Computer Quiz for RRB PO/Clerk 15th September 2018

Q1. Auxiliary memory is also called _______________.

(a) Primary memory

(b) Third memory

(c) Extra memory

(d) Secondary memory

(e) None of the above

Q2. The startup routine runs, when machine boots up is known as _____________.

(a) POST

(b) BOOT up

(c) Operating Routine

(d) I/O operation

(e) None of these

Q3. Which among the following is the shortcut key combination to copy formatting from text?

(a) Alt + Shift + C

(b) Tab + Shift + C

(c) Ctrl + Shift + C

(d) F1 + Shift + C

(e) None of these

Q4. The key F12 opens a ______.

(a) Save As dialog box

(b) Open dialog box

(c) Save dialog box

(d) Close dialog box

(e) None of these

Q5. The operation of combining two cells into a single cell in Excel is referred to as ________.

(a) join cells

(b) merge cells

(c) merge table

(d) join table

(e) None of the above

Q6. What is the default the cell content alignment in Excel?

(a) left aligned

(b) centrally aligned

(c) text left aligned and numbers right aligned

(d) text right aligned and numbers left aligned

(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the following characteristics is used to compute dynamically the results from Excel data?

(a) Go to

(b) Table

(c) Chart

(d) Diagram

(e) Formula and Function

Q8. =Sum (S3 : S10) is an example of a

(a) function

(b) formula

(c) cell address

(d) value

(e) None of these

Q9. Which among the following is the short cut key for slideshow?

(a) F4

(b) F5

(c) F6

(d) F7

(e) None of these

Q10. To switch the slide orientation between portrait and landscape – Click __________ and select Portrait or Landscape as your requirement.

(a) Slide page

(b) Slide Orientation

(c) Slide theme

(d) Slide number

(e) None of these

Solution

  1. Ans. (d)

Auxiliary memory is also called secondary memory.

  1. Ans. (b)

The startup routine runs, when machine boots up is BOOT up.

  1. Ans. (c)

Ctrl + Shift + C is used to copy text formatting.

  1. Ans. (a)

The key F12 opens a SaveAs dialog box.

  1. Ans. (b)

The operation of combining two cells into a single cell in Excel is referred to as merge cells.

  1. Ans. (c)

Text left aligned and numbers right aligned is default alignment in

  1. Ans. (e)

Functions are predefined formulas and are already available in Excel. They are used to compute dynamically the results from Excel data

  1. Ans. (b)

It is a formula to get sum of the data from cell number S3 to S10.

  1. Ans. (a)

F5 is the shortcut key for slideshow.

  1. Ans. (b)

You have to select slide orientation to change orientation.

Subscribe Our Youtube Channel click here

Mail us at:- ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Join Telegram study group: Click here

Leave a Reply