Quant Quiz for IBPS CLERK PRE 2019 |25 November 2019

Quant Quiz for IBPS CLERK PRE

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,LIC Assistant  and other competitive exams

Direction (Q1 – Q5): Bar graph given below gives information about raw material cost (in Rs. ‘000) of five different products i.e (A,B,C,D, and E) manufactured by a company and percentage for cost of production which was calculated on raw material cost of that product. (Cost price of each product for company = raw material cost of that product+ cost of production of that product).
 Q1.  If on selling product B company got profit of 16 2/3%  of production cost of that product. Find market price of the product if product was sold at market price.

A) Rs.38080

B)  Rs.26532

C) Rs.29480

D) Rs.35784

E) Rs.39760

Answer & Explanation
  Q1. Ans(E)

Q2.  Find ratio of cost price of product A to cost price of product E for the company. 

A) 5:18

B) 1:4

C)  35:99 

D) 15:38

E) 19:45

Answer & Explanation
  Q2. Ans(C)

Q3. Production cost consists of transportation cost and machining cost. If for product D transportation cost is 10% of its production cost, then find at what price company should sell it to get 25% profit if transportation cost is not considered by company in calculating cost price of this product? 

A) Rs.51800

B) Rs.41000

C) Rs.42518

D) Rs.40400

E) Rs.43428

Answer & Explanation
  Q3. Ans(A)

Q4. Production cost of product B is approximately how much percent more than production cost of product C? 

A) 160%

B)  155% 

C) 142%

D) 157%

E) 162%

Answer & Explanation
  Q4. Ans(B)

Q5.  If product E was sold at profit than it’s selling price becomes equal to selling price of product B when it was sold at d% profit. Find approximate value of ‘d’. 

A) 15%

B)  10%

C) 17

D) 9%

E) 13%

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(E)

Q6.  Sandy invested 50% more than Ayush and the ratio of time period for which Sandy & Ayush invested is 5 : 4 respectively. If profit earned by Sandy is Rs. 840 more than the profit earned by Ayush, then find the total profit earned by Ayush and Sandy both ?
A. Rs. 2620
B. Rs. 2760
C. Rs. 2880
D. Rs. 2780
E. Rs. 2460
Answer & Explanation
Q6. Ans(B)
Let Ayush’s investment = Rs. 2x
So, investment of Sandy = Rs. 3x
And, let Ayush invested for 4t years
So, Sandy invested for 5t years
Ratio of profit of Ayush & Sandy
= 2x ×4t :3x ×5t
= 8xt : 15xt
= 8 : 15
Let profit of Ayush be Rs. 8p and Sandy be Rs. 15p.
ATQ,
15p – 8p = 840
7p = 840
p = 120
Required total profit = 120 × 23 = Rs. 2760
Q7.  Tap A can fill a tank in 24 minutes and tap B can fill the same tank in 30 minutes, another tap C can empty the tank in 20 minutes. If tap A and tap B are opened together & after six minutes tap C is also opened, then find the total time taken to fill the remaining tank ?
A. 18 minutes
B. 14 minutes
C. 22 minutes
D. 12 minutes
E. 16 minutes
Answer & Explanation
Q7. Ans(C)
Q8. The age of Ayushis 25% less than that of Veer. The age of Veer is 24 years more than the average age of his two sons whose total age is 40 years. Then find the difference of age of Ayush and Veer ?
A. 14 years
B. 6 years
C. 12 years
D. 8 years
E. 11 years
Answer & Explanation
Q8. Ans(E)
Q.9The radius of a cylinder & a sphere is same, and ratio of height and radius of cylinder is 2 : 1.If the volume of sphere is 288 π  then find the volume of cylinder? (in )
A. 438 π
B. 426 π
C. 420 π
D. 432 π
E. 444 π
Answer & Explanation
Q9. Ans(D)
Q.55 ‘X’ men can complete a work in 4 days. ‘(X – 2)’ women can complete the same work in 8 days, while ratio of efficiency of man to woman is 3 : 2.  ‘ men &’(X – 2)’ women started the work & worked for only 2 days then, how many women should replace to men to complete the remaining work in three days ?
A. 2 women
B. 8 women
C. 6 women
D. 4 women
E. 16 women
Answer & Explanation
Q10. Ans(A)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

Leave a Reply