Daily Current Affairs 23rd to 27th November 2023 Quiz
Current Affairs quiz 2022, Daily gk updates and Current affairs is playing a major role in any competitive exam. so here we are providing the current affairs quiz on daily basis for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Competitive Examinations.
Here you can find Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS PO Mains, Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS RRB PO Mains, Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains, Current Affairs Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains, Current Affairs Quiz for RBI Grade B, Current Affairs Quiz for SSC.
Q.1.Which Indian state is going to celebrate the Hornbill festival in December?
(a)Mizoram
(b)Sikkim
(c)Asam
(d)Nagaland
(e)West Bengal
Answer & Explanation
Ans.1. (d)
Explanation: One of the most anticipated festivals of the year, the Hornbill Festival, is gearing up for its annual return to Nagaland this December.
The festival, scheduled from December 1 to December 10, celebrates the rich culture and heritage of Nagaland, drawing thousands of visitors each year who come to savor Nagaland’s cuisine, music, handicrafts, and much mor(e)
The event is organized by Nagaland’s Department of Tourism, Arts and Culture every year, and 2023 will mark the 23rd year of the festival. The festival gets its name from the Hornbill, a bird that features prominently in the folklore of the state’s tribes.
Q.2. A campaign named ‘ water smart kid campaign ‘ has recently started to encourage youth to water conservation awareness. This campaign has been initiated by which Indian state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Punjab
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Kerala
(e) Odisha
Answer & Explanation
Ans.( c)
Explanation: With the aim of sensitizing the young minds on the importance of water conservation, Meghalaya Chief Minister Conrad K. Sangma on Wednesday launched the ‘Meghalaya Water Smart Kid Campaign’.
The campaign is an initiative under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) to create awareness about water conservation amongst the children.
About Meghalaya
Capital: Shillong
CM-Conrad Sangma
Governor -Phagu Chauhan
Q.3. Which state’s tourism mission has made its place in the Global list of case studies of the United Nation World Tourism Organization?
(a) Odisha
(b) Kerala
(c) West Bengal
(d) Sikkim
(e) Goa
Answer & Explanation
Ans. (b)
Explanation: Kerala’s Responsible Tourism (RT) Mission has made it to the Global List of Case Studies of the United Nations World Tourism Organisation (UNWTO), earning yet another laurel for the State’s innovative programme for grassroots development.
The UNWTO cited that Kerala Tourism has succeeded in upholding the world body’s Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) while promoting the travel industry in the Stat(e)
Kerala has been cited for employing local resources and products while boosting RT destinations, thus finding resources to implement its objectives towards realizing the SDGs.
Q.4. Geographical identification registry has recently got a GI tag to the saffron spice of Kishtwar district. Kishtwar district is in which Indian state?
(a) Jammu and kashmir
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Odisha
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Rajasthan
Answer & Explanation
Ans. (a)
Explanation: Jammu and Kashmir, the Saffron of the mountainous Kishtwar district, which is cultivated and harvested in the higher reaches, has been given the Geographical Indication (GI) tag by the Geographical Indications Registry.
The spice is grown in some parts of the Kishtwar region of Jammu, along with parts of Kashmir.
Q.5. Which date of November month has been announced as a ‘ No Non Veg Day’ by the Uttar Pradesh government?
(a) 24th November
(b) 25th November
(c) 26th November
(d) 27th November
(e) 28th November
Answer & Explanation
Ans. (b)
Explanation: The Yogi Adityanath-led Uttar Pradesh government has designated November 25 as a “No Non-Veg Day”.
The decision is aimed at honoring the birth anniversary of spiritual leader Sadhu TL Vaswani and entails the closure of all slaughterhouses and meat shops across the stat(e)
Q.6. In which state and which district India’s largest tiger Reserve is about to be operational?
(a) Damoh, Madhya Pradesh
(b) Jaipur, Rajasthan
(c) Bhubaneswar, Odisha
(d) Kolkata, West Bengal
(e) Patna, Bihar
Answer & Explanation
Ans. (a)
Explanation: The Central government has approved a proposal to merge the two wildlife sanctuaries in Madhya Pradesh to create the largest tiger reserve in the country spanning 2,300 square kilometers.
The Union government has issued a notification regarding the approval of the proposal to merge the Nauradehi Wildlife Sanctuary—located in central Madhya Pradesh covering parts of Sagar, Damoh, Narsinghpur, and Raisen districts—with the Rani Durgavati Wildlife Sanctuary in the Damoh district of the stat(e)
Q.7. ASEAN-India Millet Festival 2023 Kicks Off In which country?
(a) USA
(b) United Kingdom
(c) Indonesia
(d) India
(e) Japan
Answer & Explanation
Ans. ( c)
Explanation: The Indian Mission to ASEAN in collaboration with the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare is organizing the ASEAN-India Millet Festival 2023, in Indonesia from 22nd November to 26th November 2023. The inaugural session of the festival took place in the Kota Kasablanka Mall, a prominent shopping destination in South Jakarta, Indonesi(a)
A Millet-centric exhibition is being held as part of the festival featuring participation from Millet-based FPOs, start-ups and Indian chefs.
8. Who has become the PM of Dutch?
(a) Geert Wilders
(b) Christopher Luxon
(c) Olaf Scholz
(d) Joko Widodo
(e) Lee Hsien Loong
Answer & Explanation
Ans. (a)
Explanation: Geert Wilders, leader of the Freedom Party (PVV), secured a landmark win in the recent Dutch elections, signaling a growing shift towards far-right ideologies in Europ(e)
Wilders, known for his anti-immigration stance and admiration for leaders like Donald Trump and Viktor Orban, is eyeing the position of the Netherlands’ next prime minister.
Q.9. Till when RBI extended the significant scheme named Payment Infrastructure Development Fund scheme?
(a) Till 2024
(b) Till 2025
(c) Till 2026
(d) Till 2027
(e) Till 2028
Answer & Explanation
Ans. (b)
Explanation: RBI has extended the Payments Infrastructure Development Fund (PIDF) scheme by another two years till December 31, 2025. It will now include beneficiaries of the PM Vishwakarma schem(e)
“The decision to expand the targeted beneficiaries under the PIDF scheme will provide a fillip to the Reserve Bank’s efforts towards promoting digital transactions at the grassroots level.
About – The PIDF Scheme was operationalised in January 2021 for three years to incentivise the deployment of payment acceptance infrastructure such as physical Point of Sale (PoS), Quick Response (QR) codes in tier-3 to tier-6 centers, the north-eastern states and Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh.
Q.10. Asian Development Bank has approved USD _______ to Kochi to transform water landscape in the city. Fill in the blank.
(a) USD 170
(b) USD 160
(c) USD 200
(d) USD 250
(e) USD 400
Answer & Explanation
Ans. (a)
Explanation: Asian Development Bank (ADB) has given the nod to a USD 170 million loan aimed at modernizing water supply services in Kochi, a bustling city in the southern Indian state of Keral(a)
According to ADB, this move is expected to play a pivotal role in elevating urban living standards, ensuring clean water access, and bolstering climate resilienc(e)
11. ADB has recently approved 500mn loan to the healthcare and medical education in which Indian state?
(a) Delhi
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Kerala
Answer & Explanation
Ans. ( c)
Explanation: The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a $500 million loan to enhance the quality and affordability of tertiary health care and medical education in Maharashtr(a)
“ADB has been working with the state government of Maharashtra to achieve its vision of providing affordable and accessible tertiary health care to all by 2030 and strengthen a cadre of quality and professional medical practitioners.
12. Souray Ganguly has been appointment brand ambassador of which state?
(a) Punjab
(b) West Bengal
(c) Delhi
(d) Mumbai
(e) Madhya Pradesh
Answer & Explanation
Ans. b
Explanation: Mamata Banerjee made a major announcement during the seventh edition of the Bengal Global Business Summit (BGBS) as she declared former Indian cricket captain Sourav Ganguly as the brand ambassador for the stat(e)
This comes after Ganguly had earlier been appointed as the brand ambassador for Tripura earlier in the year before his ties worsened with the BJP-led government.
13. Chandra Shekhar Ghosh has been appointment as MD and CEO of which bank?
(a) Punjab and Sindh Bank
(b) Au small finance bank
(c) Bandhan bank
(d) RBL
(e) SBI
Answer & Explanation
Ans. c
Explanation: The board of directors at Bandhan Bank has given the green light for the reappointment of Chandra Shekhar Ghosh as the Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer (MD&CEO).
The Kolkata-based private sector lender has extended Ghosh’s tenure for a period of three years. The current term is set to expire on July 09, 2024.
14. Who has been appointment as a president of FICCI?
(A) Anish Shah
(B) O P Narayan
(C) Mira Maruti
(D) Amit S Telang
(E) Ajay Kumar
Answer & Explanation
Ans. a
Explanation: Anish Shah, the managing director and CEO of the Mahindra Group, has been appointed as president-elect of industry body FICCI (Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry).
Shah is currently the senior vice president of FICCI. He will succeed Subhrakant Panda as president of the apex chamber at the conclusion of the 96th Annual General Meeting to be held on December 8-9, 2023 in New Delhi.
15. Irish author Paul Lynch won Booker price 2023. For which novel he has won this price?
(A) Prophet song
(B) The gone girl
(C) Red sky in morning
(D) Grace
(E) The black snow
Answer & Explanation
Ans. a
Explanation: Paul Lynch who is an Irish author won the 2023 Booker prize for his fifth novel ‘Prophet Song.’
Lynch the fifth Irish author to win the prize while the last Irish writer Anna Burns won the award in 2018. Booker Prize is awarded to the best novel of fiction written in English and published in UK and Irelan(d)
16. Surya Kiran defence exercise commenced in pithoragarh is a joint military exercise between India and which country?
(A) Singapore
(B) Japan
(C) Malaysia
(D) Nepal
(E) Bangladesh
Answer & Explanation
Ans. d
Explanation: The Nepal Army contingent comprising of 334 personnel arrived in India to participate in 17th edition of Joint Military Exercise SURYA KIRAN.
The exercise will be conducted in Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand from 24th November to 07th December 2023. It is an annual event and conducted alternatively in the two countries.
Aim of the exercise is to enhance interoperability in jungle warfare, counter terrorism operations in mountainous terrain and Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief under United Nations Charter on peace keeping operations.
17. Anhat Singh is belong to which sport?
(A) Cricket
(B) Squash
(C) Badminton
(D) Chess
(E) Football
Answer & Explanation
Ans. Squash
Explanation: 15-year-old Anahat Singh scripted history by becoming the second youngest title winner in the history of Senior National Squash Championships.
The young prodigy faced off against Tanvi Khanna in the final, where Khanna was unfortunately forced to retire midway through the match due to a knee injury.
Anahat’s victory marked a historic moment, as she triumphed against her opponent who is 12 years her senior.
18. Shaheedi Diwas Or Martyrdom Day Of ‘Guru Tegh Bahadur’ is celebrated on which date?
(A) 24th November
(B) 25th November
(C) 26th November
(D) 27th November
(E) 28th November
Answer & Explanation
Ans. (A)
Explanation: Guru Tegh Bahadur Singh, the 9th Guru of the Sikhs, martyrdom day is commemorated on November 24. He was Born on 21st April 1621, in Amritsar to Mata Nanaki and Guru Hargobin(d)
November 24 is annually observed as a day of remembrance and reflection on the invaluable contribution of Guru Tegh Bahadur Singh to the Sikh faith and the broader tapestry of Indian history.
19. What is the theme of International Day For The Elimination Of Violence Against Women 2023?
(A) Empowering women
(B) Security is priority
(C) UNITE! Invest to prevent violence against women and girls.”
(D) Fight against it.
(E) More power to women
Answer & Explanation
Ans. C
Explanation: November 25 marks the International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women, a pivotal day designated by the United Nations to raise awareness and address the global issue of violence faced by women.
Theme-“UNITE! Invest to prevent violence against women and girls.”
20. World sustainable transport day is celebrated on which date?
(A) 24th November
(B) 25th November
(C) 26th November
(D) 27th November
(E) 28th November
Answer & Explanation
Ans. C
Explanation: The United Nations General Assembly, in a decisive move towards fostering sustainable and environmentally friendly transportation, has designated November 26 as World Sustainable Transport Day.
World Sustainable Transport Day 2023 focuses on the theme “Sustainable transport, sustainable development”.
21. Gurunank Jayanti is observed on which date?
(A) 24th January
(B) 18 February
(C) 5 March
(D) 27th November
(E) 27th December
Answer & Explanation
Ans. d
Explanation: This year, Guru Nanak Jayanti falls on November 27. The festival is observed on the full moon date of Kartik month, also known as Kartik Purnim(a)
Guru Nanak Jayanti, also known as Gurpurab, holds immense significance in the Sikh community as it marks the birth anniversary of Guru Nanak Dev, the revered founder of the Sikh religion.