Computer Quiz for RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2018 18th September 2018

Q1. Which of the following is/are modifier keys in a computer?

(a) Ctrl

(b) Alt 

(c) Shift 

(d) Both b) and c)

(e) All of the above

Q2. Which among the following is associated with Internet Mail?

(a) Inbox

(b) Server 

(c) Cursor   

(d) Dropbox 

(e) One Drive

Q3. What is a cursor? 

(a) It is an indicator

(b) It shows the position on a computer monitor

(c) Cursor is Latin for ‘runner.

(d) Both a) and b)

(e) All of the above

Q4. The full form of VDA is

(a) Virtual Desktop Access

(b) Visual Desktop Array

(c) Virtual Desktop Array

(d) Visual Desktop Access

(e) None of the above

Q5. WAN stands for

(a) Whole Area Network

(b) Wide Area Network

(c) Wide Array Net

(d) Wireless Area Network

(e) None of the above

Q6. Which among the following is an Input Device?

(a) Monitor

(b) Joystick

(c) Plotter

(d) Both (a) and (b)

(e) All of the above

Q7. A saved document is referred to as _________  

(a) file

(b) folder

(c) project

(d) data

(e) word

Q8. Which of the following is not example of Utility Software?

(a) Backup software

(b) Antivirus software

(c) Disk tools

(d) Media Players

(e) None of the above  

Q9. Example of telecommunication device is a ________

(a) modem

(b) printer

(c) keyboard

(d) scanner

(e) mouse

Q10. A device that not only provides surge protection, but also furnishes the computer with battery backup power during a power outage is ______ 

(a) Battery strip

(b) UPS

(c) Surge strip

(d) USB

(e) Memory

Solution

  1. Ans.(e)

Modifier keys include Alt, Ctrl, Shift. A modifier key is a key that modifies the action of another key when the two are pressed together.

  1. Ans.(a)

Inbox is the name given to the folder where your newly-delivered email messages appear.

  1. Ans.(e)

It is a movable indicator on a computer screen identifying the point that will be affected by input from the user.

  1. Ans.(a)

Windows Virtual Desktop Access (VDA) is an authorization strategy that requires each device seeking access to a Windows virtual desktop in a virtual desktop infrastructure (VDI) to be licensed.

  1. Ans.(b)

A wide area network (WAN) is a network that exists over a large-scale geographical area. A WAN connects different smaller networks, including local area networks (LAN) and metro area networks (MAN).

  1. Ans.(b)

Monitor and Plotter are output devices.

  1. Ans.(a)

 A computer file is a resource for storing information, which is a saved data document available to a computer program and is usually based on some kind of durable storage.

  1. Ans.(d)

Utility software is system software designed to help analyse, configure, optimize or maintain a computer.

  1. Ans.(a)

A telecommunication device is an electronic device used for communication via a telecommunication network.

  1. Ans.(b)

An uninterruptible power supply, also uninterruptible power source, UPS or battery/flywheel backup, is an electrical apparatus that provides emergency power to a load when the input power source or mains power fails.

Subscribe Our Youtube Channel click here

Mail us at:- ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Join Telegram study group: Click here

Leave a Reply