Home Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz 11th May 2026 Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 11th May 2026 Quiz

Current Affairs quiz 2026, Daily gk updates and Current affairs is playing a major role in any competitive exam. so here we are providing the current affairs quiz on daily basis for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Competitive Examinations.

Here you can find Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS PO Mains, Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS RRB PO Mains, Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains, Current Affairs Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains, Current Affairs Quiz for RBI Grade B, Current Affairs Quiz for SSC.

Q.1. Who has been selected for the ‘Lifetime Achievement Award’ by AIIMS for his outstanding contribution to the field of neurosurgery?

न्यूरोसर्जरी के क्षेत्र में उनके उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए AIIMS द्वारालाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट अवार्डके लिए किसे चुना गया है?

(a) Dr Shraddha Joshi Raj

(b) Dr Naresh Trehan

(c) Dr V S Mehta

(d) Dr Randeep Guleria

(e) Dr Soumya Swaminathan

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(c).

Exp. Dr V S Mehta Selected for Lifetime Achievement Award by AIIMS

Delhi-NCR-based neurosurgeon and Padma Shri awardee Dr V S Mehta has been selected for the ‘Lifetime Achievement Award’ by AIIMS.

The award was conferred during the 51st annual convocation of AIIMS at Bharat Mandapam, with the ceremony to be attended by C P Radhakrishnan as the chief guest.

Recent Awards

  • Pulitzer Prize (Illustrated Reporting and Commentary category) – Indian journalists Anand RK and Suparna Sharma, along with Natalie Obiko Pearson; for a Bloomberg report exposing cybercrime in India.
  • Pulitzer Prize (International Reporting category) – Aniruddha Ghosal; for investigating the US Border Patrol’s use of mass-surveillance tools developed in Silicon Valley and China.
  • Whitley Award 2026 (Green Oscars)- Indian conservationist Parveen Shaikh (for Protecting Indian skimmer)
  • UNIDO’s GEM Award for Women Empowerment and Green Initiative -Guntur Municipal Corporation

 

Q.2. World Ovarian Cancer Day is observed every year on 8 May to raise awareness about ovarian cancer, its symptoms, and the importance of early detection. What is the theme of World Ovarian Cancer Day 2026?

विश्व ओवेरियन कैंसर दिवस हर साल 8 मई को ओवेरियन कैंसर, इसके लक्षणों और इसकी शुरुआती पहचान के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए मनाया जाता है। विश्व ओवेरियन कैंसर दिवस 2026 का विषय क्या है?

(a) #Early Detection Saves Lives

(b) #Fight Cancer Together

(c) #No Woman Left Behind

(d) #Health for All Women

(e) #Awareness for a Better Future

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(c).

Exp. 8 May – World Ovarian Cancer Day

World Ovarian Cancer Day is observed every year on 8 May to raise awareness about ovarian cancer, its symptoms, and the importance of early detection.

Theme 2026 – #NoWomanLeftBehind

The day focuses on educating women about preventive care, regular health check-ups, and recognizing early warning signs of ovarian cancer.

 

Q.3. Time of Remembrance and Reconciliation for Those Who Lost Their Lives during the Second World War is observed on which dates every year?

द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के दौरान अपनी जान गंवाने वालों की याद और मेलमिलाप का समय हर साल किन तारीखों को मनाया जाता है?

(a) 6–7 May

(b) 7–8 May

(c) 8–9 May

(d) 9–10 May

(e) 10–11 May

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(c).

Exp. 8 – 9 May – Time of Remembrance and Reconciliation for Those Who Lost Their Lives during the Second World War

Time of Remembrance and Reconciliation for Those Who Lost Their Lives during the Second World War is observed globally on 8–9 May to honour and remember all those who lost their lives during the Second World War.

The observance focuses on promoting peace, remembrance, and reconciliation among nations affected by the Second World War, encouraging reflection on the consequences of conflict.

It is recognised by the United Nations to preserve historical memory and to strengthen international cooperation for preventing future global conflicts.

 

Q.4. Who launched the Swasth Bharat Portal?

स्वस्थ भारत पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किसने किया?

(a) Narendra Modi

(b) Amit Shah

(c) Jagat Prakash Nadda

(d) Ashwini Vaishnaw

(e) Dharmendra Pradhan

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(c).

Exp. Jagat Prakash Nadda Launches Swasth Bharat Portal to Integrate Health Systems Across India

Jagat Prakash Nadda launched the Swasth Bharat Portal, a unified digital platform aimed at integrating multiple health programme systems across India.

The Swasth Bharat Portal has been developed by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to improve coordination and efficiency in healthcare services.

The portal was unveiled during the 10th National Summit on Innovation and Inclusivity: Best Practices Shaping India’s Health Future.

 

Q.5. Which institution has announced the establishment of its first centre in the United States to support deep-tech startups?

किस संस्थान ने डीपटेक स्टार्टअप्स को समर्थन देने के लिए संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका में अपना पहला केंद्र स्थापित करने की घोषणा की है?

(a)  Indian Institute of Technology Madras

(b) Indian Institute of Technology Delhi

(c) Indian Institute of Technology Bombay

(d) Indian Institute of Science

(e) Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(a).

Exp. IIT Madras Launches First US Centre to Boost Deep-Tech Startups and Innovation Ecosystem

The Indian Institute of Technology Madras Global Research Foundation has announced the establishment of its first international centre in the United States, aimed at strengthening India’s deep-tech ecosystem.

The centre will act as a launchpad for deep-tech start-ups, while also promoting research collaborations and innovation ecosystem development between India and the US.

The project will be developed with a planned investment of USD 7.5 million, and the announcement was made at Menlo Park, California during the SelectUSA Investment Summit in Maryland.

 

Q.6. In May 2026, which two organizations successfully conducted the maiden flight trial of the Tactical Advanced Range Augmentation (TARA)?

मई 2026 में, किन दो संगठनों नेटैक्टिकल एडवांस्ड रेंज ऑग्मेंटेशन‘ (TARA) का पहला उड़ान परीक्षण सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न किया?

(a) ISRO and DRDO

(b) Indian Navy and HAL

(c) DRDO and Indian Air Force

(d) BSF and Indian Army

(e) NTRO and Coast Guard

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(c).

Exp. DRDO, IAF successfully conduct maiden flight-trial of indigenous TARA glide weapon

Defence Research and Development Organisation and the Indian Air Force successfully conducted the maiden flight trial of the Tactical Advanced Range Augmentation (TARA) off the coast of Odisha.

Tactical Advanced Range Augmentation (TARA) is India’s first indigenous glide weapon system designed to convert unguided warheads into precision-guided weapons with improved accuracy and lethality.

The system was developed by Research Centre Imarat along with other DRDO laboratories, while production activities have already started with Indian industry partners under the Development-cum-Production Partnership model.

 

Q.7. Where will India host its first international ophthalmology research conference?

भारत अपनी पहली अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नेत्र विज्ञान अनुसंधान कॉन्फ्रेंस की मेज़बानी कहाँ करेगा?

(a) Mumbai

(b) Chennai

(c) Bengaluru

(d) New Delhi

(e) Hyderabad

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(d).

Exp. India to Host First International Ophthalmology Research Conference in New Delhi

India will host its first international ophthalmology research conference at the Manekshaw Centre in New Delhi.

The conference, titled AIOS-Armed Forces Ophthalmology Update (AIOS-AFOU 2026), will be inaugurated by Sanjay Seth.

AIOS-Armed Forces Ophthalmology Update (AIOS-AFOU 2026) is being organised by the Department of Ophthalmology at Army Hospital (Research & Referral) in collaboration with All India Ophthalmological Society

 

Q.8. Which country will host the inaugural World Yogasana Championship scheduled in June 2026?

जून 2026 में होने वाली पहली विश्व योगासन चैंपियनशिप की मेज़बानी कौन सा देश करेगा?

(a) China

(b) Japan

(c) India

(d) Nepal

(e) Russia

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(c).

Exp. India to Host Inaugural World Yogasana Championship in Ahmedabad

India will host the inaugural World Yogasana Championship from June 4 to 8 in Ahmedabad with participation from more than 40 countries.

The World Yogasana Championship is being organised by Yogasana Bharat under the aegis of World Yogasana.

 

Q.9. Who received the prestigious Erth Dubai Award under the category of Best Private Sector Entity?

सर्वश्रेष्ठ निजी क्षेत्र इकाईश्रेणी के अंतर्गत प्रतिष्ठितअर्थ दुबई पुरस्कारकिसे प्राप्त हुआ?

(a) Mukesh Ambani

(b) Ravi Pillai

(c) Deepak Bhatia

(d) Yusuf Ali

(e) Sunil Bharti Mittal

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(c).

Exp. Deepak Bhatia Receives Prestigious Erth Dubai Award in Dubai

Deepak Bhatia received the prestigious Erth Dubai Award under the category of Best Private Sector Entity.

The award was presented by Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum in the presence of Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum.

Uncle’s Shop Building Material Trading was founded in 1922 by the late Uttamchand Bhatia and is regarded as one of the oldest Indian-origin enterprises in the UAE, currently led by the fourth generation of the family.

 

Q.10. In May 2026, which technology company announced an investment of ₹100 crore in India’s renewable energy infrastructure?

मई 2026 में, किस टेक्नोलॉजी कंपनी ने भारत के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में ₹100 करोड़ के निवेश की घोषणा की?

(a) Microsoft

(b) Google

(c) Apple Inc.

(d) Meta

(e) Intel

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(c).

Exp. Apple Inc. to Invest ₹100 Crore in India’s Renewable Energy Infrastructure

Apple Inc. has announced an investment of ₹100 crore to strengthen renewable energy infrastructure in India.

In partnership with CleanMax, Apple will help develop more than 150 MW of renewable energy capacity across the country.

Apple Inc. is working with WWF-India on initiatives related to recycling, waste management, and reducing plastic leakage into ecosystems.

The company is also collaborating with Acumen to provide grants and mentorship support to green startups in India.

 

Q.11. Which company has launched the 5th edition of the “Solve for Tomorrow” innovation and education programme in India?

किस कंपनी ने भारत में “Solve for Tomorrow” इनोवेशन और शिक्षा कार्यक्रम का 5वां संस्करण लॉन्च किया है?

(a) Samsung

(b) LG Electronics

(c) Sony

(d) Panasonic

(e) Xiaomi

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(a).

Exp. Samsung Launches 5th Edition of ‘Solve for Tomorrow’ Innovation Programme in India

Samsung has launched the fifth edition of its flagship innovation and education programme, “Samsung Solve for Tomorrow,” in India to encourage young innovators and problem-solvers.

Under the 2026 edition, the top four winning teams will receive incubation grants worth ₹2 crore along with incubation support at IIT Delhi to help develop and scale their ideas.

 

Q.12. World Migratory Bird Day is observed twice every year, on the second Saturdays of May and October, to raise awareness about the conservation of migratory birds and their habitats. This year was celebrated on 9 May. What is the theme of World Migratory Bird Day 2026?

विश्व प्रवासी पक्षी दिवस हर साल दो बारमई और अक्टूबर के दूसरे शनिवार कोप्रवासी पक्षियों और उनके आवासों के संरक्षण के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए मनाया जाता है। इस वर्ष यह 9 मई को मनाया गया। विश्व प्रवासी पक्षी दिवस 2026 का विषय (Theme) क्या है?

(a) Protect Birds, Protect Nature

(b) Shared Spaces: Creating Bird-Friendly Cities and Communities

(c) Forest Restoration for Wildlife

(d) Save Wetlands, Save Earth

(e) Every Bird Counts – Your Observations Matter

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(e).

Exp. 9 May 2026 – World Migratory Bird Day

World Migratory Bird Day is observed twice every year, on the second Saturdays of May and October, to raise awareness about the conservation of migratory birds and their habitats. This year was celebrated on 9 May.

Theme 2026 – Every Bird Counts – Your Observations Matter

The day is organised by global environmental organisations to encourage people, governments, and communities to reduce threats such as habitat loss, pollution, and climate change affecting migratory birds.

 

Q.13. What amount of monetary penalty was imposed by the RBI on YES Bank for non-compliance with certain Know Your Customer (KYC) provisions?

RBI ने YES Bank परअपने ग्राहक को जानें‘ (KYC) के कुछ प्रावधानों का पालन करने के लिए कितने रुपए का मौद्रिक जुर्माना लगाया?

(a) ₹10 lakh

(b) ₹18.80 lakh

(c) ₹25.80 lakh

(d) ₹31.80 lakh

(e) ₹50 lakh

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(d).

Exp. RBI Imposes Penalties on YES Bank and Hinduja Housing Finance Ltd

The Reserve Bank of India imposed a penalty of ₹31.80 lakh on YES Bank for non-compliance with certain ‘Know Your Customer (KYC)’ provisions.

Reserve Bank of India also imposed a penalty of ₹1.8 lakh on Hinduja Housing Finance Ltd for non-compliance with RBI directions related to governance norms.

Recent Penalties imposed on Financial Institution

  • Muthoot Housing Finance (₹80,000) by RBI – for Fair Practice Code Violations
  • Bandhan Bank (₹41.8 Lakh) by RBI – for non-compliance with regulatory norms, including Know Your Customer (KYC) guidelines
  • Airtel Payments Bank Ltd (₹31.80 lakh) by RBI – for non-compliance with financial disclosure norms.
  • Union Bank of India (₹95.40 lakh) by RBI – for regulatory non-compliance.

 

Q.14. During FY 2025-26, State Bank of India (SBI) reported what percentage growth in standalone net profit?

वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान, भारतीय स्टेट बैंक (SBI) ने अपने स्टैंडअलोन शुद्ध लाभ में कितने प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की?

(a) 9%

(b) 10%

(c) 11%

(d) 13%

(e) 15%

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(d).

Exp. SBI Reports 13% Rise in FY26 Net Profit to ₹80,032 Crore

State Bank of India (SBI) reported a 6% year-on-year rise in standalone net profit to ₹19,684 crore in the fourth quarter of FY 2025-26, compared to ₹18,643 crore in the same quarter last year.

For the full Financial Year 2025-26, State Bank of India (SBI) posted a 13% year-on-year growth in standalone net profit at ₹80,032 crore, up from ₹70,901 crore in FY 2024-25.

Q.15. Rumen Radev has been formally approved by Bulgaria’s parliament as the country’s new Prime Minister after contesting the 2026 parliamentary elections. Before becoming Prime Minister, Rumen Radev served as the:

2026 के संसदीय चुनाव लड़ने के बाद, रूमेन रादेव को बुल्गारिया की संसद द्वारा औपचारिक रूप से देश के नए प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में अनुमोदित किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री बनने से पहले, रूमेन रादेव ने निम्नलिखित में से किस पद पर कार्य किया था:

(a) Finance Minister

(b) Defence Minister

(c) Parliament Speaker

(d) President

(e) Foreign Minister

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(d).

Exp. Bulgaria Parliament Approves Rumen Radev as New Prime Minister

Rumen Radev has been formally approved by Bulgaria’s parliament as the country’s new Prime Minister after contesting the 2026 parliamentary elections.

Formerly serving as President of Bulgaria and known as an ex-fighter pilot, Radev resigned from the largely ceremonial presidency in January 2026 to enter active politics.

About Bulgaria

  • Capital- Sofia
  • Currency – Euro
  • Official language- Bulgarian

 

Q.16. Who has been appointed as the Chief Minister of Puducherry for a record fifth term?

पुडुचेरी के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में रिकॉर्ड पांचवीं बार किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?

(a) V. Narayanasamy

(b) Shraddha Joshi Raj

(c) N. Rangasamy

(d) N. Chandrababu Naidu

(e) Annamalai

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(c).

Exp. N Rangasamy Appointed Chief Minister of Puducherry for Record Fifth Term

Droupadi Murmu appointed N Rangasamy as the new Chief Minister of Puducherry. N Rangasamy took the oath for a record fifth term after the AINRC-led NDA secured victory in the Assembly elections with the support of 18 MLAs in the 30-member Assembly.

The veteran leader won the recent elections from both the Thattanchavady and Mangalam constituencies and has previously served as Chief Minister under both the Congress and the All India NR Congress governments.

 

 

Q.17. C. Joseph Vijay, popularly known as “Thalapathy”, has taken oath as the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu. C. Joseph Vijay is the chief of which political party?

सी. जोसेफ विजय, जिन्हेंथलपतिके नाम से जाना जाता है, ने तमिलनाडु के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में शपथ ली है। सी. जोसेफ विजय किस राजनीतिक दल के प्रमुख हैं?

(a) DMK

(b) AIADMK

(c) BJP

(d) Congress

(e) Tamilaga Vettri Kazhagam

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(e)

Exp. C. Joseph Vijay Sworn in as Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu

  1. Joseph Vijay, popularly known as “Thalapathy”, has taken oath as the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu after the victory of Tamilaga Vettri Kazhagam (TVK).

The swearing-in ceremony was held at Nehru Indoor Stadium in the presence of political leaders, party workers, and supporters.

Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar administered the Oath of Office and Secrecy to Vijay as the new Chief Minister of the state.

About Tamil Nadu

  • Formation – 26 January 1950
  • Capital – Chennai
  • Chief Minister – Joseph Vijay (Thalapathy)
  • Governor – Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar

 

 

 

 

 

 

Get FREE Study Materials & PDFs for IBPS , RBI, SBI, LIC AAO , LIC Assistant, NIACL & Other Exams Over the mail and Whatsapp

3

Leave a Reply

Discover more from Ambitious Baba

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading