Compound interest Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE 2019 (Day 15) | 18th February 2019

Compound interest Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE 2019 (Day 15)

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI PO & SBI clerk exam quant, IBPS PO quant , IBPS Clerk quant , IBPS RRB quant, and other competitive exams.

Q1. What sum will give Rs. 244 as the difference between simple interest and compound interest at 10% in 1.5 years compounded half yearly ? 

A) Rs. 40,000

B) Rs. 36,000

C)  Rs. 32,000 

D) Rs. 28,000

E) None of these 

Q2. Meenu had a certain sum of money. 5/11 th of the total money she invested in Scheme X for 6 years and rest of the money she invested in Scheme Y for 2 years. Scheme X offers simple interest at rate of 18% p.a. and Scheme Y offers compound interest (compounded annually) at a rate of 20% p.a. If the interest received from Scheme X is Rs 1518 more than the interest received from Scheme Y, what was the sum invested by her in Scheme X? 

A) Rs 2640

B) Rs 2750

C) Rs 2500 

D) Rs 2850

E)  Rs 2550 

Q3. Data Ram lends equal sum of money at the same rate of interest to A and B. The money lends to A becomes twice of the original amount in just four years at simple interest. While Data Ram lends to B for the first two years at compound interest and for the rest two years at simple interest. If the difference between the amount of A and B after 4 years is Rs. 2750. What is the amount of money that Data Ram lends to each one? 

A) Rs. 40000

B) Rs. 6000

C) Rs. 8000 

D) Rs. 80000

E) none of these 

Q4. Rs. 6100 was partly invested in Scheme A at 10% p.a. compound interest (compounded annually) for 2 years and partly in Scheme B at 10% p.a. simple interest for 4 years. Both the schemes give equal interests. How much was invested in Scheme A ? 

A) Rs. 3750

B) Rs. 4500

C) Rs. 4000 

D) Rs. 3250

E)  Rs. 5000 

Q5. A man gave 50% of his savings of Rs. 168200 to his wife and divided the remaining sum among his sonsAakash and Bahadur of 15 and 13 years of age respectively. He divided it in such away that each of his sons when they attain the age of 18 years, would receive the same amount of 5% compound interest per annum. The share of Bahadur was: 

A) Rs. 42050

B)  Rs. 40000

C) Rs. 45000 

D) Rs. 45500

E) None of these 

Q6. Find the compound interest on Rs. 80000 for 3 years if the rate of interest is 5% for the first year, 4% for the second year and 5% for the third year. 

A) Rs. 17128

B) Rs. 11728

C) Rs. 11278 

D) Rs. 11278

E) Rs. 11738

Q7.  A certain sum is interested at compound. The interest accrued in the first two years is Rs. 272 and that in the first three years is Rs. 434. Find the rate per cent. 

A)

B)

C)

D) 

E)

Q8. The difference between the simple and the compound interest compounded every six months at the rate of 10 per cent per annum at the end of two years is Rs. 124.05. What is the sum ? 

A)  Rs. 10000

B)  Rs. 6000

C) Rs. 12000 

D) Rs. 8000

E) None of these 

Q9. A sum of money was went at 10% per annum, compounded annually for 2 years. If the interest was compounded half yearly, he would have received Rs. 220.25 more. Find the sum. 

A) Rs. 42000

B) Rs. 48000

C) Rs. 50000 

D) Rs. 52000

E) None of these 

Q10.   In what time will be Rs. 390625 amount to Rs. 456976 at 4% compound interest ? 

A) 2 years

B) 3 years

C)  4 years 

D)  5 years

E) None of these 

Solutions

Q1. Ans(C)

Q2. Ans(B)

Q3. Ans(C)

Q4. Ans(C)

Q5. Ans(B)

Q6. Ans(B)

Q7. Ans(A)

Q8. Ans(D)

Q9. Ans(E)

Q10. Ans(C)

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply