Quant Quiz for IBPS CLERK MAINS 2020 |17 January 2020

Quant Quiz for IBPS CLERK MAINS:

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,LIC Assistant  and other competitive exams

Q1. If (X + 6) man work for seven days on work ‘A’ , what part of work will remain? 
I. X man work for 12 days and remaining work complete by (X + 14) man in 24 3/4 days
II. Ratio of work did by X man to (X + 14) man is 3 : 11.

A) Statement (I) alone is sufficient to answer the question but statement (II) alone is not sufficient to answer the questions.

B) Statement (II) alone is sufficient to answer the question but statement (I) alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

C) Both the statements taken together are necessary to answer the questions, but neither of the statements alone is sufficient to answer the question.

D)’ Either statement (I) or statement (II) by itself is sufficient to answer the question.

E) Statements (I) and (II) taken together are not sufficient to answer the question.

Q2.  A bag contains some red balls, five green balls and 7 yellow balls. Find number of red balls in the bag. 
I. If one ball drawn from the bag at random, then probability of being green is 5/16.
II. If one ball drawn from bag at random, then probability of being either red or yellow is 11/16.

A) Statement (I) alone is sufficient to answer the question but statement (II) alone is not sufficient to answer the questions.

B) Statement (II) alone is sufficient to answer the question but statement (I) alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

C) Both the statements taken together are necessary to answer the questions, but neither of the statements alone is sufficient to answer the question.

D)’ Either statement (I) or statement (II) by itself is sufficient to answer the question.

E) Statements (I) and (II) taken together are not sufficient to answer the question.

 

Q3.  A shopkeeper bought a jeans at the price of ‘2x’. Find the profit of shopkeeper (In Rs.) 
I. Shopkeeper sold jeans at 20% profit after allowing two successive discounts of 20% & 4% respectively and difference between marked price and cost price is Rs. 810.
II. Cost price of a shirt is 75% of cost price of jeans and the difference of CP of shirt and CP of jeans is Rs. 360. Shopkeeper marks up jeans by 56.25% and allows a discount of 23.2%.

A) Statement (I) alone is sufficient to answer the question but statement (II) alone is not sufficient to answer the questions.

B) Statement (II) alone is sufficient to answer the question but statement (I) alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

C) Both the statements taken together are necessary to answer the questions, but neither of the statements alone is sufficient to answer the question.

D)’ Either statement (I) or statement (II) by itself is sufficient to answer the question.

E) Statements (I) and (II) taken together are not sufficient to answer the question.

 

Q4. What is annual salary of Anurag? 

I. If Anurag deposited 45% of his monthly salary at the rate of 20% half yearly for one year at compound interest, then he will get an amount which is Rs. 88 less than his remaining monthly salary.
II. If Anurag divided 55% of his annual salary between his son & daughter in the ratio of 13 : 11, then difference between remaining annual salary of Anurag and share of his son will Rs. 29200.

A) Statement (I) alone is sufficient to answer the question but statement (II) alone is not sufficient to answer the questions.

B) Statement (II) alone is sufficient to answer the question but statement (I) alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

C) Both the statements taken together are necessary to answer the questions, but neither of the statements alone is sufficient to answer the question.

D)’ Either statement (I) or statement (II) by itself is sufficient to answer the question.

E) Statements (I) and (II) taken together are not sufficient to answer the question.

 

Q5.  If longer train added three more compartment of 15 m each, then find in what time both trains cross each other running in opposite direction 

I. Ratio between length of two trains is 4 : 5 and speed of longer trains & shorter train is 81 km/hr & 108 km/hr respectively.
II. Longer & shorter trains cross each other in 36 sec running in same direction.

A) Statement (I) alone is sufficient to answer the question but statement (II) alone is not sufficient to answer the questions.

B) Statement (II) alone is sufficient to answer the question but statement (I) alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

C) Both the statements taken together are necessary to answer the questions, but neither of the statements alone is sufficient to answer the question.

D)’ Either statement (I) or statement (II) by itself is sufficient to answer the question.

E) Statements (I) and (II) taken together are not sufficient to answer the question.

Direction (Q6 – Q10): Study the bar-graph carefully to answer the questions.

Bar graph shows the total number of employees working in public and private sectors in 5 different cities.

Q1. If number of males working in private sector in city Lucknow is 20% more than the number of females working in same sector and in same city and ratio of male to female working in public sector in Delhi is 12 : 13 then, find the difference between females working in private sector in city Lucknow to male working in public sector in Delhi ? (in thousands) 

A) 75

B) 50

C) 55

D) 45

E) 60

Q7.  If 11 1/9% of employees working in public sector in Chennai quits and Joins private sector in Mumbai then, remaining total employees in Chennai are what percent of total employees in Mumbai after the changes? 

A) 85 5/12%

B) 62 3/5%

C) 87 2/3%

D) 78 5/12%

E) 72%

Q8.  In how many cities, number of employees in private sector is 25% more than number of employees in public sector? 

A) 4

B) 1

C) 2

D) 3

E) None of these

Q9. Find the ratio of average of public sector employees in Delhi, Kolkata and Mumbai together to the average of private sector employees in Lucknow and Delhi together?

A) 15 : 23

B) 17 : 26

C) 19 : 26

D) 9 : 13

E) 26 : 19

Q10. If ratio of employees in three groups A, B and C in public sector in city Delhi is 5 : 8 : 12 and ratio of employees in three group C, B and A in public sector in Mumbai is 2 : 2 : 1. Then, Group ‘C’ employees in public sector in city Delhi is what percent more/less than that in Mumbai? 

A) 80%

B) 60%

C) 75%

D) 65%

E) 50%

Solutions

Q1. Ans(C)

Q2. Ans(D)

Q3. Ans(D)

Q4. Ans(D)

Q5. Ans(C)

Q6. Ans(B)

Q7. Ans(A)

Q8. Ans(D)

Q9. Ans(C)

Q10. Ans(E)

Online Mock Test Available on App as well as Web:Ambitious baba app on play store

Quant Topic Wise

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

You Can Read This Also: 

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF her

3

Leave a Reply