Current Affairs Quiz 1st June 2022 : Daily GK Update

Daily Current Affairs 1st June 2022 Quiz

Current Affairs quiz 2022, Daily gk updates and Current affairs is playing a major role in any competitive exam. so here we are providing the current affairs quiz on daily basis for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Competitive Examinations.

Here you can find Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS PO Mains, Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS RRB PO Mains, Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains, Current Affairs Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains, Current Affairs Quiz for RBI Grade B, Current Affairs Quiz for SSC.

Q.1. Which of the two countries has signed first free trade agreement to increase bilateral trade in goods and services?

माल और सेवाओं में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार बढ़ाने के लिए दोनों देशों में से किस ने पहले मुक्त व्यापार समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं?

(a) India and Pakistan/ भारत और पाकिस्तान

(b) Israel and Australia/ इज़राइल और ऑस्ट्रेलिया

(c) India and UAE/ भारत और यूएई

(d) Israel and UAE/ इज़राइल और यूएई

(e) Ukraine and Russia/ यूक्रेन और रूस

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (d)

Exp. Israel and UAE signed MoU as their first free trade agreement

 

Israel and the UAE has signed an MoU with Israel’s Economy and Industry Minister Orna Barbivay and the UAE’s Economy Minister Abdalla Bin Touq Al Marri over the first free trade agreement.

This agreement will increase bilateral trade in goods and services, increase Israeli exports to the United Arab Emirates, and provide customs exemption on 96% of trade between the countries: food, agriculture, cosmetics, medical equipment, medication, and more.

 

Israel

Currency: Israeli Shekel

President: Isaac Herzog

Prime minister: Naftali Bennett

Capital: Jerusalem

 

Q.2. Who will host the National Education Ministers’ Conference this year?

इस वर्ष राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन की मेजबानी कौन करेगा?

(a) Odisha/ उड़ीसा

(b) Rajasthan/ राजस्थान

(c) Delhi/ दिल्ली

(d) Haryana/ हरयाणा

(e) Gujarat/ गुजरात

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (e)

Exp. Gujarat to host National Education Ministers’ Conference

 

Recently, Gujarat is the state which is to host the two-day national Education Ministers Conference.

This meeting will be attended by Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan with other UT and State ministers.

This meeting will focus on the implementation of the National Education Policy 2020 with digital projects like National Digital Education Architecture and the National Educational Technology Forum, among others.

 

Gujarat:

Capital: Gandhinagar

Governor: Acharya Devvrat

Chief minister: Bhupendra Bhai Pate

 

Q.3. Ford India Private Limited has signed an MoU with which company for the potential acquisition of FIPL’s Sanand vehicle manufacturing facility?

फोर्ड इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ने FIPL की साणंद वाहन निर्माण सुविधा के संभावित अधिग्रहण के लिए किस कंपनी के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं?

(a) Tata Motors/ टाटा मोटर्स

(b) Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd/ महिंद्रा एंड महिंद्रा लिमिटेड

(c) Maruti Suzuki/ Maruti Suzuki

(d) Hero MotoCorp Ltd/ हीरो मोटोकॉर्प लिमिटेड

(e) Bajaj Auto Limited/ बजाज ऑटो लिमिटेड

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (a)

Exp. Tata Motors signs pact for Potential Acquisition in Gujarat

 

Tata Passenger Electric Mobility Limited (subsidiary of Tata Motors Ltd) and Ford India Private Limited (FIPL) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the Government of Gujarat (GoG) for the potential acquisition of FIPL’s Sanand vehicle manufacturing facility.

The MoU also includes transfer of all eligible employees of FIPL Sanand’s vehicle manufacturing operations, subject to the signing of definitive agreements and receipt of relevant approvals.

The Ford India vehicle manufacturing site is a state-of-the art site at Sanand.

Under the MoU, this would install 300,000 units per annam capacity.

 

About Tata Motors Ltd:

Headquarters: Mumbai

Founder: J. R. D. Tata

Founded: 1945, Mumbai

 

Q.4. Public Sector Banks have doubled their net profit during the financial year 2021-22. What is the combined net profit of the 12 state-owned banks?

सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों ने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान अपने शुद्ध लाभ को दोगुना कर दिया है। 12 राज्य के स्वामित्व वाले बैंकों का संयुक्त शुद्ध लाभ कितना है?

(a) Rs 56,772 crores/ 56,772 करोड़ रुपये

(b) Rs 70,272 crores/ 70,272 करोड़ रुपये

(c) Rs 31,816 crores/ 31,816 करोड़ रुपये

(d) Rs 66,500 Crores/ रु. 66,500 करोड़

(e) None/ कोई भी नहीं

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (d)

Exp. Public Sector Banks doubled their Net Profit to almost Rs 66,500 crore in FY22

 

Public Sector Banks (PSBs) have doubled their net profit during the financial year 2021-22.

For FY22, the combined profit of 12 state-owned banks stood at Rs 66,539 crore a 110 per cent increase from Rs 31,816 crore in FY2020-21.

This is a sharp change from FY18, at that time only 2 out of 21 PSBs reported profit.

In 20221, Only Central Bank and Punjab & Sind Bank faces loss.

 

Net Profit:

SBI: Rs 31,675 crore (55% higher than last year)

Bank of Baroda: Rs 7,272 crore

Canara Bank: Rs 5,678 crore

 

Highest revenue growth:

  1. Bank of Baroda
  2. UCO Bank

 

According to the report:

SBI’s net profit was the highest.

The highest revenue growth is of Bank of Baroda.

Private banks registered net profit of over Rs 91,000 crore.

Bank of Maharashtra recorded less than 1 per cent NPA.

 

Q.5. Recently, President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the 59th Mahaadhiveshan of Akhil Bhartiya Ayurved Mahasammelan. In which state it was inaugurated?

हाल ही में राष्ट्रपति रामनाथ कोविंद ने अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद महासम्मेलन के 59वें महाधिवेशन का उद्घाटन किया। इसका उद्घाटन किस राज्य में किया गया?

(a) Jharkhand/ झारखंड

(b) Madhya Pradesh/ मध्य प्रदेश

(c) Gujarat/ गुजरात

(d) Madhya Pradesh/ मध्य प्रदेश

(e) None of the above/ इनमे से कोई भी नहीं

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (b)

Exp. President of India Inaugurates the 59th Mahaadhiveshan of Akhil Bhartiya Ayurved Mahasammelan at Ujjain

 

The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the 59th Mahaadhiveshan of Akhil Bhartiya Ayurved Mahasammelan at Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh.

He also inaugurated the new building of the Government Ayurved Medical College, Ujjain.

The purpose was to increase awareness among the general public about Ayurveda; that the teachers of Ayurveda will produce qualified doctors through such quality education who can provide affordable treatment to the people; and that the researchers will increase the reach, effectiveness and popularity of Ayurveda through research, documentation and validation in new areas of treatment and epidemiology of diseases.

 

Madhya Pradesh

Capital: Bhopal

Chief minister: Shivraj Singh Chouhan

 

Q.6. Which insurance company has announced a joint venture with AIA Group Ltd. and launched ‘Smart Value Income Plan’ as the industry first smart value income plan?

किस बीमा कंपनी ने एआईए ग्रुप लिमिटेड के साथ एक संयुक्त उद्यम की घोषणा की है और उद्योग की पहली स्मार्ट मूल्य आय योजना के रूप में स्मार्ट वैल्यू इनकम प्लानलॉन्च किया है?

(a) Tata AIA Life Insurance/ Tata AIA Life Insurance

(b) Aviva India Life Insurance/ अवीवा इंडिया लाइफ इंश्योरेंस

(c) HDFC Life Insurance/ एचडीएफसी लाइफ इंश्योरेंस

(d) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance/ आईसीआईसीआई प्रूडेंशियल लाइफ इंश्योरेंस

(e) Aditya Birla Sun Life Insurance/ आदित्य बिड़ला सन लाइफ इंश्योरेंस

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (a)

Exp. Tata AIA Life announces Industry first smart value income plan

 

Tata AIA Life Insurance Company Limited is a joint venture company established by Tata Sons Pvt. Ltd. and AIA Group Ltd. (AIA)

They have together launched a ‘Smart Value Income Plan’.

It is a non-linked, participating life insurance savings plan where the bonus can be adjusted against premium payments.

This plan also includes first-in-industry features such as the option to accumulate cash bonuses which will earn rewards.

The age group of 1 and 65 can buy the Smart Value Income Plan, with a maximum maturity age of 100 years.

 

Tata AIA Life:

CEO: Naveen Tahilyani

Headquarters: Mumbai

Founded: 23 August 2000

 

Q.7. Which edition of the India-Pakistan Bilateral Meeting on the Indus Water Treaty to be held?

सिंधु जल संधि पर भारत-पाकिस्तान द्विपक्षीय बैठक का कौन सा संस्करण आयोजित किया जाएगा?

(a) 116th/ 116 वें

(b) 115th/ 115 वें

(c) 117th/ 117 वें

(d) 118th/ 118 वें

(e) 101st/ 101 वें

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (d)

Exp. 118th India-Pakistan Bilateral Meeting on the Indus Water Treaty to be held

 

The Permanent Indus Commission conference which takes place yearly under the Indus Waters Treaty (IWT) is now ging to take place between India and Pakistan.

The purpose of the meeting is to discuss over the issue of advance flood information and the annual report of the Permanent Commission of Indus Waters (PCIW).

Also, discussed about the 1,000 MW Pakal Dul under Article IX of the Indus Waters Treaty, 48 MW Lower Kalnai and 624 MW Kiru project hydropower projects being built by India on the west-flowing rivers.

 

Q.8. The Red Bull racing driver Sergio Pérez (Mexican) has won Formula 1 (F1) Grand Prix (GP) De Monaco 2022 is held in which country?

रेड बुल रेसिंग ड्राइवर सर्जियो पेरेज़ (मैक्सिकन) ने फॉर्मूला 1 (F1) ग्रैंड प्रिक्स (GP) डी मोनाको 2022 किस देश में आयोजित किया है?

(a) Russia/ रूस

(b) Europe/ यूरोप

(c) China/ चीन

(d) Canada/ कनाडा

(e) US/ अमेरिका

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (b)

Exp. Red Bull’s Sergio Perez won Monaco F1 Grand Prix 2022

 

The Red Bull racing driver Sergio Pérez (Mexican) has won Formula 1 (F1) Grand Prix (GP) De Monaco 2022 held at Circuit de Monaco, Monaco, Europe.

Sergio Pérez becomes the first Mexican to win the Monaco Grand Prix followed by Ferrari racing driver Carlos Sainz Jr. (Spanish) with 18 points, Belgian-Dutch racing driver Max Emilian Verstappen as second and third position respectively.

He is the first North American to win it since Gilles Villeneuve in 1981.

 

Q.9. Which country has recently won the first ever medal at IBSA Judo Grand Prix?

हाल ही में किस देश ने आईबीएसए जूडो ग्रां प्री में पहला पदक जीता है?

(a) Germany/ जर्मनी

(b) India/ भारत

(c) China/ चीन

(d) Russia/ रूस

(e) Australia/ ऑस्ट्रेलिया

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (b)

Exp. India wins first ever medal at the IBSA Judo Grand Prix

 

India earned its first ever medal at the IBSA Judo Grand Prix at Nur Sultan, Kazakhstan.

Kazakh city hosted the IBSA Grand Prix.

Seven countries earned gold medals on the first day, with eight categories on the programme.

Turkey was the only team to win twice.

100+ judokas from 21 countries competed for gold, and Turkey, Iran, Uzbekistan, Romania, Japan, Brazil, and Kazakhstan all ascended to the top of the podiums on the opening day.

 

Results of both classes, J1 and J2 categories:

MEN

J1 (60kg): Seyed Abadi (IRI), Abdurrahim Ozalp (TUR), Elielton Oliveira (BRA)

J1 (73kg): Florin Bologa (ROU), Yergai Shamey (KAZ), Harlley Arruda (BRA)

J1 (90kg): Arthur Silva (BRA), Valerio Teodori (ITA), Taha Al-Gburi (IRQ)

J1 (+90kg): Wilians Araújo (BRA), Jason Grandry (FRA), Ion Basoc (MDA)

J2 (60kg): Sherzod Namozov (UZB), Thiego Marques (BRA), Min Jae Lee (KOR)

J2 (73kg): Yujiro Seto (JPN), Olzhas Orazalyuly (KAZ), Nikolai Kornhass (GER)

J2 (90kg): Helios Latchoumanaya (FRA), Seyed Jafari (IRI), Sharif Khalilov (UZB)

J2 (+90kg): Vahid Nouri (IRI), Ibrahim Bolukbasi (TUR), Christopher Skelley (GBR)

 

WOMEN

J1 (48kg): Rosicleidi Silva (BRA), Anna Muller (GER), Khaiitkhon Kyzy (KGS)

J1 (57kg): Merve Uslu (TUR), Vanessa Wagner (GER), Asia Giordano (ITA)

J1 (70kg): Brenda Freitas (BRA), Esmer Taskin (TUR), Matilde Lauria (ITA)

J1 (+70kg): Nazan Gunes (TUR), Erika Zoaga (BRA), Mukesh Rani (IND)

J2 (48kg): Akmaral Nauatbek (KAZ), Carmen Brussig (SUI), Giulia Pereira (BRA)

J2 (57kg): Zeynep Celik (TUR), Lúcia Araújo (BRA), Dayana Fedossova (KAZ)

J2 (70kg): Kazusa Ogawa (JPN)

J2 (+70kg): Rebeca Silva (BRA), Kirsten Taylor (GBR), Prescillia Leze (FRA)

 

Q.10. India’s first semi high speed freight train, ICF Chennai manufacturer ‘Gati Sakthi’ train. By which month is to get in process?

भारत की पहली सेमी हाई स्पीड मालगाड़ी, ICF चेन्नई गति शक्तिट्रेनों का निर्माण करती है। प्रक्रिया में किस महीने तक आना है?

(a) November/ नवंबर

(b) July/ जुलाई

(c) August/ अगस्त

(d) December/ दिसंबर

(e) October/ अक्टूबर

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (d)

Exp. ICF Chennai manufactures ‘Gati Sakthi’ trains- India’s first semi-high speed freight train likely to run by December

 

India’s first semi-high speed freight train is likely to hit the tracks by December.

The 16-coach ‘Gati Shakti’ train can clock 160 kmph and will be manufactured at the Integral Coach Factory (ICF) in Chennai.

To implement PM Gati Shakti, the Railways has created a separate directorate at the Railway Board with its branches at Khurda, Bilaspur, Delhi and Bengaluru divisions.

The Railways is planning to target the e-commerce and courier parcel segment through these trains.

The Indian Railways is aiming to increase its share in freight transportation from the present 27 per cent to 45 per cent by 2030 through better infrastructure and business development plans, according to the National Rail Plan.

The aim is to increase its share in freight transportation from the present 27 per cent to 45 per cent by 2030 through better infrastructure and business development plans.

 

Q.11. Who has recently laid the foundation stone of an Olympic level sport complex in Gujarat?

हाल ही में गुजरात में ओलंपिक स्तर के खेल परिसर की आधारशिला किसने रखी है?

(a) Amit Shah/ अमित शाह

(b) Narendra Modi/ नरेंद्र मोदी

(c) Anurag Kashyap/ अनुराग कश्यप

(d) Jitendra Singh/ जितेंद्र सिंह

(e) Narendra Tomar/ नरेंद्र तोमरी

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (a)

Exp. Shri Amit Shah laid the foundation stone of an Olympic-level sports complex in Ahmedabad, Gujarat

 

The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, laid the foundation stone of an Olympic-level sports complex at Ahmedabad, Gujarat.

The construction cost of the project is Rs. 932 crores.

The world’s largest cricket stadium located in Ahmedabad has also been named as Narendra Modi Cricket Stadium.

With Sardar Patel Sports Complex, Narendra Modi Stadium, Naranpura Sports Complex and three other sports complexes, our preparation of international level grounds, stadiums for all sports for the Olympics will be completed.

Within thirty months the sports complex will get completed

 

Gujarat:

Capital: Gandhinagar

Governor: Acharya Devvrat

Chief minister: Bhupendrabhai Patel

 

Q.12. Forbes magazine has released its ________ Edition of Forbes 30 Under 30 Asia List 2022 which has been edited by Rana Wehbe Watson.

फोर्ब्स पत्रिका ने फोर्ब्स 30 अंडर 30 एशिया लिस्ट 2022 का अपना ________ संस्करण जारी किया है जिसे राणा वेहबे वाटसन द्वारा संपादित किया गया है।

(a) 5th/ 5 वीं

(b) 8th/ 8 वीं

(c) 4th/ 4 वीं

(d) 7th/ 7 वीं

(e) 9th/ 9 वीं

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (d)

Exp. Forbes Magazine, Forbes 30 Under 30 Asia list 2022 released

 

Recently, Forbes magazine has released its 7th Edition of Forbes 30 Under 30 Asia List 2022.

This magazine features 10 categories in which each honouring 30 individuals under the age of 30.

This list was edited by Rana Wehbe Watson.

The list is represented from the 22 countries and territories across the Asia-Pacific region.

India tops the list in terms of the number of entries with 61.

Rest followed as ingapore (34), Japan (33), Australia (32), Indonesia (30) and China (28).

The average age of the 2022 list is 26.8.

The youngest honouree is of 14 years who belongs to Japan (Japanese Olympics skateboarding gold-medalist Momiji Nishiya).

 

Categories of the list:

The Arts (Art & Style, Food & Drink)

Entertainment & Sports

Finance & Venture Capital

Media, Marketing & Advertising

Retail & eCommerce

Enterprise Technology

Industry, Manufacturing & Energy

Healthcare & Science

Social Impact and

Consumer Technology

 

Indian List:

Shiv Parekh, Founder- hBits

Samyak Jain and Sowmay Jain, Cofounders – Instadapp Labs

Lavika Aggarwal and Sajal Khanna, Cofounders – Akudo

Rohan Nayak, Cofounder – Pocket FM

Trinetra Haldar Gummaraju, Content creator

Vivan Marwaha, Author

Masoom Minawala, Content creator

Ranveer Allahbadia and Viraj Sheth, Cofounders – Monk Entertainment

Soniya Kundnani and Darshan Shah, Cofounders – NewsReach

Niharika NM, Content creator

Shreya Patel, Founder – Window Dreams Productions

Shlok Srivastava, Founder – Tech Burner

Ravish Agrawal, Swatantra Kumar and Siddharth Srivastava, Cofounders – Able Jobs

Shreyans Sancheti and Harish Uthayakumar, Cofounders – Bluelearn

Jhansi Elango, Co-CEO – Chutney

Shourya Agarwal, Rajat Gupta and Malhar Patil, Cofounders – Flam

Hardik Bansal, Harsh Vardhan Chhangani and Bhanu Pratap Singh Tanwar, Cofounders – FRND

Neelakantha Bhanu Prakash Jonnalagadda, Founder – Bhanzu

Harshit Awasthi, Ahmad Faraaz and Sashakt Tripathi, Cofounders – Kalam Labs

Javed Khatri, Chief Product Officer – eBikeGo

Arnav Kishore, Founder – Fireboltt

Bhavya Gohil and Atur Mehta, Cofounders – Square Off

Sujay Suresh Kumar, Cofounder – Lilu

Pubarun Basu, Photographer

Alfiya Attarwala and Sarrah Kapasi, Cofounders – D-Alive Health

Vidur Gupta, Cofounder – Third Eye Distillery

Harsh Kedia, Founder – A Diabetic Chef

Osheen Siva, Artist

Pallav Bihani, Founder – Boldfit

Raunaq Singh Anand and Rhea Singh Anand, Cofounders – Flexnest

Anik Bhandari, Siddhant Bhargava, Anirudh Ganeriwal and Devaj Jhunjhunwala, Cofounders – Food Darzee

Abhishek Negi, Cofounder – Eggoz

Stuti Gupta, Cofounder – Amrutam

Vedant Lamba, Founder – Mainstreet

Dawn Thomas, Cofounder – V&RO Hospitality

Aadit Palicha and Kaivalya Vohra, Cofounders – Zepto

Kirti Jangra and Neetu Yadav, Cofounders – Animall

Shaily Garg, Founder- GlobalFair Technologies

Ben K George and Nanma Gireesh, Cofounders – NestAbide

Manav Garg and Kunal Jain, Cofounders – Nexprt

Anshu Abhishek and Vikram Singh Meena, Cofounders – Techeagle Innovations

Nikhil Tripathi, Cofounder – Bijak

Suvrat Bhooshan, Founder – Gan Studio

Rajit Bhattacharya, Ankit Das and Aisik Paul, Cofounders – Data Sutram

Saya Date, Cofounder – Linecraft AI

Prashant Kumar, Cofounder – BarRaiser

Milan Singh and Apoorva Verma, Cofounders – Rattle

Rashid Khan, Cofounder – Yellow.AI

Namya Mahajan, Siddhant Sachdeva and Vishal Sunil, Cofounders – Rocket Learning

Aditi Arora, Country Manager – India, Girl Up

Abhishek Bhattacharya, Cofounder – Whrrl

Sahil Bansal and Aayush Goel, Cofounders – Kosh

Jigyasa Labroo, Founder – Slam Out Loud

Shubham Gupta and Rahul Kumar, Cofounders – ConnectedH

Prasanna Date, Research Scientist – Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Aman Bhandula and Kaishu Sahu, Cofounders – Farmako

Prasanth Ganesan, Postdoctoral Researcher – Stanford Medicine

Shrey Jain, Cofounder – HempStreet Medicare

Mehak Malik, Cofounder – Uvi Health

Vivek Jaiswal, Anurag Savarnya and Shivansh Shrivastava, Cofounders – Saveo Healthtech

 

Q.13. The Border Coordination Conference is to be held between whihc two countries at Sylhet by Inspector General BSF-Regional Commander BGB?

सीमा समन्वय सम्मेलन सिलहट में किन दो देशों के बीच महानिरीक्षक बीएसएफ-क्षेत्रीय कमांडर बीजीबी द्वारा आयोजित किया जाना है?

(a) India and Pakistan/ भारत और पाकिस्तान

(b) India and Bangladesh/ भारत और बांग्लादेश

(c) Israel and UAE/ इज़राइल और यूएई

(d) Russia and India/ रूस और भारत

(e) Ukrine and Israel/ यूक्रेन और इज़राइल

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (b)

Exp. Border Coordination Conference between the BSF and the BGB gets underway in Bangladesh

The Border Coordination Conference between India and Bangladesh was opened at Sylhet by Inspector General BSF-Regional Commander BGB.

The seminar will end on June 4.

It is a four-day seminar.

The Indian Team arrived at Bangladesh through Integrated Check Post (ICP) in Dawki, Meghalaya.

The conference will be led by IG BSF Sumit Sharan and will be attended by five-member BSF team.

The conference will cover all aspects of border security and administration.

Q.14. On which date Global Parents Day 2022 is celebrated this year?

इस वर्ष वैश्विक माता-पिता दिवस 2022 किस तारीख को मनाया जाता है?

(a) May 30/ 30 मई

(b) June 1/ 1 जून

(c) May 31/ 31 मई

(d) June 2/ 2 जून

(e) May 29/ 29 मई

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (b)

Exp. Global Parents Day: June 1

Global Parents Day is celebrated on June 1 every year.

This day is observed to honour all parents around the world for their selfless commitment and lifelong sacrifice they make for their children.

The day was declared the Global Day of Parents by the UN General Assembly in 2012.

Theme 2022: Appreciate All Parents Throughout the World.

 

Q.15. Krishnakumar Kunnath recently passed away at 53. From what profession does he belong to?

कृष्णकुमार कुन्नाथ का हाल ही में 53 वर्ष की आयु में निधन हो गया। वह किस पेशे से संबंधित हैं?

(a) Poet/ कवि

(b) Writer/ लेखक

(c) Singer/ गायक

(d) Actor/ अभिनेता

(e) Dancer/ नर्तकी

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (c)

Exp. Bollywood singer KK passed away

Bollywood singer KK (Krishnakumar Kunnath) who mesmerized music lovers for over three decades recently passed away. He was 53.

KK sang in Hindi, Bengali, Tamil, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi and Assamese.

KK was regarded as one of the top singers of Bollywood.

He sang numerous hit songs in various films like Tu Hi Meri Shab Hai (Gangster), Tadap Tadap Ke Is Dil Se (Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam), Awarapan Banjarapan (Jism), Aankhon Mein Teri Ajab Si (Om Shanti Om) and Khuda Jaane (Bachna Ae Haseeno).

His song Yaaron, released in 1999, made him a household name.

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply