Computer Quiz for RRB PO/CLERK Mains 19th September 2018

Q1. Which of the following terms is associated with Internet?

(a) Plotter

(b) Slide presentation 

(c) Bookmark

(d) Pie Chart 

(e) Microsoft Excel 

Q2. Which of the following is contained at the end of the file name and helps to determine the type of file? 

(a) File property

(b) The nomenclature

(c) The name  

(d) File subname

(e) File extension

Q3. What is Linux?

(a) Input Device

(b) Operating system

(c) Storage Device

(d) Output Device

(e) Processor

Q4. Which of the following is a small microprocessor-based computer designed to be used by one person at a time?

(a) Netbook

(b) Notebook 

(c) Supercomputer

(d) Personal computer

(e) All-in-one

Q5. Which of the following is not an operating system?

(a) Android

(b) Windows XP

(c) iOS

(d) Compiler

(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the following is a base of hexadecimal number?

(a) 8

(b) 2

(c) 10

(d) 16

(e) 24

Q7. Which of the following is the name of an application similar to MS Office?

(a) LibreOffice

(c) OpenOffice

(c) NeoOffice

(d) FreeOffice

(e) All of the above

Q8. What is the full form of UNIVAC?

(a) Universal Automatic Computer

(b) Universal Array Computer

(c) Unique Automatic Computer

(d) Unvalued Automatic Computer

(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the following is not a computer programming language?

(a) Windows

(b) PASCAL

(c) BASIC

(d) COBOL

(e) JAVA

Q10. When you want to move some text from one page to a different page, the best method is:

(a) Drag and drop

(b) Cut and paste

(c) Delete and retype

(d) Find and replace

(e) None of the above

Solution

  1. Ans. (c) A bookmark is a saved shortcut that directs your browser to a specific webpage. It stores the title, URL, and favicon of the corresponding page.
  2. Ans.(e) A filename extension is an identifier specified as a suffix to the name of a computer file.
  3. Ans.(b) Linux is a Unix-like and mostly POSIX-compliant computer operating system (OS) assembled under the model of free and open-source software development and distribution.
  4. Ans.(d) Personal Computer (PC) A microprocessor-based computer which is primarily intended to be used by one person at a time. It is usually characterized by relatively low cost and small physical size.
  5. Ans.(d) Compiler is a type of Translator
  6. Ans.(d) Hexadecimal is base 16.
  7. Ans.(e) All of the above are types of Office suite. Productivity software (sometimes called personal productivity software or office productivity software) is application software dedicated to producing information, such as documents, presentations, worksheets, databases, charts, graphs, digital paintings, electronic music and digital video.
  8. Ans.(a) UNIVAC is the name of a line of electronic digital stored-program computers starting with the products of the Eckert-Mauchly Computer Corporation.
  9. Ans.(a) Windows is a type of operating system.
  10. Ans.(b) Cut and paste means move (text) by cutting it from one part of the text and inserting it in another.

Subscribe Our Youtube Channel click here

Mail us at:- ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Join Telegram study group: Click here

Leave a Reply