Quant Quiz for IBPS CLERK PRE 2019 |5 December 2019

Quant Quiz for IBPS CLERK PRE

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,LIC Assistant  and other competitive exams

Q1. A bag contains 5 red balls and 7 blue balls. Two balls are drawn at random without replacement, and then find the probability of that one is red and other is blue. 

A) 33/65

B) 35/66

C)  37/66 

D) 41/65

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(B)

Q2. A bag contains 3 red balls and 8 blacks ball and another bag contains 5 red balls and 7 blacks balls, one ball is drawn at random from either of the bag, find the probability that the ball is red. 

A) 93/264

B) 95/264

C) 91/264

D) 97/264

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(C)

Q3.  12 persons are seated at a circular table. Find the probability that 3 particular persons always seated together.

A) 9/55

B) 7/55

C) 4/55

D) 3/55

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(D)

Taking 3 particular persons as single entity, we have 12 – 3 + 1 = 10 persons to be seated.

Q4.  P and Q are two friends standing in a circular arrangement with 10 more people. Find the probability that exactly 3 persons are seated between P and Q. 

A) 5/11

B) 4/11

C) 2/11

D)  3/11

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(C)

Q5.  A basket contains 5 black and 8 yellow balls. Four balls are drawn at random and not replaced. What is the probability that they are of different colours alternatively. 

A) 56/429

B) 57/429

C) 61/429

D) 68/429

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(A)

Q6. Simplify the following questions.
36 × 15 – 56 × 784 ÷ 112 =? 
A. 138
B. 238
C. 158
D. 258
E. 148 
Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(E)
Q7. Simplify the following questions. 
28.314 – 31.427 + 113.928 =? + 29.114
A. 81.711
B. 80.701
C. 71.711
D. 81.701
E. 80.107 
Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(D)
Q8. Simplify the following questions. 
6573 ÷ 21 × (0.2) ² =? 
A. 18.25
B. 22.6
C. 15.65
D. 12.52
E. 12.89 
Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(D)
? = 12.52
Q9. Simplify the following questions. 
475 + 64% of 950 = 900 +? 
A. 183
B. 233
C. 198
D. 186
E. 283 
Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(A)
? = 475 + 608 – 900 = 183
Q10. Simplify the following questions. 

A. 7
B. 2
C. 8
D. 3
E. 4
Answer & Explanation
Q10. Ans(B)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account
3

Leave a Reply