Partnership Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE 2019 (Day 13) | 15th February 2019

Partnership Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE 2019 (Day 13)

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI PO & SBI clerk exam quant, IBPS PO quant , IBPS Clerk quant , IBPS RRB quant, and other competitive exams.

Q1. P and Q started a business by investing Rs. 45,000 and Rs.54,000 respectively. After four months R joined the business with a capital of Rs. 30,000. After two more months Q left the business with his capital. At the end of the year P got a share of Rs. 13,500 in the profit. What is the total profit earned? 

A) Rs 26800 

B) Rs 27600 

C) Rs 28600 

D) Rs 29200 

E) None of these 

Q2. A, B and C jointly start a business A puts in Rs 15,000 for 8 months B puts in Rs 12,000 for 9 months and C puts in Rs 8,000, for the whole year. In the end of the year there is a profit of Rs 10,800. The difference between A’s share and C share in the profit will be : 

A) Rs 800 

B) Rs 600 

C)  Rs 1200 

D) Rs 1,800 

E) none of these 

Q3. A starts business with a capital of Rs1200. B and C join with some investments after 3 and 6 months, respectively. If at the end of a year, the profit is divided in the ratio 2 : 3 : 5 respectively, what is B’s investment in the business? 

A) 2400 Rs.

B) 1800 Rs.

C) 3600 Rs

D) 6000- Rs.

E) 5500 Rs.

Q4. A, B and C enter into a partnership. A invests Rs. 8000 for the whole year, B puts in Rs. 12000 at the first and increasing to Rs. 16000 at the end of 4 months, whilst C puts in at first Rs. 16000 but withdraw Rs. 4000 at the end of 9 months. Find the profit of A at the end of year, if the total profit is Rs. 22600. 

A) Rs. 4800 

B) Rs. 4600 

C) Rs. 4750 

D) Rs. 4300 

E) none of these 

Q5. P and Q entered into partnership investing Rs 12000 and Rs 16000 respectively. After 8 months, R also joins the business with a capital of Rs 15000. The share of R in a profit of Rs 45600 after 2 years will be 

A) 240000 Rs.

B) 16000 Rs.

C) 12000 Rs.

D) 114000 Rs.

E) None of these

Q6. A and B entered into partnership with Rs 700 and Rs 600 respectively. After 3 months A withdrew 2/7 of his stock but after 3 months more he put back 3/5 of what he had withdrawn. The profits at the end of the year are Rs 726, how much of this should A receive?

A) Rs 633 

B) Rs 336 

C) Rs 663 

D) Rs 366 

E)  None of these 

Q7. P and Q started a business by investing Rs. 15,000 and Rs.18,000 respectively. After four months R joined the business with a capital of Rs. 10,000. After two more months Q left the business with his capital. At the end of the year P got a share of Rs. 4,500 in the profit. What is the total profit earned? 

A) Rs 6800 

B) Rs 7600 

C) Rs 8600

D) Rs 9200 

E) none of these 

Q8. X, Y and Z enter into partnership. X invests 1/4 part of total capital for one-fourth of the time. Y contributes one fifth of the capital for half of the time. Z contributes the remaining capital for the whole time. How should they divided a profit of Rs. 1140? 

A) Rs. 100, Rs. 160, Rs. 880 

B) Rs. 120, Rs. 140, Rs. 880 

C) Rs. 120, Rs. 150, Rs. 840 

D) Rs. 140, Rs. 170, Rs. 830 

E) None of these 

Q9. A and B started a business with the investments in the ratio of 5 : 3 respectively. After 6 months from the start of the business, C joined them and the respective ratio between the investments of B and C was 2 : 3. If the annual profit earned by them was Rs. 12300, what was the difference between B’s share and C’s share in the profit? 

A)  Rs. 900 

B) Rs. 800 

C) Rs. 600 

D) Rs. 400 

E) Rs. 700 

Q10.  Gaurav, Vivek and Neeraj enter into partnership by making investments in the ratio 3 : 5 : 7. After a year, Neeraj invests another Rs. 337600 while Gaurav withdraws Rs. 45600. The ratio of investments then changes to 24 : 59 : 167. How much did Gaurav invest initially? 

A) Rs. 45600 

B) Rs. 96000 

C) Rs. 141600 

D) Rs. 156000 

E)  None of these 

Solutions

Q1. Ans(B) 

Q2. Ans(A)

Q3. Ans(A)

Q4. Ans(A)

Q5. Ans(C)

Q6. Ans(D)

Q7. Ans(D)

Q8. Ans(A)

Q9. Ans(A)

Q10. Ans(C)

Let the initial investments of gaurav, vivek, neeraj be Rs. 3x, 5x and 7x respectively. Then, 

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply