List of Chief Justices of India

List of Chief Justices of India

This list of Chief Justice of India comes under the Static GK part of the General Awareness Section. Having knowledge of the Chief justice of India is very helpful for aspirants preparing for UPSC, SSC, and other state govt exams. Based on the list of Chief Justice of India, 1 question is definitely asked in UPSC, SSC, and other state govt exams. So, aspirants preparing for the various examination must be familiar with the List of Chief Justice Of India. In this article, we are providing you with the list of Chief justice of India.

About

  • The chief justice of India is the head of the judiciary of India as well as the chief judge of the Supreme Court of India. The Chief Justice is, by law, the highest-ranking judicial official of India.
  • As chief of the supreme court, the chief justice of India is accountable for the distribution of cases and appointment of constitutional benches which deal with vital matters of law.
  • The chief justice assigns all work to the other judges who are bound to refer the matter back to him or her (for re-allocation) in any case where they require it to be looked into by a larger bench of more judges under Article 145 of the Constitution of India and the Supreme Court Rules of Procedure of 1966.
  • Article 124(4) of the Constitution of India establishes the procedure for removal of a judge of Supreme Court which also applies to chief justices.
  • Once chosen, the CJI remains in the office until the age of 65 years.

CJI can be removed only in accordance with a process of removal by Parliament as follows:

  • A CJI shall be removed from his office only by an order of the President, passed after an address by each House of Parliament,
  • supported by a majority of the total membership of that House and by a majority of not less than two-thirds of the members of that House present, and
  • voting has been presented to the President in the same session for such removal on the ground of proved misbehaviour or incapacity.

Important Point About CJI

  • Maximum Age: 65
  • CJI Resignation: President of India
  • Salary: Rs 280,000+ Allowances (CJI Article 125)
  • First CJI: Justice Harilal Jekisundas Kania was the first Indian Chief Justice of India. But overall the first Chief Justice of India was Mr. Sir Maurice Gwyer (1 October 1937 to 25 April 1943). The Federal Court of India came into existence on 1 October 1937. Federal Court of India function between 1937–50.
  • longest-serving CJI: Y. V. Chandrachud (2696 days.)
  • Shortest Serving: Justice Kamal Narain Singh (21 Days)
  • First Women: Fatimah Beevi

ALSO READ: Defence Forces of India and their roles: Know Everything About

Chief Justice of India  Tenure
1.H.J Kania 26 January 1950 – 6 November 1951
2. M. Patanjali Sastri 7 November 1951 – 3 January 1954
3. Mehr Chand Mahajan 4 January 1954 – 22 December 1954
4. Bijan Kumar Mukherjea 23 December 1954 – 31 January 1956
5. Sudhi Ranjan Das 1 February 1956 – 30 September 1959
6.Bhuvaneshwar Prasad Sinha 1 October 1959 – 31 January 1964
7. P. B. Gajendragadkar 1 February 1964 – 15 March 1966
8. Amal Kumar Sarkar 16 March 1966 – 29 June 1966
9. Koka Subba Rao 30 June 1966 – 11 April 1967
10. Kailas Nath Wanchoo 12 April 1967 – 24 February 1968
11. Mohammad Hidayatullah 25 February 1968 – 16 December 1970
12. Jayantilal Chhotalal Shah 17 December 1970 – 21 January 1971
13. Sarv Mittra Sikri 22 January 1971 – 25 April 1973
14. A. N. Ray 26 April 1973 – 27 January 1977
15. Mirza Hameedullah Beg 29 January 1977 – 21 February 1978
16. Y. V. Chandrachud 22 February 1978 – 11 July 1985
17. P. N. Bhagwati 12 July 1985 – 20 December 1986
18. Raghunandan Swarup Pathak 21 December 1986 – 18 June 1989
19. Engalaguppe Seetharamaiah Venkataramiah 19 June 1989 – 17 December 1989
20. Sabyasachi Mukharji 18 December 1989 – 25 September 1990
21. Ranganath Misra 26 September 1990 – 24 November 1991
22. Kamal Narain Singh 25 November 1991 – 12 December 1991
23. Madhukar Hiralal Kania 13 December 1991 – 17 November 1992
24. Lalit Mohan Sharma 18 November 1992 – 11 February 1993
25. M. N. Venkatachaliah 12 February 1993 – 24 October 1994
26. Aziz Mushabber Ahmadi 25 October 1994 – 24 March 1997
27. J. S. Verma 25 March 1997 – 17 January 1998
28. Madan Mohan Punchhi 18 January 1998 – 9 October 1998
29. Adarsh Sein Anand 10 October 1998 – 31 October 2001
29. Sam Piroj Bharucha 1 November 2001 – 5 May 2002
30. Bhupinder Nath Kirpal 6 May 2002 – 7 November 2002
31. Gopal Ballav Pattanaik 8 November 2002 – 18 December 2002
32. V. N. Khare 19 December 2002 – 1 May 2004
33. S. Rajendra Babu 2 May 2004 – 31 May 2004
34. Ramesh Chandra Lahoti 1 June 2004 – 31 October 2005
35. Yogesh Kumar Sabharwal 1 November 2005 – 13 January 2007
36. K. G. Balakrishnan 14 January 2007 – 12 May 2010
37.S. H. Kapadia 12 May 2010 – 28 September 2012
38. Altamas Kabir 29 September 2012 – 18 July 2013
39. P. Sathasivam 19 July 2013 – 26 April 2014
40. Rajendra Mal Lodha 27 April 2014 – 27 September 2014
41. H. L. Dattu 28 September 2014 – 2 December 2015
42. T. S. Thakur 3 December 2015 – 3 January 2017
43. Jagdish Singh Khehar 4 January 2017 – 27 August 2017
44. Dipak Misra 28 August 2017 – 2 October 2018
45. Ranjan Gogoi 3 October 2018 – 17 November 2019
46. Sharad Arvind Bobde 18 November 2019 – Incumbent

(till 23 April 2021)

Read on APP

More Sarkari Result Information 

Telegram GroupJoin

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

1

2020 Preparation Kit PDF

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION (DI) 2020 E-book Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply