Inequality for RRB PO & RRB CLERK | Reasoning Ability | Quiz-9

Inequality for RRB PO & RRB CLERK | Reasoning Ability | Quiz-9

If you’re studying for the Banking, Insurance, SSC, Railways, etc. exam you’ll encounter a section on reasoning called Inequality. For your daily practice, we have provided you with Inequality quiz based on the most recent pattern. This Basic to Advance Level Inequality Quiz will help you master concepts of Inequality.

This Inequality quiz based on real exam pattern is useful for banking exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, etc.

Inequality is the most asked topic of Reasoning section in different examinations. Practising the inequality topic more and more gives more clear idea about this topic. We are providing here the Inequality quiz based on the updated and current pattern. This Inequality Quiz will help you master concepts of Inequality.

This Inequality quiz will help you in banking exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, etc.

Directions (1-5): Read the information /statement given in each question carefully and answer the questions.

  1. Which of the following expressions will be true if the expression ‘W V > T S’ is definitely true?

(a) W < S

(b) T < W

(c) V > S

(d) W ≤ T

(e) None is true

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Sol. V>S

  1. Which of the following expressions will not be true if the expression ‘A B = C > D’ is definitely true?

(a) A D

(b) CA

(c) D<A

(d) B>D

(e) All are true

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol. A D  

  1. In which of the following expression will the expression F ≤ R’ be definitely true?

(a) F < Q G < R

(b) R Q < G F

(c) R G = Q F

(d) F = Q G < R

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Sol. R G = Q F

  1. In which of the following expressions does the expressions L < P’ does not hold true?

(a) P > N M = L

(b) L = N M < P

(c) P < N M L

(d) L < M = N P

(e) L < M < N < P

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Sol. P < N M L

  1. Which of the following expressions will be true, if the expression ‘J ≥ H = I > K’ is definitely true?

(a) J K

(b) K < H

(c) I J

(d) K = J

(e) None of These

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol. K < H

 

Directions (6-8): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by four conclusions. Read the statements and then decide which of the following conclusions follow from the given statements.

  1. In which of the following expression does not lead to, ‘PQ’ and ‘M<L’ being definitely true?

(a) P≥R≥Q<M≤N<L

(b) P≥R≥Q=M<N<L

(c) P<R≥Q=M≤N≤L

(d) P≥R=Q≤M=N<L

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Sol. P<R≥Q=M≤N≤L

  1. In which of the following expressions, ‘A>B’ as well as ‘BC’ are definitely true?

(a) A>D≥B=E<F≤C

(b) A≥D>B=E≤C<F

(c) A<D>B=E≤F≤C

(d) A≥D≥B=E≤F<C

(e) None of these

Ans. b

Sol. A≥D>B=E≤C<F[/su_spoiler]

 

  1. Which of the following expressions is valid if the given expressions ‘P<Q^’ and ‘R > S’ to definitely follow?

(a) R<Q≥T≥S>P

(b) R>Q≥T≥S>P

(c) R>Q≤T≥S>P

(d) R≥Q≥T≥S>P

(e) R<Q≤T≥S>P

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol. R>Q≥T≥S>P

 

Directions (9-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions:

  1. Statements:

N=P, PF, FL, L=K

Conclusion:       

I. F=K

II. F>K

(a) if only conclusion I follows.

(b) if only conclusion II follows.

(c) if either conclusion I or II follows.

(d) if neither conclusion I nor II follows.

(e) if both conclusion I and II follow.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Sol.

I. F=K (FALSE)                                 II. F>K(FALSE)

10. Statements:

Z>T, T<M, M<J

Conclusion:       

I. T<J

II. J<Z

(a) if only conclusion I follows.

(b) if only conclusion II follows.

(c) if either conclusion I or II follows.

(d) if neither conclusion I nor II follows.

(e) if both conclusion I and II follow.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol.

I. T<J(TRUE) II. J<Z(FALSE)

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Recommended PDF’s for:

Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply