Computer Quiz for RRB PO/Clerk MAINS 20th September 2018

Q1. The device that can both feed data into and accept data from a computer is called?

(a) ALU

(b) CPU

(c) input-output device

(d) All of these

(e) None of these

Q2. The process of trading goods over the internet is known as _________.

(a) E-selling-n-buying

(b) E-trading

(c) E-finance

(d) E-salesmanship

(e) E-commerce

Q3. Which of the following is the fastest media of data transfer?

(a) Co-axial Cable

(b) Untwisted Wire

(c) Telephone Lines

(d) Fiber Optic

(e) None of these

Q4. LANs can be connected by which of the following devices which operate on the data link layer?

(a) Hub

(b) Bridges

(c) HDLC

(d) Tunnel

(e) None of these

Q5. What was the first machine to successfully perform long services of arithmetic and logical operations?

(a) MARK-I

(b) ENIAC

(c) EDSAC

(d) UNIVAC

(e) Z1

Q6. What is a motion path?

(a) A type of animation entrance effect

(b) A method of advancing slides

(c) A method of moving items on a slide

(d) All of the above

(e) None of these

Q7. What is the overall term for creating, editing, formatting, storing, retrieving and printing a text document?

(a) Word processing

(b) Spreadsheet design

(c) Web design

(d) Database management

(e) Presentation generation

Q8. The primary output device for computers is a __________.

(a) Video monitor

(b) Printer

(c) Keyboard

(d) Mouse

(e) None of these

Q9. What is JDBC?

(a) Utility Software

(b) Application Software

(c) Application Programming Interface (API)

(d) Programming Language

(e) None of the above

Q10. Which among the following is a Super computer series developed by Indian scientists?

(a) Param

(b) Super30l

(c) Compaq Presario

(d) Cray YMP

(e) Blue Gene

Solution

  1. Ans. (c)

I/O Device or Input Output device can both feed data into and accept data from a computer.

  1. Ans. (e)

E-commerce is the process of trading goods over the internet.

  1. Ans. (d)

A fiber optic cable consists of a bundle of glass threads, each of which is capable of transmitting messages modulated onto light waves.

  1. Ans. (b)

Bridges operate on data link layer and they can be used to connect LANs.

  1. Ans. (a)

The Manchester Mark 1 was one of the earliest stored-program computers. It performs long services of arithmetic and logical operations.

  1. Ans. (c)

Motion path is a method of moving items on a slide.

  1. Ans. (a)

Word processing is the overall term for creating, editing, formatting, storing, retrieving and printing a text document.

  1. Ans. (a)

Video Monitor is the display unit which is the primary output device for a computer system.

  1. Ans. (c)

Java Database Connectivity (JDBC) is an application programming interface (API) for the programming language Java, which defines how a client may access a database. It is part of the Java Standard Edition platform, from Oracle Corporation.

  1. Ans. (a)

PARAM is a series of supercomputers designed and assembled by the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) in Pune, India. The latest machine in the series is the PARAM Kanchenjunga.

Subscribe Our Youtube Channel click here

Mail us at:- ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Join Telegram study group: Click here

Leave a Reply