Inequality for IBPS, SBI , RBI | Reasoning Ability | Quiz-3

Inequality for IBPS, SBI , RBI | Reasoning Ability | Quiz-3

Inequality plays a significant role in Reasoning Ability Section of banking exams such as IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk. You will get at least 3-4 questions from Inequality in one of IBPS, SBI and RBI PO & clerk Prelims and Mains exam. So, aspirants should focus on Chines Inequality questions in detail. Here, we are providing you with the Inequality questions quiz with the detailed solution so that you can easily prepare for Inequality questions. We are providing here all-important latest pattern-based questions and Previous Year Questions of Inequality of various Government Exam like IBPS, SBI, and RBI PO and Clerk exam. This Inequality quiz we are providing is free. Attempt this Inequality quiz to practice important questions with answers and solutions. And score better in IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk exam.

Inequality Quiz to improve your Reasoning Ability for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning, IBPS Clerk Reasoning, IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO, LIC Assistant and other competitive exam.

Directions (1-5): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer. Give answer-

Q1. Statements:   S ≤ L ≤ I = P ≥ E > R; L > Q

       Conclusions:   I. P > Q        II. Q > R

(a) If only conclusion II is true

(b) If only conclusion I is true

(c) If both conclusions I and II are true.

(d) If either conclusion I or II is true

(e) If neither conclusion I nor II is true.

Answer & Explanation
1.Ans.(b)

  1. P > Q (True)     II. Q > R (false)

Q2. Statements: G > R ≥ E = A ≤ T ≤ S; D ≤ A ≤ J

Conclusions:   I. T > J         II. J = S

(a) If only conclusion II is true

(b) If only conclusion I is true

(c) If both conclusions I and II are true.

(d) If either conclusion I or II is true

(e) If neither conclusion I nor II is true.

Answer & Explanation
2.Ans.(e)

  1. T > J (false) II. J = S (false)

Q3. Statements: A ≥ B > C ≤ D, D ≤ E < F

Conclusions:   I. A ≥ E        II. E < A

(a) If only conclusion II is true

(b) If only conclusion I is true

(c) If both conclusions I and II are true.

(d) If either conclusion I or II is true

(e) If neither conclusion I nor II is true.

Answer & Explanation
3.Ans.(e)

  1. A ≥ E (false)     II. E < A (false)

Q4. Statements:  G > R ≥ E = A ≤ S; D ≤ A ≤ J

Conclusions:   I. J > G         II. G  J

(a) If only conclusion II is true

(b) If only conclusion I is true

(c) If both conclusions I and II are true.

(d) If either conclusion I or II is true

(e) If neither conclusion I nor II is true.

Answer & Explanation
4.Ans.(d)

  1. J > G (false) II. G  J (false)

Q5. Statements:  S ≤ L ≤ I = P ≥ E > R; L > Q

Conclusions:  I. I ≥ R          II. R < I

(a) If only conclusion II is true

(b) If only conclusion I is true

(c) If both conclusions I and II are true.

(d) If either conclusion I or II is true

(e) If neither conclusion I nor II is true.

Answer & Explanation
5.Ans.(a)

  1. I ≥ R (false)     II. R < I (True)

Directions (6-10): In each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the four conclusions i, ii, iii and iv given below them, is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly.

Q6. Statements:

B>O, D>O>L, H=EY

Conclusions:

(i) B=H

(ii)B>H

(iii) L<Y

(iv)D>Y

(a) Only (i) follows

(b) Both (i) and (ii) follows

(c) Only (ii) follows

(d) Both (ii) and (iv) follows

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans.(d)

Q7. Statements:

HIT, F>AR>M, D>A>S=H

Conclusions:

(i) DT

(ii)F>T

(iii) D>T

(iv)S>M

(a) Only (i) follows

(b) Both (i) and (ii) follows

(c) Only (ii) follows

(d) Both (ii) and (iii) follows

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans.(d)

Q8. Statements:

G>R>E, G=T, M>T<O<W

Conclusions:

(i) W>R

(ii)O<R

(iii) M>E

(iv)T>R

(a) Only (i) follows

(b) Both (i) and (ii) follows

(c) All follows

(d) Both (ii) and (iv) follows

(e) Only (i), (iii) and (iv)

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans.(e)

Q9. Statements:

P=O>WR, A>S=H, D>O>E>S

Conclusions:

(i) D>A

(ii) PR

(iii) D>R

(iv)R>D

(a) Only (i) follows

(b) Both (i) and (ii) follows

(c) Either (iii) or (iv)

(d) Both (ii) and (iv) follows

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans.(e)

Q10. Statements:

H>O=L<D, Y>O>UR, L=I>FE

Conclusions:

(i) O>E

(ii) Y>F

(iii) O=I

(iv) H>E

(a) Only (i) follows

(b) Both (i) and (ii) follows

(c) All except (iii)

(d) Both (ii) and (iv) follows

(e) All follows

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans.(e)

Online Mock Test Available on App as well as Web:

Ambitious baba app on play store

Quant Topic Wise

2020 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static  Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Click Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

Leave a Reply