Inequality for RRB PO & RRB CLERK | Reasoning Ability | Quiz-10

Inequality for RRB PO & RRB CLERK | Reasoning Ability | Quiz-10

Topics like Logical reasoning, ranking, inequality, puzzles, data sufficiency, alphanumeric series, seating arrangement, and other topics are very important from exam point of view in reasoning section.

Inequality is one of the important topics. In general, the questions in inequality are lengthy and take up a lot of your time.

All you have to do now is study the fundamentals of Inequality carefully and practice more and more questions from our Inequality Quiz.

Regularly taking our Inequality quizzes will assist you in effortlessly passing the exam. We will give you with frequent Inequality quizzes to assist you ace your upcoming bank and insurance exams.

Here is the daily practice quiz for the Reasoning section’s topic ‘Inequality.’

Directions (1-5): In these questions, relationships between different elements are shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions. Give answer

  1. Statement: R ≥ S ≥ T > U > X; T < V < W

Conclusions: I. R > X

II. X < W

(a) if only conclusion I follows

(b) if only conclusion II follows

(c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

(d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

(e) if both conclusions I and II follow

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Sol.  Both conclusion I and II follow.

  1. Statement: E = F < G < H; G ≥ I

Conclusions: I. H > I

II. E > I

(a) if only conclusion I follows

(b) if only conclusion II follows

(c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

(d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

(e) if both conclusions I and II follow

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol. Only conclusion I follows.

  1. Statement: A > B > F > C; D > E > C

Conclusions: I. C < A

II. B > D

(a) if only conclusion I follows

(b) if only conclusion II follows

(c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

(d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

(e) if both conclusions I and II follow

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol.  Only conclusion I follows.

  1. Statement: K ≤ L ≤ M = N; P ≥ O ≥ N

Conclusions: I. K < P

II. K = P

(a) if only conclusion I follows

(b) if only conclusion II follows

(c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

(d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

(e) if both conclusions I and II follow

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Sol. Either conclusion I or II follows.

  1. Statement: D < E < F < G; K > F

Conclusions: I. K ≤ G

II. K > D

(a) if only conclusion I follows

(b) if only conclusion II follows

(c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

(d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

(e) if both conclusions I and II follow

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol. Only conclusion II follows.

Directions (6-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions

6. Statements: A B = C, B < D E

Conclusions: I. D > A            II. E > C

(a) if only conclusion I follows.

(b) if only conclusion II follows.

(c) if either conclusion I or II follows.

(d) if neither conclusion I nor II follows.

(e) if both conclusions I and II follow.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol. I.  D>B≤A (False)    II.  E≥D>B=C(True)

7. Statements: L > U K, Z < U < R

Conclusions: I. L > Z             II. K < R

(a) if only conclusion I follows.

(b) if only conclusion II follows.

(c) if either conclusion I or II follows.

(d) if neither conclusion I nor II follows.

(e) if both conclusions I and II follow.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Sol. I.  L>U>Z (True)     II.   K≤U<R(True)

8. Statements: Y < J = P R > I

Conclusions: I. J > I               II. Y < R

(a) if only conclusion I follows.

(b) if only conclusion II follows.

(c) if either conclusion I or II follows.

(d) if neither conclusion I nor II follows.

(e) if both conclusions I and II follow.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol. I.  J=P≥R>I(True)  II.   Y<J=P≥R(false)

9. Statements: V K > M = N, M > S, T < K

Conclusions: I. T < N              II. V = S

(a) if only conclusion I follows.

(b) if only conclusion II follows.

(c) if either conclusion I or II follows.

(d) if neither conclusion I nor II follows.

(e) if both conclusions I and II follow.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Sol. I. T<K>M=N(False)   II.  V≥K>M>S(False)

10. Statements: F X < A, R < X E

Conclusions: I. F  E            II. R < F

(a) if only conclusion I follows.

(b) if only conclusion II follows.

(c) if either conclusion I or II follows.

(d) if neither conclusion I nor II follows.

(e) if both conclusions I and II follow.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol. I.  F≤X≤E (True)        II.  R<X≥F (False)

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Recommended PDF’s for:

Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply