Quant Quiz for IBPS PO & IBPS CLERK PRE 2019 |11 October 2019

Quant Quiz for IBPS PO & IBPS CLERK PRE 

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Directions (1-10): What will come at the place of question mark (?) in given number series :

Q1.     2,      17,       47,      ?,      152,      227

(a) 23

(b) 92

(c) 93

(d) 85

(e) 89

Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(b)

Series is

+15, +30, +45, +60, +75

So, 47 + 45 = 92

Q2.       48,     3423,     5620,     6951,     ?,     8023

(a) 7680

(b) 7640

(c) 7672

(d) 7670

(e) 7664

Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(a)

Patter of series —

48 + (15)³ = 3423

3423 + (13)³ = 5620

5620 + (11)³ = 6951

? = 6951 + (9)³ = 7680

7680 + (7)³ = 8023

Q3.        44,     620,     908,     1052,     ?,     1160

(a) 1168

(b) 1348

(c) 1128

(d) 1124

(e) 1120

Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(d)

44 + 576 = 620

620 + 288 = 908

908 + 144 = 1052

? = 1052 + 72 = 1124

1124 + 36 = 1160

Q4.     32,     144,     504,     1260,     ?,     945

(a) 1880

(b) 1890

(c) 1884

(d) 1896

(e) 1850

Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(b)

Pattern of series —

32 × 4.5 = 144

144 × 3.5 = 504

504 × 2.5 = 1260

? = 1260 × 1.5 = 1890

Q5.    124,     244,     304,     328,     334,     ?

(a) 334

(b) 320

(c) 324

(d) 310

(e) 316

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(a)

Pattern of series —

124 + (5³ – 5) = 244

244 + (4³ – 4) = 304

304 + (3³ – 3) = 328

328 + (2³ – 2) = 334

? = 334 + (1³ – 1) = 334

Direction (6 – 10): Pie chart given below shows total number of workers in three different companies. Table given below shows ratio between officers and workers working in these companies. Study the data carefully and answer the following questions.
Capture

Capture 2

Note: – Total employees = Officers + Workers

Q6. Find the ratio between total number of workers in company A and C together to total number of officers in company A and C together? 

A) 1 : 14

B) 14 : 1

C) 13 : 1

D) 12 : 1

E) 10 : 1

Answer & Explanation
Q6. Ans(B)

6

Q7. Total number of employees in company ‘B’ is how much more than total number of employees in company ‘C’?

A) 182

B) 196

C) 188

D) 184

E) 180

Answer & Explanation
Q7. Ans(D)

7

Q8. Total number of officers in company ‘A’ is how much less than total number of officers in company ‘B’? 

A) 4

B) 5

C) 3

D) 2

E) 8

Answer & Explanation
Q8. Ans(A)

8

Q9. Total number of officers and workers in company D is 50% and 25% more than total number of officers and workers in company ‘C’ respectively. Find total number of employees in company ‘D’? 

A) 291

B) 297

C) 305

D) 295

E) 287

Answer & Explanation
Q9. Ans(B)

9.PNG

Q10. Find the difference between total number of workers in company ‘A’ and total number of workers in company ‘B’ and ‘C’ together? 

A) 314

B) 304

C) 324

D) 355

E) 326

Answer & Explanation
Q10. Ans(C)

10

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

Leave a Reply