Probability Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE 2019 (Day 24) | 28th February 2019

Probability Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE 2019 (Day 24)

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI PO & SBI clerk exam quant, IBPS PO quant , IBPS Clerk quant , IBPS RRB quant, and other competitive exams.

Q1. A bag contains 5 red balls and 7 blue balls. Two balls are drawn at random without replacement, and then find the probability of that one is red and other is blue. 

A) 33/65

B) 35/66

C)  37/66 

D) 41/65

E) None of these

Q2. A bag contains 3 red balls and 8 blacks ball and another bag contains 5 red balls and 7 blacks balls, one ball is drawn at random from either of the bag, find the probability that the ball is red. 

A) 93/264

B) 95/264

C) 91/264

D) 97/264

E) None of these

Q3.  12 persons are seated at a circular table. Find the probability that 3 particular persons always seated together.

A) 9/55

B) 7/55

C) 4/55

D) 3/55

E) None of these

Q4.  P and Q are two friends standing in a circular arrangement with 10 more people. Find the probability that exactly 3 persons are seated between P and Q. 

A) 5/11

B) 4/11

C) 2/11

D)  3/11

E) None of these

Q5.  A basket contains 5 black and 8 yellow balls. Four balls are drawn at random and not replaced. What is the probability that they are of different colours alternatively. 

A) 56/429

B) 57/429

C) 61/429

D) 68/429

E) None of these

Q6.  A bag contains 6 red balls and 8 green balls. Two balls are drawn at random one after one with replacement. What is the probability that Both the balls are green 

A)  13/49

B)  15/49 

C) 16/49

D) 17/49

E) None of these

Q7.  Find the probability that in a leap year, the number of Mondays is 53? 

A)  1/7  

B) 2/7

C) 3/7

D) 4/7

E) None of these

Q8.  A box contains 4 red, 5 black and 6 green balls. 3 balls are drawn at random. What is the probability that all the balls are of same colour? 

A) 33/455

B) 34/455

C) 44/455

D)  47/455 

E) None of these

Q9.  A box contains 6 blue, 5 green and 4 red balls. Two balls are drawn at random. What is the probability that there is no red ball? 

A)  3/30 

B) 11/21

C) 5/18

D) 11/23

E) None of these

Q10.  From a pack of 52 cards, 2 cards are drawn at random. What is the probability that both cards are black card or heart card? 

A) 31/102

B) 21/73

C) 1/5

D) 17/100

E) 3/10

Solutions

Q1. Ans(B)

Q2. Ans(C)

Q3. Ans(D)

Taking 3 particular persons as single entity, we have 12 – 3 + 1 = 10 persons to be seated.

Q4. Ans(C)

Q5. Ans(A)

Q6. Ans(C)

Q7. Ans(B)

Q8. Ans(B)

Q9. Ans(B)

Q10. Ans(A)

You Can Read This Also:

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

 

3

Leave a Reply