Months based puzzle Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019 (Day 30)|7th March 2019

Months based puzzle Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019 

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: 
Ten persons have marriage anniversary in five different months viz. April, June, August, October and December, but not necessarily in the same order. Their marriage anniversary have on 2 different dates viz. 15 and 18. Each of the ten person have anniversary on ten different dates. 
There are only two person’s marriage anniversaries before F’s marriage anniversary. Two person’s anniversary between the anniversary of F and H. E and Z have anniversary in October. Only one person’s anniversary between the anniversary of E and V. V’s anniversary is not in same month as of H. There are same number of anniversaries between Z and G’s anniversary as between F and W’s anniversary. W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. There is no one’s anniversary between the anniversaries of X and K, whose anniversary is exactly between the anniversaries of E and Y. X’s anniversary is not in same month as K’s anniversary. 

Q1.  In which month X has marriage anniversary? 

A) August 

B) April 

C) October 

D)  June 
E)  December 

Q2.  Who among the following has marriage anniversary on 15th April? 

A) G 

B) Y 
C)  

D) V 

E)  None of these

Q3. Who among the following has marriage anniversary on 18th December? 

A) W 

B) Y 

C)  

D)  

E)  None of these 

Q4. Which of the following Date W has marriage anniversary? 

A) 18th December 

B) 18th December 

C) 18th December 

D) 18th December 

E) 18th December 

Q5.  Four of the following five belong to a group in a certain way, find which of the one does not belong to that group? 

A)  

B) G 

C)  

D) W 

E) Y 

Direction (Q6 – Q10): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below: 

Eight employees J, K, L, P, Q, R, A and B give presentation on four different months of the year viz. January, April, August and September, such that not more than two employees give their presentations in each of the months. Presentations can be given on either 7th or 14th day of the month. No two presentations can be given on the same day. 
There are three presentations between the presentations of L and R. B gives presentation immediately before K. P and K give the presentations in the same month. Q gives presentations in the month of January. R gives presentation after L. The number of employees who give presentations between the presentation of A and B is the same as the number of employees who give presentation between the presentation of K and Q. 

Q6. Which of the following day J give presentation? 

A) 7th January 

B) 7th January 

C) 7th January 

D) 7th January 
E) 7th January 

Q7.  Who among the following gives presentation on 14th April? 

A)  

B)  

C)  

D)  

E)  

Q8. Who among the following gives presentation immediately after R? 

A)  

B) J 

C) J 

D) J 

E) None of these 

Q9.  How many employees give presentations between L and Q

A)  Two 

B)  one

C)  None

D)  Three

E)  More than three

Q10.  Four of the following five belong to a group in a certain way, find which of the one does not belong to that group? 

A)  

B) A 

C) P 

D) Q 

E) Q 

Solutions

Q(1 -5):

There are only two person’s marriage anniversary before F’s marriage anniversary. Two person’s anniversary between the anniversary of F and H. E and Z have anniversary in October. Only one person’s anniversary between the anniversary of E and V. V’s anniversary is not in same month as H. From these conditions there are two possible cases- 

There is no one’s anniversary between the anniversaries of X and K, whose anniversary is exactly between the anniversary of E and Y. X’s anniversary is not in the same month as K’s anniversary. W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. So new arrangement will be- 

W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. There are same number of anniversaries between Z and G’s anniversary as between F and W’s anniversary. By this condition case- 1 is cancelled. So final arrangement will be- 

Q1. Ans(D)

Q2. Ans(A)

Q3. Ans(C)

Q4. Ans(D)

Q5. Ans(E)

Q(6 -10):

P and K give the presentations in the same month. B gives presentation immediately before K. There are three presentations between the presentations of L and R. R gives presentation after L. From these conditions there will be three possible cases- 
 
Q gives presentations in the month of January. By this condition case- 1 is cancelled. The number of employees who give presentations between the presentation of A and B is the same as the number of employees who give presentation between the presentation of K and Q. By this condition case- 3 is cancelled. So final arrangement will be- 
 

Q6. Ans(D)

Q7. Ans(B)

Q8. Ans(C)

Q9. Ans(B)

Q10. Ans(D)

You Can Read This Also:

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply