Line DI Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE 2019 (Day 10) | 12th February 2019

Line DI Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE 2019 (Day 10)

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI PO & SBI clerk exam quant, IBPS PO quant , IBPS Clerk quant , IBPS RRB quant, and other competitive exams. 

Direction (Q1 – Q5) : The line graph given below shows the number of stationaries sold by two shops X and Y on five different days of a week. Stationary includes pens, books and copies only. 

Q1. Total number of stationary sold by shop X on Monday and Wednesday together is how much more/less than the total number of stationary sold by shop Y on Tuesday and Friday together? 

A) 10

B) 12

C) 14

D) 16

E) 18

Q2. What is the ratio of the total number of stationary sold by both shop on Tuesday to that on Wednesday? 

A) 39 : 38 

B) 38 : 39

C) 41 : 38 

D) 37 : 35 

E) None of these 

Q3. The average of the number of stationary sold by shop X on Tuesday, Friday and Sunday is approximately what percent more or less than the average number of stationary sold by shop Y on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday. 

A) 5%

B) 6 1/2%

C) 10%

D) 6 2/3%

E) 5.5%

Q4. Total number of stationary sold on Sunday by both shop is what percent of the total number of stationary sold on Monday and Wednesday together by both shop

A) 65%

B) 60%

C) 80%

D) 75%

E) 72%

Q5. Out of the total number of stationary sold by shop Y on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday together,16.25% are the copies and the ratio between number of books sold to that of pen sold is 1:2. Find the difference between the number of pens sold and number of copies sold.

A) 95

B) 98

C) 90

D) 85

E) 75

Direction (Q6 – Q8): The given line graphs shows the total number of applicants who have applied for IBPS PO examination from four different cities and the table shows the ratio between number of male and female applicants. Read the data carefully and answer the following questions. 

 

Q6.  The number of female applicants from cities P and R together is approximately what percent of the total number of male applicants from cities P and S together? 

A) 110%

B) 112%

C) 108%

D) 116%

E) 120%

Q7. The number of applicants from another city T is37.5 % more than the average number of applicants from these four cities and the ratio of male to female applicants in this city is 11 : 14. Find the ratio of difference of the number of male and female applicants from city R to the difference of the male and female applicants from city T?

A) 20 : 9

B) 11 : 9

C) 20 : 11

D) 11 : 20

E) 9 : 20

Q8. Find the sum of the total number of male applicants from city P and Q and the number of female applicants from cities R and S? 

A) 4240

B) 4340

C) 4440

D) 4540

E) 4640

Direction (Q9 – Q10) : Given line graph show the number of visitors on six days of a week. 

Capture
Q9. What is the average number of visitors from Monday to Thursday?

A) 93.5

B) 94.5

C) 92.5

D) 96.5

E) 97.5

Q10. If average of number of visitors on Monday and Sunday is 130 then find difference of the number of visitors on both days?

A) 20

B) 25

C) 30

D) 35

E) 40

Solutions 

 

Q1. Ans(B)

Q2. Ans(A)

Q3. Ans(D)

Q4. Ans(E)

Q5. Ans(A)

Q6. Ans(D)

Q7. Ans(C)

Q8. Ans(C)

Q9. Ans(E)

Capture 2

Q10. Ans(A)

3

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

 

 

Leave a Reply