IBPS SO IT Officer Previous Year Question :Check here Now

IBPS SO IT Officer Previous Year Questions:

Dear All,

As the IBPS has already released the result for the IBPS SO Prelims exam. Candidates who have cleared Prelims exam of IT Officers are going to attend IBPS SO IT Officers Mains exam. In IBPS SO IT Officers Mains Exam they asked Professional Knowledge Objective questions. here we are compiling some IBPS SO IT Professional knowledge Previous year questions. you can attempt IT Officers previous year questions here before going to attend real exam. You can get the idea of IT Officers questions.

1.Which of the following is a key function of a firewall?

a) Monitoring

b) Deleting

c) Copying

d) Moving

e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. A

2.A(n) ___________ converts and executes one statement at a time.

a) compiler

b) interpreter

c) converter

d) instructions

e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. B

3.You cannot link Excel worksheet data to a Word document

a) with the right drag method

b) with the hyperlink

c) with the copy and paste buttons on the standard commands

d) with the copy and paste special commands

e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. C

4.The general term “peripheral equipment” is used for_________

a) any device that is attached to a computer system

b) large scale computer systems

c) a program collection

d) other office equipment not associated with a desktop computer

e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. A

5.If a memory chip is volatile, it will

a) explode if exposed to high temperature

b) lose its contents if current is turned off

c) be used for data storage only

d) be used to both read and write data

e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. B

6.The CMM Level at which measurable goals for quality and productivity are established in

a)Level 1

b)Level 3

c)Level 5

d)Level 4

e)Level 2

Answer & Explanation
Ans. D

7.When you will visit websites spyware may be substantially downloaded. This is called a

a)logic bomb

b)Drive – by download

c)Virus

d)Drive – in download

e) Spy Lot

Answer & Explanation
Ans. B

8.Malicious software is known as

a)disasterware

b)badware

c)illegalware

d)malware

e)maliciousware

Answer & Explanation
Ans. D

9.A data structure where elements can be added or removed at either end but not in the middle is called

a)requeue

b)queues

c)dequeue

d)linked lists

e)stacks

Answer & Explanation
Ans. C

10.Which of the following are placeholders for literal value in a SQL query being sent to the database

a)reduction and resolution variables

b)resolution variables

c)reduction variables

d)assimilation variables

e)bind variables

Answer & Explanation
Ans. E

11.In TPS systems, an output that signifies that a specific transaction has taken place is called a (n)

a)detail report

b)action document

c)inception report

d)exception report

e)Summary report

Answer & Explanation
Ans. B

12._____is the process whereby media files such as a video start playing as they are downloading

a)Streaming

b)Pushing

c)Dragging

d)Flashing

e)Pulling

Answer & Explanation
Ans. A

  1. Which of the following statements about Stacks is incorrect?

a)New nodes can only be added to the top of the stack

b)Stacks can be implemented using linked lists

c)Stacks are first – in, first – out data structures

d)The last node (at the bottom) of a stack has a null(0) link

e)stacks are very useful

Answer & Explanation
Ans. C

14.The UML designation for a public class member is

a)the symbol @

b)the symbol #

c)the minus symbol (-)

d)The plus symbol (+)

e)The word public

Answer & Explanation
Ans. D

15.What type of join is needed when you wish to include rows that do not have matching values?

a)Equi – join

b)Indefinite join

c)Intermediate join

d)Natural join

e)Outer join

Answer & Explanation
Ans. E

  1. A home page is

a)The web page that identifies a website

b)A webpage you eventually reach by clicking a series of hyperlinks

c)A webpage created by an individual home user, as opposed to the one created by a corporation

d)The last page of the website

e)The web page you like to visit the most

Answer & Explanation
Ans. A

  1. A network covering a large geographic area is usually referred to as a(n)

a)Huge area network

b)Wide area network

c)Internetwork

d)local area network

e)Intranet

Answer & Explanation
Ans. B

  1. Frame relay____

a)Does not use error correction routines

b)Is used by facsimile machines

c)Uses error – correction routines

d)Does not work weel on the internet

e)Is an outdated technology

Answer & Explanation
Ans. A

  1. The design tool used to illustrate the logic of a new computer software logic diagram that uses symbols to represent program elements is called a (n)

a)Data logic chart

b)Data flow diagram

c)Software logic diagram

d)System flow chart

e)Entry relationship illustration

Answer & Explanation
Ans. D

  1. A web facility that helps to find sites with the information and / or services that is desired is

a)A hyperlink

b)The top inner domain

c)A search engine

d)A network access point

e)A blog

Answer & Explanation
Ans. C

  1. When new data are to be inserted into a data structure but there is not available space ; this situation is usually called

a)Underflow

b)Overflow

c)Houseful

d)Saturated

e)Empty

Answer & Explanation
Ans. B

  1. A is an acrylic diagraph, which has only node with in – degree 0, and other nodes have in degree 1.

a)Dis – joint tree

b)Direction oriented tree

c)Directed tree

d)Diagonalised tree

e)Undirected tree

Answer & Explanation
Ans. C

  1. Which of the following are true of XML ?

a)XML is too complicated.

b)XML is difficult to learn

c)XML is a set of tags designed to tell browsers how to display text on a webpage

d)XML is a set of rules for creating tags to describe data

e)XML is a set of tags designed to tell browsers how to display images on a webpage

Answer & Explanation
Ans. D

  1. Which of the following forms does not describe parallel ATA devices?

a)SCSI

b)IOE and DOE

c)IOE

d)DOE

e)ATA

Answer & Explanation
Ans. A

  1. Maps domain name to their IP addresses.

a)Wi – Fi

b)DNS

c)HTML

d)XML

e)Java

Answer & Explanation
Ans. B

  1. Every host computer on the internet has a (n)

a)Similar IP address

b)Unique 10 – digit number

c)Common name and number

d)Unique IP address

e)Unique 15 – digit number

Answer & Explanation
Ans. D

  1. Which of the following are five built – in functions provided by SQL?

a)SUM, AVG, MIN, MAX, NAME

b)MIN, MAX, MULT, DIV, NAME

c)SUM, AVG, MULT, DIV, MIN

d)SUM, AVG, MIN, MAX, MULT

e)COUNT, SUM, AVG, MAX, MIN

Answer & Explanation
Ans. E

  1. Common Gateway Interface (CGI) is which of the following?

a)An interface that accepts and returns data that may be written in SQL

b)A small program that executes within other application and is stored on the server

c)A small program that executes within other application and is stored on the client

d)A small program that executes within other application and is stored on the client or the server

e)An interface that accepts and returns data that may be written in any language that produces executable file

Answer & Explanation
Ans. E

  1. Which of the following wildcard masks is most useful for matching all IP packets in subnet 10.1.128.0, mask 255.255.255.0?

a) 0.0.0

b) 0.0.0.255

c) 0.0.0240

d) 0.0.31

e) 0.15.0

Answer & Explanation
Ans. B

  1. Which of the following is not a testable Web App security element?

a)Encryption

b)Authentication and Encryption

c)Firewalls

d)Authentication

e)Penetration

Answer & Explanation
Ans. E

  1. Are two Important technologies for developing the Semantic web

a)XML and RDF

b)XML and HTML

c)RDF and HTML

d)Wi-Fi and RDF

e)Wi-Fi and XML

Answer & Explanation
Ans. A

  1. In what kind of storage, we can easily insert, delete, concatenate and reaarange substrings?

a)Stack

b)Linked list

c)Dedicated list

d)Queue

e)Array

Answer & Explanation
Ans. B

  1. Web Pages can be created using

a)Only Web authoring software

b)Only macromedia Dreamweaver

c)Any Word processor

d)Only Microsoft products

e)Only Microsoft Front Page

Answer & Explanation
Ans. C

  1. Which of the following techniques provides redundancy by using two disks and two controllers?

a)Disk striping

b)Disk striping with parity

c)Drive mirroring

d)Drive mirroring and disk striping

e)Drive duplexing

Answer & Explanation
Ans. E

  1. ____Is the term for the use of deception to get someone’s sensitive information

a)Identity theft

b)Personal engineering

c)Spoofing

d)Social engineering

e)Hacking

Answer & Explanation
Ans. D

  1. In addition to an internet connection, which of the following is needed to?

a) Telnet client

b) Scanner

c) Mail client

d) HP client

e) Web browser

Answer & Explanation
Ans. E

  1. A DBMS performs several important functions that guarantee the integrity and consistency of the data in the database. Which of the following is not one of those functions?

a) Data integrity management

b) Data reports

c) Security and storage management

d) Data storage management

e) Security management

Answer & Explanation
Ans. B

  1. A procedural program stores in a collection of variables and a set of performs operations on it.

a) Parameters ; arguments

b) Data ; functions

c) Assets ; actions

d) Strings ; operators

e) Numbers ; arguments

Answer & Explanation
Ans. B

  1. Which of the following is the phase of SDLC in which the identified requirements are incorporated into the new system’s design

a) Maintenance

b) Physical Layout

c) Requirement design

d) Systems design

e) System blueprint

Answer & Explanation
Ans. C

  1. What does DLCI stand for?

a) Data Link Circuit Identifier

b) Data Link Connection interrupt

c) Data Link Connection Indicator

d) Data Link Circuit Indicator

e) Data Link Connection Identifier

Answer & Explanation
Ans. E

  1. What standard Java Package is used to move the cursors?

a) Javax swing

b) Java cio

c) Java lo

d) Java facio

e) Java awt event

Answer & Explanation
Ans. E

  1. A communications medium where data are transformed into lights pulses is

a) Coaxial cable

b) Optical fibre

c) Satellite

d)twisted – pair cable

e)Copper cable

Answer & Explanation
Ans. B

  1. Is a standard for security that is inclined at the network or packet processing layer of network communications, as opposed to the application layer.

a)Passive FTP

b)TCP

c)SSL

d)S – HTTP

e)IPsec

Answer & Explanation
Ans. E

  1. Locking may cause which of the following problems?

a)Deadlock

bVersioning

c)Versioning and Deadlock

d)Erroneous updates

e)Erroneous updates and deadlock

Answer & Explanation
Ans. A

  1. Which of the following is not a WebApp Interface mechanism ?

a)Links

b)Cookies

c)Browser

d)Cookies and Links

e)Forms

Answer & Explanation
Ans. C

  1. ______is one of the older and slowest methods an intruder might use to scan a network to determine which of a range of IP addresses map to live hosts.

a)Ping sweep

b)Phreaking

c)Smurfing

d)War driving

e)Brute force cracking

Answer & Explanation
Ans. A

  1. Which of the following is used to create and delete views and relations within tables?

a) SQL Data Identification Language

b) SQL Data Identification and Manipulation Language

c) SQL Data Relational Language

d) SQL Data Definition Language

e) SQL Data Manipulation Language

Answer & Explanation
Ans. D

  1. Criminal hacking is called

a) Cracking

b) A virus

c) A trojan horse

d) A worm

e) Blasting

Answer & Explanation
Ans. A

  1. Backword recovery is which of the following?

a)Where the before – images are applied to the database

b) Where the after – images and a = before – images are applied to the database.

c) Where the after – images are applied to the database

d) Continuing without any recovery

e) Switching to an existing copy of the database

Answer & Explanation
Ans. A

50.________is the integration of economic, social, cultural and ecological facets of life, enabled by information technologies.

a) Business environment

b) Neutralisation

c) Nationalisation

d) Regionalisation

e) Globalisation

Answer & Explanation
Ans. E

51._______ is the process and tools used by managers and executives with the support of the project team to manage employee resistance.

a) Resistance management

b) Change management

c) Detailing management

d) Probing management

e) Blasting management

Answer & Explanation
Ans. A

  1. A cross life – cycle activity of system development is

a) Data modeling

b) Fact finding

c) Prototyping

d) Data flow diagram modeling

e) Object modeling

Answer & Explanation
Ans. B

  1. The result of a SQL SELECT statement is a(n)

a) Report

b) File

c) Page

d) Table

e) Form

Answer & Explanation
Ans. D

  1. Web App performance tests are designed to

a) Assess Web App usability

b) Test network performance

c) Test network connectivity

d) Evaluate page loading times

e) Simulate real – world loading situations

Answer & Explanation
Ans. E

  1. A CASE SQL statement is which of the following?

a) A way to establish a data definition in SQL or establish a loop in SQL

b) A way to establish an IF – THEN – ELSE in SQL

c) A way to establish a loop in SQL

d) A way to establish a data definition in SQL

e) Establish a loop in SQL and establish an IF – THEN – ELSE in SQL

Answer & Explanation
Ans. B

Click here to Get More Govt. Job Alerts

IBPS Clerk Mains GK/GA Capsule : Download PDF

Online Mock Test Available on App as well as Web:

IBPS GA Capsule based Test Series

Ambitious baba app on play store

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

Related Links:

2019 Preparation Kit PDF

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK Get PDF here

Leave a Reply