Percentage & Average Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019 (Day 29) | 6th March 2019

Percentage & Average Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI PO & SBI clerk exam quant, IBPS PO quant , IBPS Clerk quant , IBPS RRB quant, and other competitive exams.

Q1. The strength of a school increases and decreases in every alternate year by 10%. It started with increase from 2000. Then, the strength of the school in 2003 as compared to that is 2000 was 

(A) increased by 7.2%

(B) increased by 6.4%

(C) increased by 7%

(D) increased by 8%

(E) increased by 8.9%

Q2 In measuring the sides of a rectangle, one side is taken 12% in excess and the other 5% in deficit. Find the error per cent in area calculated from the measurement

(A) 5.4% excess

(B) 5% excess

(C) 6.4% excess

(D) 4.8% excess

(E) None of these

Q3. If a 2-digit positive number, the digit in the unit place is equal to the square of the digit in ten’s place and the difference between the number obtained by interchanging the digits and the original number is 54. What is 35% of the original number? 

(A) 13.65

(B) 11.65

(C) 16.65

(D) 11

(E) 10.65

Q4. In an election, 10% of the voters on the voter’s list did not cast their votes and 60 voters cast their ballot papers blank. There were only two candidates. The winner was supported by 47% of all voters in the list and he got 308 votes more than his rival. The number of voters on the list were

(A) 6000

(B) 6200

(C) 7200

(D) 6400

(E) 6800

Q5. A 10 L cylinder contains a mixture of water and sugar, the volume of sugar being 15% of total volume. A few litres of the mixture is released and an equal amount of water is added. Then, the same amount of the mixture as before is released and replaced with water for a second time. As a result, the sugar content becomes 10% of total volume. What is the approximate quantity of mixture releasing each time? 

(A) 4 l

(B) 6 l

(C) 0.5 l

(D) 8 l

(E) 2 l

Q6. Arjun gets 62 marks out of 100 in English, 81 out of 120 in Chemistry and 75 out of 150 in Maths. The average marks of Arjun(in %) in all the three subjects is ?

A) 60%

B)  53%

C) 47% 

D) 72%

E) None of these 

Q7. The average salary of 120 employees in the bank is Rs.15,000 per month. If the no. of assistant is thrice the no. of POs and average salary of assistant is 1/3rd of the average salary of PO then find the average salary of POs (in Rs.) ? 

A) 18,000

B) 25,000

C) 36,000 

D) 30,000

E) None of these 

Q8. In a certain year the average monthly salary of a person is 5000 rupees. If for the first 7 months the average salary is 5300 and for the last 6 months, the average salary is 4600 rupees. Find the income of the person in 7th month?

A) 3700

B) 4700

C) 5700 

D) can’t be determined

E) None of these 

Q9. In a class, the average marks got by number of students in English is 52.25. 25% students placed in C category made the average of 31 marks, while 20% who were placed in A category made the average of 80 marks. Find the average marks of the remaining students? 

A) 50

B) 52.2

C) 51

D) 51.8

E) 48.8

Q10. The average age of the group having 3 members is 84. One more person joins the group and now the average becomes 80. Now a fifth person comes whose age is 3 years more than that of fourth person replaces the first person. After this the average age of the group becomes 79. What is the weight of the first person? 

A) 75

B) 72

C) 78

D) 84

E) 90

Solutions

Q1. Ans(e)

1

Q2. Ans(c)

2

Q3. Ans(a)

3

Q4. Ans(b)

4

Q5. Ans(E)

5

Q6. Ans(A)

Q7. Ans(D)

Q8. Ans(B)

Q9. Ans(D)

Let there are 100 students in the class, then in category A = 20 students, in C = 25 students, remaining = 55 students. 
Let be the average of these 55 students. 
 

Q10. Ans(A)

You Can Read This Also:

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

3

Leave a Reply