Home Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz 12th May 2026 Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 12th May 2026 Quiz

Current Affairs quiz 2026, Daily gk updates and Current affairs is playing a major role in any competitive exam. so here we are providing the current affairs quiz on daily basis for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Competitive Examinations.

Here you can find Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS PO Mains, Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS RRB PO Mains, Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains, Current Affairs Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains, Current Affairs Quiz for RBI Grade B, Current Affairs Quiz for SSC.

Q.1. The first-ever Regional Cooperative Reform Conference in Mizoram was held in which city?

मिजोरम में पहला क्षेत्रीय सहकारी सुधार सम्मेलन किस शहर में आयोजित किया गया?

(a) Imphal

(b) Shillong

(c) Aizawl

(d) Agartala

(e) Kohima

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(c).

Exp. Aizawl Hosts First-Ever Regional Cooperative Reform Conference Under “Sahkar se Samriddhi” Vision

Aizawl hosted its first-ever Regional Cooperative Reform Conference under the vision of “Sahkar se Samriddhi”, organised by the Ministry of Cooperation to strengthen cooperative-led development across the country.

Representatives from all North-Eastern states along with major organisations such as NABARD, NAFED, NCDC and NDDB participated in the conference to discuss cooperative reforms and regional development initiatives.

 

Q.2. Which organization organized the 35th Plenary and Working Groups meetings of ISO TC 20/SC 14 in India?

भारत में ISO TC 20/SC 14 की 35वीं पूर्ण बैठक और कार्य समूह बैठकों का आयोजन किस संगठन ने किया?

(a) DRDO

(b) ISRO

(c) BIS

(d) NITI Aayog

(e) IN-SPACe

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(c).

Exp. India Hosts ISO ‘Space Systems and Operations’ International Meetings for the First Time

Bureau of Indian Standards organised the 35th Plenary and Working Groups meetings of ISO TC 20/SC 14 on “Space Systems and Operations” in New Delhi, marking the first time India hosted these important international space standards meetings.

ISO TC 20/SC 14 develops global standards covering the complete lifecycle of space systems, including design, production, launch, operations, and space-based services to ensure safety, interoperability, and sustainability.

 

Q.3. The three major Jan Suraksha Schemes launched by Narendra Modi on May 9, 2015, have completed 11 years of implementation in India. The schemes include Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), and Atal Pension Yojana (APY), aimed at providing affordable insurance and pension coverage.  According to the Ministry of Finance, Jan Suraksha schemes have settled insurance claims worth around how much since 2015?

नरेंद्र मोदी ने 9 मई, 2015 को तीन बड़ी जन सुरक्षा स्कीम शुरू की थीं, जिन्हें भारत में लागू हुए 11 साल पूरे हो गए हैं। इन स्कीम में प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना (PMJJBY), प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना (PMSBY), और अटल पेंशन योजना (APY) शामिल हैं, जिनका मकसद सस्ता इंश्योरेंस और पेंशन कवरेज देना है। फाइनेंस मिनिस्ट्री के मुताबिक, जन सुरक्षा स्कीम ने 2015 से अब तक लगभग कितने रुपये के इंश्योरेंस क्लेम सेटल किए हैं?

(a) ₹15,160 crore

(b) ₹18,500 crore

(c) ₹21,500 crore

(d) ₹25,160 crore

(e) ₹30,000 crore

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(d).

Exp. Jan Suraksha Schemes Complete 11 Years with Insurance Claims Settlement of ₹25,160 Crore in India

The three major Jan Suraksha Schemes launched by Narendra Modi on May 9, 2015, have completed 11 years of implementation in India.

The schemes include Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), and Atal Pension Yojana (APY), aimed at providing affordable insurance and pension coverage.

According to the Ministry of Finance, Jan Suraksha schemes have settled insurance claims worth around ₹25,160 crore since their launch in 2015.

Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana alone settled claims worth over ₹21,500 crore, benefiting more than 10.7 lakh families, while Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana settled claims worth nearly ₹3,660 crore benefiting over 1.84 lakh families.

The total enrolments under the schemes have crossed major milestones, with over 27 crore subscribers under PMJJBY, 58 crore under PMSBY, and more than 9 crore under Atal Pension Yojana.

Scheme Type Premium Age Limit Benefit
Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) Life Insurance ₹436/year 18–50 years ₹2 lakh
Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) Accident Insurance ₹20/year 18–70 years ₹2 lakh
Atal Pension Yojana (APY) Pension Scheme Contribution-based 18–40 years ₹1,000–₹5,000 pension

Q.4. Who inaugurated the AIOS-Armed Forces Ophthalmology Update 2026 in New Delhi?

नई दिल्ली में AIOS-Armed Forces Ophthalmology Update 2026 का उद्घाटन किसने किया?

(a) Rajnath Singh

(b) Mansukh Mandaviya

(c) Sanjay Seth

(d) Jitendra Singh

(e) Kiren Rijiju

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(c).

Exp. Sanjay Seth Inaugurates AIOS-Armed Forces Ophthalmology Update 2026 in New Delhi

Sanjay Seth inaugurated the AIOS-Armed Forces Ophthalmology Update 2026 in New Delhi, a two-day conference jointly organised by the Department of Ophthalmology at Army Hospital and the All-India Ophthalmological Society.

The conference brought together military ophthalmologists and leading civilian eye specialists from India and abroad to discuss advanced ophthalmic research, innovation, and clinical excellence in eye care.

 

Q.5. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and the European Central Bank (ECB) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to strengthen cooperation in the field of central banking. The renewed MoU between RBI and ECB updates the earlier agreement signed in:

भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक (RBI) और यूरोपीय सेंट्रल बैंक (ECB) ने सेंट्रल बैंकिंग के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मज़बूत करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (MoU) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। RBI और ECB के बीच यह नया MoU, पहले हस्ताक्षरित समझौते को अपडेट करता है, जो निम्नलिखित वर्ष में हस्ताक्षरित किया गया था:

(a) 2010

(b) 2012

(c) 2015

(d) 2018

(e) 2020

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (c)

Exp. RBI and ECB Sign MoU to Strengthen Central Banking Cooperation

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and the European Central Bank (ECB) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to strengthen cooperation in the field of central banking.

The agreement was signed by Sanjay Malhotra and Christine Lagarde on the sidelines of the Bank for International Settlements (BIS) meetings held in Basel, Switzerland.

The renewed MoU updates the 2015 agreement and provides a framework for regular information exchange, policy dialogue, and technical cooperation on central banking practices and financial sector developments.

About European Central Bank (ECB)

  • Founded – 1 June 1998
  • Headquarters- Frankfurt, Germany
  • President – Christine Lagarde

 

Q.6. Which Indian bank has signed a $500 million offshore loan agreement with Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group?

किस भारतीय बैंक ने मित्सुबिशी UFJ फाइनेंशियल ग्रुप के साथ $500 मिलियन के ऑफशोर ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं?

(a) HDFC Bank

(b) ICICI Bank

(c) State Bank of India

(d) Axis Bank

(e) Kotak Mahindra Bank

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(d).

Exp. Axis Bank Signs $500 Million Offshore Loan Deal with Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group

Axis Bank, India’s third-largest private sector lender, has signed a $500 million offshore loan agreement with Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group (MUFG).

The three-year loan facility will be priced based on the Secured Overnight Financing Rate (SOFR), a global benchmark interest rate used in international financial markets.

An offshore loan refers to a loan borrowed from a bank or financial institution located outside the borrower’s home country, helping companies and banks access international funding sources.

 

Q.7. India and Vietnam have set a target to increase bilateral trade by how much by 2030?

भारत और वियतनाम ने 2030 तक द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को कितना बढ़ाने का लक्ष्य रखा है?

(a) $15 billion

(b) $20 billion

(c) $22 billion

(d) $25 billion

(e) $30 billion

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(d).

Exp. India and Vietnam Target $25 Billion Bilateral Trade by 2030

India and Vietnam have set a target to increase bilateral trade to $25 billion annually by 2030 from around $16 billion recorded in the last financial year during talks between Narendra Modi and To Lam.

Reserve Bank of India and the State Bank of Vietnam signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to strengthen cooperation in financial innovation and digital payments.

 

Q.8. India successfully tested an advanced Agni Missile with MIRV (Multiple Independently Targeted Re-Entry Vehicle) capability from Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Island. The advanced Agni missile test was conducted under which mission?

भारत ने डॉ. .पी.जे. अब्दुल कलाम द्वीप से MIRV (मल्टीपल इंडिपेंडेंटली टारगेटेड रीएंट्री व्हीकल) क्षमता वाली एक उन्नत अग्नि मिसाइल का सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया। इस उन्नत अग्नि मिसाइल का परीक्षण किस मिशन के तहत किया गया था?

(a) Mission Shakti

(b) Mission Gaganyaan

(c) Mission Divyastra

(d) Mission Suraksha

(e) Mission Prahar

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(c).

Exp. India Conducts Successful Test of Advanced Agni Missile with MIRV Capability Under Mission Divyastra

India successfully tested an advanced Agni Missile with MIRV (Multiple Independently Targeted Re-Entry Vehicle) capability from Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Island under Mission Divyastra.

The missile was launched with multiple payloads targeting different locations across a wide geographical area in the Indian Ocean Region, showcasing India’s advanced strategic strike capability.

Developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), the missile has a strike range of nearly 5,000 kilometres, while earlier Agni-1 to Agni-4 variants have ranges between 700 km and 3,500 km.

 

Q.9. Indian Coast Guard commissioned the Fast Patrol Vessel (FPV) ICGS Achal in Goa as part of efforts to strengthen maritime security and coastal surveillance. ICGS Achal is the fifth vessel in which class of Fast Patrol Vessels?

भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने समुद्री सुरक्षा और तटीय निगरानी को मजबूत करने के प्रयासों के तहत गोवा में फास्ट पेट्रोल वेसल (FPV) ICGS अचल को कमीशन किया। ICGS अचल फास्ट पेट्रोल वेसल्स की किस श्रेणी का पाँचवाँ वेसल है?

(a) Shakti-class

(b) Vikrant-class

(c) Suraksha-class

(d) Prahar-class

(e) Adamya-class

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(e).

Exp. Indian Coast Guard Commissions Fast Patrol Vessel ICGS Achal in Goa

Indian Coast Guard commissioned the Fast Patrol Vessel (FPV) ICGS Achal in Goa as part of efforts to strengthen maritime security and coastal surveillance.

ICGS Achal is the fifth vessel in the series of eight Adamya-class Fast Patrol Vessels being built by Goa Shipyard Limited and will be stationed at Vadinar, Gujarat under the Coast Guard Region (North West).

 

Q.10. D. Sudhakar, Karnataka’s Planning and Statistics Minister, passed away. Sudhakar belonged to which political party?

कर्नाटक के योजना और सांख्यिकी मंत्री डी. सुधाकर का निधन हो गया। सुधाकर किस राजनीतिक दल से संबंधित थे?

(a) BJP

(b) JD(S)

(c) AAP

(d) CPI(M)

(e) Congress

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(e).

Exp. Senior Congress Leader D. Sudhakar Passes Away

  1. Sudhakar, Karnataka’s Planning and Statistics Minister and a senior Congress leader, passed away.
  2. Sudhakar was serving as the MLA from the Hiriyur constituency in Chitradurga district of Karnataka.

 

Q.11. The International Day of Argania is observed annually on:

अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अर्गानिया दिवस प्रतिवर्ष मनाया जाता है:

(a) 15 May

(b) 8 May

(c) 10 May

(d) 12 May

(e) 15 May

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(c).

Exp. 10 May – International Day of Argania

The United Nations observes the International Day of Argania every year on 10 May to raise awareness about the importance of the argan tree ecosystem.

The day highlights the environmental, economic, and social significance of argan trees, particularly in supporting sustainable development and biodiversity conservation.

 

Q.12. India observes National Technology Day every year on 11 May to celebrate the country’s achievements in science and technology. What is the theme of National Technology Day 2026?

भारत हर साल 11 मई को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में देश की उपलब्धियों का जश्न मनाने के लिएराष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवसमनाता है। राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस 2026 का विषय क्या है?

(a) Technology for Sustainable Future

(b) Innovation for Digital India

(c) Responsible Innovation for Inclusive Growth

(d) Science for Global Development

(e) Empowering India Through Technology

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(c).

Exp. 11 May – National Technology Day

India observes National Technology Day every year on 11 May to celebrate the country’s achievements in science and technology.

Theme 2026 – Responsible Innovation for Inclusive Growth”

The day commemorates the successful Pokhran-II nuclear tests conducted on 11 May 1998 under Pokhran-II, which marked India’s emergence as a nuclear power.

National Technology Day also recognises the contributions of scientists, engineers, and innovators towards technological advancement and national development.

 

Q.13. International Nurses Day is observed every year on 12 May to recognise the dedication, compassion, and contributions of nurses in healthcare services worldwide. International Nurses Day commemorates the birth anniversary of:

अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नर्स दिवस हर साल 12 मई को दुनिया भर में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में नर्सों के समर्पण, करुणा और योगदान को सम्मानित करने के लिए मनाया जाता है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नर्स दिवस किसकी जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में मनाया जाता है?

(a) Annie Besant

(b) Florence Nightingale

(c) Mother Teresa

(d) Marie Curie

(e) Sarojini Naidu

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(b).

Exp. 12 May – International Nurses Day

International Nurses Day is observed every year on 12 May to recognise the dedication, compassion, and contributions of nurses in healthcare services worldwide.

Theme 2026 – Our Nurses. Our Future. Empowered Nurses Save Lives

The day marks the birth anniversary of Florence Nightingale, who is regarded as the founder of modern nursing.

 

Q.14. Who attended the swearing-in ceremony of Costa Rica’s newly elected President Laura Fernandez?

किसने कोस्टा रिका की नवनिर्वाचित राष्ट्रपति लॉरा फर्नांडीज के शपथ ग्रहण समारोह में भाग लिया?

(a) S. Jaishankar

(b) Pabitra Margherita

(c) Narendra Modi

(d) Kiren Rijiju

(e) Rajnath Singh

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(b).

Exp. Pabitra Margherita Attends Swearing-in Ceremony of Laura Fernandez in Costa Rica

Minister of State for External Affairs Pabitra Margherita attended the swearing-in ceremony of Laura Fernandez as the new President of Costa Rica.

Laura Fernandez became the 50th President of Costa Rica and the country’s second woman President, succeeding Rodrigo Chaves.

About Costa Rica

  • Capital- San José
  • Currency – Costa Rican Colón
  • Official language – Spanish
  • Continent – North America

 

Q.15. Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Mohan Yadav released two female cheetahs into the wild at which national park after they completed quarantine and adaptation?

मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री मोहन यादव ने क्वारंटाइन और अनुकूलन की प्रक्रिया पूरी होने के बाद, किस राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में दो मादा चीतों को जंगल में छोड़ा?

(a) Kaziranga National Park

(b) Ranthambore National Park

(c) Kuno National Park

(d) Jim Corbett National Park

(e) Bandhavgarh National Park

Ans.(c).

Exp. Mohan Yadav Releases Two Female Cheetahs into Wild at Kuno National Park under Project Cheetah

Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Mohan Yadav released two female cheetahs into the wild at Kuno National Park after they completed quarantine and adaptation.

The two cheetahs are part of a group of nine brought from Botswana in February 2026 under Project Cheetah, taking India’s total cheetah population to 57.

Narendra Modi launched Project Cheetah in 2022, with earlier batches arriving from Namibia and South Africa to improve genetic diversity and strengthen India’s cheetah population.

About Madhya Pradesh

  • Capital – Bhopal
  • Chief Minister – Dr Mohan Yadav
  • Deputy CM – Jagdish Devda & Rajendra Shukla
  • Governor – Mangubhai C. Patel

[/su_spoiler]

 

 

 

Get FREE Study Materials & PDFs for IBPS , RBI, SBI, LIC AAO , LIC Assistant, NIACL & Other Exams Over the mail and Whatsapp

3

Leave a Reply

Discover more from Ambitious Baba

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading