MISSION BANKING 2023 Reasoning Ability Quiz – 35

MISSION BANKING 2023 Reasoning Ability Quiz

Aspirants have a strong possibility of scoring well in the Reasoning Ability section if they practice quality questions on a regular basis. This section takes the least amount of time if the practice is done every day in a dedicated manner. In this article, we have come up with the MISSION BANKING 2023 Reasoning Ability Quiz to help you prepare better. Candidates will be provided with a detailed solution for each question in this MISSION BANKING 2023 Reasoning Ability Quiz. This MISSION BANKING 2023 Reasoning Ability Quiz includes a variety of questions ranging in difficulty from easy to tough. This MISSION BANKING 2023 Reasoning Ability Quiz is totally FREE. This MISSION BANKING 2023 Reasoning Ability Quiz has important Reasoning Ability Questions and Answers that will help you improve your exam score. Aspirants must practice this MISSION BANKING 2023 Reasoning Ability Quiz in order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams.

Directions (1-2): Read the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of word and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement steps.

Input:
‘manner perform 36 duty work job 44 earn manage 28 office assign 62 Time’.

Step-I:
‘manage 28 manner perform 36 duty work job 44 earn office assign 62 Time’.

Step-II:
‘manage 28 perform 36 manner duty work job 44 earn office assign 62 Time’.

Step-III:
‘manage 28 perform 36 job 44 manner duty work earn office assign 62 Time’.

Step-IV:
‘manage 28 perform 36 job 44 assign 62 manner duty work earn office Time’.

Step-V:
‘manage 28 perform 36 job 44 assign 62 work manner duty earn office Time’.

Step-VI:
‘manage 28 perform 36 job 44 assign 62 work Time manner duty earn office’.

Step-VII:
‘manage 28 perform 36 job 44 assign 62 work Time office manner duty earn’.

Step-VIII:
‘manage 28 perform 36 job 44 assign 62 work Time office manner earn duty’.

Step-VIII is the last step of the rearrangement of the above input as the intended rearrangement is obtained. As per the rule followed in the above steps. Indicate the answer in each of the following questions with respect to the appropriate step for the given input.

 

       Input: Only 40 people out of 85 like to change 30 to 70 percent result.

  1. How many terms are there between ‘like’ and ‘40’ in Step-IV?

(a) Four

(b) Six

(c) Seven

(d) Five

(e) Eight

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Sol.

Logic: Machine input is rearranging left to right such that-

  • Numbers are rearranging with their preceding word in ascending order.
  • Remaining words are arranges in descending order.

            Input:   ‘Only 40 people out of 85 like to change 30 to 70 percent result’.

            Step-I: ‘Change 30 only 40 people out of 85 like to to 70 percent result’.

            Step-II:             ‘Change 30 only 40 to 70 people out of 85 like to percent result’.

            Step-III:            ‘Change 30 only 40 to 70 of 85 people out like to percent result’.

            Step-IV:            ‘Change 30 only 40 to 70 of 85 to people out like percent result’.

            Step-V:             ‘Change 30 only 40 to 70 of 85 to result people out like percent’.

            Step-VI:            ‘Change 30 only 40 to 70 of 85 to result percent people out like’.

 

  1. How many steps are required to get final output?

(a) Step-V

(b) Step-VI

(c) Step-VII

(d) Step-VIII

(e) Step-IX

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol.

Logic: Machine input is rearranging left to right such that-

  • Numbers are rearranging with their preceding word in ascending order.
  • Remaining words are arranges in descending order.

            Input:   ‘Only 40 people out of 85 like to change 30 to 70 percent result’.

            Step-I: ‘Change 30 only 40 people out of 85 like to to 70 percent result’.

            Step-II:             ‘Change 30 only 40 to 70 people out of 85 like to percent result’.

            Step-III:            ‘Change 30 only 40 to 70 of 85 people out like to percent result’.

            Step-IV:            ‘Change 30 only 40 to 70 of 85 to people out like percent result’.

            Step-V:             ‘Change 30 only 40 to 70 of 85 to result people out like percent’.

            Step-VI:            ‘Change 30 only 40 to 70 of 85 to result percent people out like’.

 

Directions (3-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow—

Six faculties A, B, C, D, E and F of six different subjects English, Computer, Reasoning, Quantitative Aptitude, General Awareness and Marketing are sitting in two parallel rows containing three people each such that they are equidistant from each other. Three of them in row I are facing south and another three in row-II are facing north. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement, each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row.

C is the faculty of General Awareness and sits in the same row in which A sits. F is seated immediate left of the faculty who faces to the faculty of General Awareness. The faculty of Quantitative Aptitude sits immediate near to B. D does not near to the faculty of General Awareness and Reasoning. The faculty of English does not sit near to the faculty of Reasoning or Computer but he/she is not A or B. A sits second to the right of the faculty of Marketing.

  1. Who is seated opposite to the faculty of Reasoning?

(a) A

(b) C

(c) E

(d) F

(e) D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

 

  1. Which of the following statement is true?

(a) D sits opposite to E

(b) B sits opposite to C

(c) E sits opposite to F

(d) C sits opposite to D

(e) F sits opposite to C

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

 

  1. Who of the following is in the middle of the row?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) F

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

 

Direction (6-10): There are two rows are given and to find out the resultant of a particular row we need to follow the following steps: –

Step 1: If an even number is followed by an odd (prime) number then the resultant will be the addition of both the numbers.

Step 2: If an odd number is followed by a perfect square then the resultant will be the subtraction of the square number from the odd number.

Step 3: If an odd number is followed by another odd number then the resultant will be the addition of both the numbers.

Step 4: If an even number is followed by an odd (non-prime) number then the resultant will be the subtraction of the odd number from the even number.

Step 5: If an odd number is followed by an even number then the resultant comes by multiplying the numbers.

(Note: If condition 2nd & 5th both follow than consider condition 2nd only)

 

  1. Find the sum of two rows

        6             5           2

       11           4            3

(a) 38

(b) 32

(c) 42

(d) 57

(e) 41

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Even number is followed by an odd prime number so =6+5= 11

Then 1 row –      11   2

Odd number is followed by an even number so = 11*2=22 (resultant of first row)

In row 2 Odd number is followed by a perfect square so =11-4 =7

Then 2 row-      7   3

Odd number is followed by an odd number so = 7 +3 = 10(resultant of second row)

So the sum of both row = 22 + 10 = 32

 

  1. If the sum of the resultants of two rows is 44. Then find the value of X.

        14             7            5

        12            X           6

(a) 3

(b) 9

(c) 2

(d) 5

(e) 7

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Even number is followed by an prime odd number so =14+ 7 = 21

The row is      21    5

Odd number is followed by an another odd number so =21 +5 = 26(resultant of 1 row)

The sum of the rows is 44 so the sum of second row= 44- 26 = 18

Even number is followed by X and X is followed by 6

When X = 9, then this condition can be satisfied.

 

  1. Find the difference between the resultant of first and second row.

          7            4             8

          11         9             13

(a) 2

(b) 3

(c) 8

(d) 9

(e) 5

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Odd number is followed by a perfect square so =7- 4= 3

Odd number is followed by an even number so = 3 *8 = 24(resultant of 1st row)

Odd number is followed by a perfect square so =11- 9 = 2

Even number is followed by an odd prime number so = 2 +13 =15(resultant of 2nd row)

So the difference is = 24 – 15 = 9

 

  1. Find the resultant of second row if X is the resultant of first row.

          16          15             7

           3            X               9

(a) 11

(b) 13

(c) 15

(d) 12

(e)None of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

even number is followed by a nonprime odd  number so =16-15 = 1,  the row is 1   7

Odd number is followed by an odd prime number so =1 + 7 = 8(resultant of first row)=X

The second row is 3    8     9

Odd number is followed by an even number so =3 *8 = 24

Even number is followed by an odd nonprime number so = 24 -9 = 15

 

  1. Find the sum of the resultant of two rows. If X is the resultant of second row.

          X            5             16

         22          3              5

(a) 22

(b) 49

(c)  52

(d) 38

(e) 25

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

In the second row, even number is followed by a prime odd number so =22+3=25

Odd number is followed by an odd number so =25 +5 = 30(resultant of second row)= X

First row is   30     5       16

Even number is followed by a prime odd number so = 30 + 5 = 35

Odd number is followed by a perfect square so = 35-16 = 19(resultant of first row)

so, the sum is 30 + 19 = 49

 

 

Recommended PDF’s for 2023:

2023 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply