Inequality for IBPS, SBI , RBI | Reasoning Ability | Quiz-1

Inequality for IBPS, SBI , RBI | Reasoning Ability | Quiz-1

Inequality plays a significant role in Reasoning Ability Section of banking exams such as IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk. You will get at least 3-4 questions from Inequality in one of IBPS, SBI and RBI PO & clerk Prelims and Mains exam. So, aspirants should focus on Chines Inequality questions in detail. Here, we are providing you with the Inequality questions quiz with the detailed solution so that you can easily prepare for Inequality questions. We are providing here all-important latest pattern-based questions and Previous Year Questions of Inequality of various Government Exam like IBPS, SBI, and RBI PO and Clerk exam. This Inequality quiz we are providing is free. Attempt this Inequality quiz to practice important questions with answers and solutions. And score better in IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk exam.

Inequality Quiz to improve your Reasoning Ability for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning, IBPS Clerk Reasoning, IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO, LIC Assistant and other competitive exam.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions.

Q1. Statements:

A≤B>C<D≤E
Conclusions:

  1. A<B
  2. E≥B

(a)Only I is true
(b)Only II is true
(c)Either I or II true
(d)Neither I nor II true
(e)Both I and II are true

Answer & Explanation
1.Ans.(d)

Q2. Statement:

P >S, P < Q, R ≤ Q, R < T
Conclusions:

  1. Q > S
  2. Q =  T

(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II true
(d) Neither I nor II true
(e) Both I and II are true

Answer & Explanation
2.Ans.(a)

Q3. Statements:

G≥F<A=C<D, A=B≥E>H
Conclusions:

  1. A>G
  2. D>E

(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) If either I or II follow
(d) If neither I or II follow
(e) If both I and II follow

Answer & Explanation
3.Ans.(b)

Q4. What should be placed in place of question mark in equation B ≤ A ?N ?K ?S to make A > K definitely true.

(a) =, >, ≥

(b) =, <, ≥

(c) <, <,<

(d) <, >, ≤

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
4.Ans.(a)

Q5. Statements:

P > Q > R, T = R < A, A< B

Conclusions:
I. B > P
II. P ≤ B

(a) only I follow

(b) only II follows

(c) either I or II follow

(d) neither I nor II follow

(e) both I and II follow

Answer & Explanation
5.Ans.(d)

Directions (6-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions:

Q6. Statements: B>Q=I, K >I≤V, B<S
Conclusion: I. I<S
II. I≤Q

(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusion I and II follow.

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans (a) I. I<S (True)
    II. I≤Q (False)

Q7. Statements: Z≥Q, R>J, O>Q>J, T>Z
Conclusion: I. O>T
II. T>J

(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusion I and II follow.

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans: (b) I. O>T (False)
    II. T>J (True)

Q8. Statements: A<W=B, Y≥W, A≥U, X≤B

Conclusion: I. Y>U
II. W≥X

(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusion I and II follow.

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans: (e) I. Y>U (True)
    II. W≥X (True)

Q9. Statements: Z≥U, C=B<U, D≥Z>O
Conclusion: I. B≤D
II. O<U

(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusion I and II follow.

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans: (d) I. B≤D (False)
    II. O<U (False)

Q10. Statements: S=B, K>Q≥B, J≥Q, R≤S
Conclusion: I. J>R
II. R=J

(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusion I and II follow.

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans: (c) I. J>R (False)
    II. R=J (False)

Online Mock Test Available on App as well as Web:

Ambitious baba app on play store

Quant Topic Wise

2020 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static  Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Click Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

Leave a Reply