Computer Quiz 14th September 2018

Q1. The term ‘time sharing’ has been replaced by?

(a) multi-tasking system

(b) multi-programming system

(c) multi-processing system

(d) multi-execution system

(e) None of the above

Q2. Press __________ to open ‘Find’ dialog box.

(a) Ctrl + F

(b) Alt + F

(c) Tab + F

(d) Ctrl + Alt + F

(e) None of these

Q3. What is the overall term for creating, editing, formatting, storing, retrieving and printing a text document?

(a) Word processing

(b) Spreadsheet design

(c) Web design

(d) Database management

(e) Presentation generation

Q4. What happens when you click on Insert >> Picture >> Clip Art

(a) It inserts a clipart picture into document

(b) It lets you choose clipart to insert into document

(c) It opens Clip Art taskbar

(d) It insert a Smart Art graphics

(e) None of above

Q5. What is a motion path?

(a) A type of animation entrance effect

(b) A method of advancing slides

(c) A method of moving items on a slide

(d) All of the above

(e) None of these
Q6. What is that computer program called which translates one program instruction at a time into machine language?

(a) Compiler

(b) CPU

(c) Compiler

(d) Simulator

(e) Interpreter

Q7. What is another name for additive manufacturing?

(a) 3-D printing

(b) 2-D printing

(c) CPU Assembly

(d) Memory management

(e) Network interconnection

Q8. What is decorative text called, that you can add to a document?

(a) Table

(b) Symbol

(c) WordArt

(d) Image

(e) None of the above

Q9. If a word is typed that is not in MS Word’s dictionary, a wavy underline appears below the word. What is the color of the underline that appears in this situation?

(a) Blue

(b) Red

(c) Green

(d) Black

(e) Pink

Q10. A type of instruction that can produce several lines of machine language code is called a ______.

(a) Mnemonic

(b) Address

(c) Macro

(d) Assemble

(e) None of these

Solutions

1. Ans. (a)

In computing, multitasking is a concept of performing multiple tasks (also known as processes) over a certain period of time by executing them concurrently. They’ve replaced time sharing terminology.

2. Ans. (a)

Ctrl + F is the short cut key combination to open find dialogue box.

3. Ans. (a)

Word processing is the overall term for creating, editing, formatting, storing, retrieving and printing a text document.

4. Ans. (c)

Insert >> Picture >> Clip Art series of action opens clip art taskbar.

5. Ans. (c)

Motion path is a method of moving items on a slide.

6. Ans.(e)

Interpreter Takes Single instruction as input and Compiler Takes Entire program as input.

7. Ans.(a)

3D printing, also known as additive manufacturing (AM), are processes used to synthesize a three-dimensional object in which successive layers of material are formed under computer control to create the object.

8. Ans.(c)

WordArt is decorative text that you can add to a document. You can make changes to WordArt, such as the font size and the text colour, by using the drawing tools options available automatically after you insert or select the WordArt in a document.

9. Ans.(b)

This indicates either a possible spelling error or that Word doesn’t recognize a word, such as a proper name or place. Green underline- Word thinks that grammar should be revised. Blue underline- A word is spelled correctly but does not seem to be the correct word for the sentence.

10. Ans. (c)

A Macro instruction is a line of computer program coding that results in one or more lines of program coding in the target programming language, sets variables for use by other statements, etc.

Subscribe Our Youtube Channel click here

Mail us at:-  ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Join Telegram study group: Click here

Leave a Reply