Computer Quiz 17th September 2018

Q1. Which menu is selected to print?

(a) File

(b) Tools

(c) Special

(d) Edit

(e) None of these

Q2. What does ASCII stand for?

(a) American Standard Code for Information Intelligence

(b) American Standard Code for Income Interchange

(c)American Standard Code for Information Interchange

(d) American States Code for Intelligence Interchange

(e) None of the above

Q3. A device that not only provides surge protection, but also furnishes the computer with battery backup power during a power outage is ______ 

(a) Battery strip

(b) UPS

(c) Surge strip

(d) USB

(e) Memory

Q4. Which of the following is a small microprocessor-based computer designed to be used by one person at a time?

(a) Netbook

(b) Mainframe

(c) Supercomputer

(d) Personal computer

(e) All-in-one

Q5. An error in a computer program is called a _________.

(a) crash

(b) power failure

(c) bug

(d) virus

(e) fatal error

Q6. EBCDIC stands for?

(a) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code

(b) Enlarged Binary Code Digital Interchange Code

(c) Extended Bilingual Coded Decimal Interchange Code

(d) Encoded Bilingual Coded Division Interchange Code

(e) None of the above is correct

Q7. Which of the following is a Web browser?

(a) Paint

(b) PowerPoint

(c) Firefox

(d) Word

(e) All are Web browsers

Q8. Different components on the motherboard of a PC unit are linked together by sets of parallel electrical conducting lines. What are these lines called?

(a) Conductors

(b) Buses

(c) Connectors

(d) Consecutives

(e) None of these                                                                                                        

Q9. Which type of system can learn and adjust to new circumstances by themselves?

(a) Database management system

(b) Expert systems

(c) Geographical systems

(d) Neural networks

(e) File based systems

Q10. In PROM, P stands for?

(a) Plausible

(b) Program

(c) Programmable

(d) Proper

(e) Preferred

Solution

  1. Ans. (a)

File menu is selected to print a document.

  1. Ans. (c)

American Standard Code for Information Interchange, is a character encoding standard (the Internet Assigned Numbers Authority (IANA) prefers the name US-ASCII). ASCII codes represent text in computers, telecommunications equipment, and other devices.

  1. Ans. (b)

An uninterruptible power supply, also uninterruptible power source, UPS or battery/flywheel backup, is an electrical apparatus that provides emergency power to a load when the input power source or mains power fails.

  1. Ans. (d)

Personal Computer (PC) A microprocessor-based computer which is primarily intended to be used by one person at a time. It is usually characterized by relatively low cost and small physical size.

  1. Ans. (c)

A software bug is an error, flaw, failure or fault in a computer program or system that causes it to produce an incorrect or unexpected result, or to behave in unintended ways.

  1. Ans. (a)

EBCDIC stands for Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code. It is a binary code for alphabetic and numeric characters that IBM developed for its larger operating systems.

  1. Ans. (c)

Paint, PowerPoint and Word are application software.

  1. Ans. (d)

In computer architecture, a bus is a communication system that transfers data between components inside a computer, or between computers. Early computer buses were parallel electrical wires with multiple connections, but the term is now used for any physical arrangement that provides the same logical function as a parallel electrical bus. Modern computer buses can use both parallel and bit serial connections.

  1. Ans. (d)

Neural Networks can learn and adjust to new circumstances.

  1. Ans. (c)

PROM is an acronym for Programmable Read Only Memory.

Subscribe Our Youtube Channel click here

Mail us at:- ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Join Telegram study group: Click here

Leave a Reply