Mixture & allegation Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019 (Day 42) | 21st March 2019

Quant Quiz for LIC AAO 2019 

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI PO & SBI clerk exam quant, IBPS PO quant , IBPS Clerk quant , IBPS RRB quant, and other competitive exams.

Q1.Prabhu purchased 30 kg of rice at the rate of Rs. 17.50 per kg and another 30 kg rice at a certain rate He mixed the two and sold the entire quantity at the rate of Rs. 18.60 per kg and made 20 per cent overall profit. At what price per kg did he purchase the lot of another 30 kg rice ? 

A) Rs. 14.50

B) Rs. 12.50

C) Rs. 15.50 

D) Rs. 13.50

E) None of these 

Q2. A tank is full of a mixture of petrol and Diesel where petrol is 18%. Eight litres of mixture is replaced with Diesel. If the petrol is now 15%. How much does the tank hold? 

A) 40 lit

B) 32 lit

C) 36 lit 

D) 48 lit

E) None of the above 

Q3. A barrel contains a mixture of wine and water in the ratio 3: 1. How much fraction of the mixture must be drawn off and substituted by water so that the ratio of wine and water in the resultant mixture in the barrel becomes 1 : 1 ? 

A)  1/4

B) 1/3

C) 2/3 

D) 3/2

E) none of these 

Q4. There are two vessels of equal capacity, one full of milk, and the second one-third full of water. The second vessel is then filled up out of the first, the contents of the second are then poured back into the first till it is full and then again the contents of the first are poured back into the second till it is full. What is the proportion of milk in the second vessel ? 

A) 20/37

B) 20/27

C) 37/20 

D) 27/20

E)  None of these 

Q5.  Two blends of a commodity costing Rs. 35 and Rs. 40 per kg respectively are mixed in the ratio 2 : 3 by weight. If one-fifth of the mixture is sold at Rs. 46 per kg and the remaining at the rate Rs. 55 per kg, the profit percent is: 

A) 50

B) 20

C) 40 

D) 30
E) None of these 

Q6.  A producer of tea blends two varieties of tea from two tea gardens one costing Rs 18 per kg and another Rs 20 per kg in the ratio 5 : 3. If he sells the blended variety at Rs 21 per kg, then his gain percent is 

A) 12%

B) 13%

C) 14% 

D) 15%

E) None of these 

Q7.  In what ratio two varieties of tea, one costing Rs. 25 per kg and the other costing Rs. 30 per kg should be blended to produce blended variety of tea worth Rs. 28 per kg? 

A) 3 : 4

B) 4 : 3

C) 2 : 3 

D) 2 : 3 

E) None of the above

Q8.   In an examination out of 480 students 85% of the girls and 70% of the boys passed How many boys appeared in the examination if total pass percentage was 75%? 

A) 370

B) 340

C) 320 

D) 360

E) None of the above 

Q9. In what ratio must water be added to spirit to gain 10% by selling it at the cost price? 

A) 1 : 11

B) 1 : 5

C) 1 : 10 

D) 1 : 9

E) None of the above 

Q10.  A person covers a distance of 100 kms in 10 hours, partly by walking at 7 km/h and rest by running at 12 km/h. Find out the distance covered in each part. 

A) 28 km, 72 km

B) 32 km, 82 km

C) 24 km, 68 km 

D) 26 km, 70 km

E) None of the above 

Solutions 

Q1. Ans(D)

Q2. Ans(D)

Q3. Ans(B)

Q4. Ans(B)

Q5. Ans(C)

Q6. Ans(A)

Q7. Ans(C)

Q8. Ans(C)

Q9. Ans(C)

Q10. Ans(A)

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

You Can Read This Also:

Click Here to Read Daily GK Updates 2019

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply