Computer Quiz for RRB PO/Clerk 21st September 2018

Q1. Which bar is usually located below the Title Bar that provides categorized options?

(a) Menu Bar

(c) Toolbar

(b) Status bar

(d) Scroll Bar

(e) None of the above

Q2.  Which among the following term is used for: Unauthorized copying of software to be used for personal gain instead of personal backups?

(a) program thievery

(b) data snatching

(c) software piracy

(d) program looting

(e) data looting

Q3. In first generation of computers, they used ______.

(a) batch processing

(b) multithreading

(c) multiprogramming

(d) networking

(e) All of the above

Q4. A/(n) ___________ is an object embedded in a web page or email, which unobtrusively (usually invisibly) allows checking that a user has accessed the content.

(a) email

(b) virus

(c) web beacon

(d) spam

(e) firewall

Q5. Which of the following terms is related to Internet connectivity?

(a) IP

(b) TCP

(c) Gopher

(d) Both (a) and (b)

(e) All of the above

Q6. Which of the following is not example of Utility Software?

(a) Backup software

(b) Antivirus software

(c) Disk tools

(d) Media Players

(e) None of the above

Q7. Example of telecommunication device is a ________ .

(a) modem

(b) printer

(c) keyboard

(d) scanner

(e) mouse

Q8. What is ‘Trend Micro’?

(a) virus program

(b) anti-virus software

(c) just a program

(d) All of these

(e) None of the above

Q9. Storage of instructions in computer memory to enables it to perform a variety of tasks in sequence or intermittently. Who introduced the idea of stored program concepts?

(a) Charles Babbage

(b) Dennis Ritchie

(c) Howard Aiken

(d) John Neumann

(e) Anna Lovelace

Q10. Table of contents can be prepared by using:

(a) macros

(b) headings as H1, H2, H3 and more in the document

(c) by table of contents in tools menu

(d) (b) and (c)

(e) By File menu

Solution

  1. Ans.(a)

The Menu Bar is the horizontal band that contains commands and options that can be chosen.

  1. Ans.(c)

Software piracy is the illegal copying, distribution, or use of software.

  1. Ans.(a)

In First Generation mainly batch processing operating system were used.

  1. Ans.(c)

Common uses of web beacon are email tracking and page tagging for web analytics. Its alternative names are web bug, tracking bug, tag, or page tag.

  1. Ans.(e)

IP, TCP and Gopher all are protocols governing the internet. IP-Internet Protocol, TCP- Transmission Control Protocol

  1. Ans.(d)

Utility software is system software designed to help analyse, configure, optimize or maintain a computer.

  1. Ans.(a)

A telecommunication device is an electronic device used for communication via a telecommunication network.

  1. Ans.(b)

Trend Micro is an antivirus.

  1. Ans.(d)

In the late 1940s by John von Neumann, proposed that a program be electronically stored in binary-number format in a memory device so that instructions could be modified by the computer as determined by intermediate computational results.

  1. Ans.(b)

You can make Table of Content by using Headings.

Subscribe Our Youtube Channel click here

Mail us at:- ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Join Telegram study group: Click here

Leave a Reply