Mix DI Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019 (Day 38) | 16th March 2019

Quant Quiz for LIC AAO 2019 (Day 36)

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI PO & SBI clerk exam quant, IBPS PO quant , IBPS Clerk quant , IBPS RRB quant, and other competitive exams.

Direction (1 -5): Direction (16 Study the pie chart and table carefully and answer the following questions.
Given below is the pie cart which shows the percentage distribution of employees in different departments

1-5

Q1. Total females working in HR department are how much more or less than total males working in Marketing department? 

A) 253

B) 247

C) 251

D) 249

E) 243

Q2. Find the average no. of females working in HR, accounts and production department? 

A) 205

B) 201

C) 207

D) 211

E) 215

Q3. In which department the difference between no. of male employees and female employees is 2nd minimum? 

A) HR

B) Accounts

C) IT

D) Production

E) Marketing

Q4. Find the total number of men working in the organization?

A) 2438

B) 2428

C) 2418

D) 2400

E) 2200

Q5. The difference between the total males and total females working in the organization is what percent of the sum of the same? 

A) 8%

B) 1%

C) 2%

D) 4%

E) 6%

Direction (6 – 10): Pie chart given below shows total number of workers in three different companies. Table given below shows ratio between officers and workers working in these companies. Study the data carefully and answer the following questions.
Capture

Capture 2

Note: – Total employees = Officers + Workers

Q6. Find the ratio between total number of workers in company A and C together to total number of officers in company A and C together? 

A) 1 : 14

B) 14 : 1

C) 13 : 1

D) 12 : 1

E) 10 : 1

Q7. Total number of employees in company ‘B’ is how much more than total number of employees in company ‘C’?

A) 182

B) 196

C) 188

D) 184

E) 180

Q8. Total number of officers in company ‘A’ is how much less than total number of officers in company ‘B’? 

A) 4

B) 5

C) 3

D) 2

E) 8

Q9. Total number of officers and workers in company D is 50% and 25% more than total number of officers and workers in company ‘C’ respectively. Find total number of employees in company ‘D’? 

A) 291

B) 297

C) 305

D) 295

E) 287

Q10. Find the difference between total number of workers in company ‘A’ and total number of workers in company ‘B’ and ‘C’ together? 

A) 314

B) 304

C) 324

D) 355

E) 326

Solutions

Q1. Ans(A)

1

Q2. Ans(C)

2

Q3. Ans(D)

3

Q4. Ans(A)

4

Q5. Ans(E)

5.PNG

Q6. Ans(B)

6

Q7. Ans(D)

7

Q8. Ans(A)

8

Q9. Ans(B)

9.PNG

Q10. Ans(C)

10

 

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

You Can Read This Also:

3

Leave a Reply