)  B – Black 

E) A – Brown

Q9.  Which of the following box placed at bottom? 

A) A 

B) D 

C) F 

D)  G 

E) None of these 

Q10. How many boxes are placed below box C? 

A) Four 

B)  Two 

C) None 

D) Three 

E) Five 

Solutions

Q(1-5):

here are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour. 


Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. So, case 2 and case 4 is eliminated. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour. 

Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Box E is kept above box F. 

Q1. Ans(A)

Q2. Ans(C)

Q3. Ans(D)

Q4. Ans(B)

Q5. Ans(C)

Q(6 – 10):  

More than two boxes are placed below the Black box. Only one box is placed between the box which colour is Black and box B. Box E is placed immediately below Box B. Box E is placed above the box which colour is Black. There are two boxes are placed between the boxes which colours are Maroon and Black. From these conditions there are three possible cases-

The box which colour is Maroon is placed immediately below box G. By this condition Case- 1 is cancelled. Box A is placed immediately below the box which colour is Brown. Box A is not a Black colour box. Box F is placed immediately below box C. So new arrangement will be-

White colour box is placed below the box F. By this condition Case- 2 is cancelled. Only two boxes are placed between White box and Silver box.. The Grey box is not placed on the top.. So final arrangement will be-

Q6. Ans(D)

Q7. Ans(C)

Q8. Ans(E)

Q9. Ans(B)

Q10. Ans(A)

You Can Read This Also:

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply