Mensuration Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE 2019 | 31th January 2019

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning , , and other competitive exams. 

Q1. The circumference of base of a circular cylinder is 6π cm. The height of the cylinder is equal to diameter of the base. Maximum amount of water that can be poured in the cylinder is 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Q2.  The area of a rectangle is 4 times the area of a square. The area of the square is 729 sq cm and the length of the rectangle is 81 cm. What is the difference between the side of the square and the breadth of the rectangle? 

A) 18 cm

B) 27 cm

C) 24 cm 

D) 9 cm

E) 12 cm

Q3.  The area of a rectangular field is 460 square metres. If the length is 15 per cent more than the breadth, what is breadth of the rectangular field? 

A) 15 metres

B) 26 metres

C) 34.5 metres 

D) Cannot be determined

E) None of these 

Q4.  What will be the cost of gardening 1 metre broad boundary around a rectangular plot having perimeter of 340 metres at the rate of Rs. 10 per square metre? 

A) 3400 Rs.

B) 1700 Rs.

C) 3440 Rs.

D) 3480 Rs.

E) 3980 Rs.

Q5.  The width of a rectangle is 10 meter and its area is 150 square meter. If length of the rectangle is increased then its new area is 4/3 times of the original area. What is the new perimeter of the rectangle? 

A) 48 cm

B) 52 cm

C) 54 cm

D) 60 cm

E) 64 cm

Q6. A hemispherical bowl is made of 0.5 cm thick steel. Inner radius of the bowl is 4 cm. The volume of steel used in making the bowl is

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Q7. The bases of a hemisphere and a cone are equal. If their heights are also equal then ratio between their curved surface area is— 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Q8.  The length of a rectangular plot is thrice of its breadth. If the area of the rectangular plot is 7803 sq m, what is the breadth of the rectangular plot? 

A) 51 m

B) 153 m

C) 104 m 

D) 88 m

E)  None of these 

Q9. Area of a rectangle is  and its length and the breadth are in the ratio of 9 : 7 respectively. What is its perimeter? 

A) 64 cm

B) 68 cm

C) 128 cm 

D) 96 cm

E) None of these 

Q10.  How many bags of grain can be stored in a cuboid granary, if each bag occupies a space of  ? 

A)  8256

B) 90

C) 212 

D) 225

E) 250

Solutions

Q1. Ans(A)

Q2. Ans(D)

Q3. Ans(E)

Q4. Ans(C)

Q5. Ans(D)

Q6. Ans(B)

Q7. Ans(B)

Q8. Ans(A)

Q9. Ans(A)

Q10. Ans(D)’

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

 

3

Leave a Reply