Quant Quiz for IBPS PO & IBPS CLERK PRE 2019 |16 September 2019

Quant Quiz for IBPS PO & IBPS CLERK PRE 

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Q1. In the given questions, two quantities are given one as ‘Quantity I’ and another as ‘Quantity II’. You have to determine relationship between two quantities and choose the appropriate option.
Quantity I: A train can cross a pole in 24 sec with a speed of 75 km/h. Length of train.
Quantity II: A train can cross a pole in 12 sec and a tunnel in 55.2 sec. If length of tunnel is 1800 m. length of train.
A. Quantity I > Quantity II
B. Quantity I < Quantity II
C. Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
D. Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation
E. Quantity I≤ Quantity II
Answer & Explanation
Q1. Ans(D)
Q2.  In the given questions, two quantities are given one as ‘Quantity I’ and another as ‘Quantity II’. You have to determine relationship between two quantities and choose the appropriate option.
Quantity I: Marked price of article, if article is marked at 50% above cost price and on selling the article, profit earned is 20% and S. P is Rs 1020.
Quantity II: Total cost of fencing a square of side 37.5 meter and cost of wire is Rs 0.17 per centimeter.
A. Quantity I > Quantity II
B. Quantity I < Quantity II
C. Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
D. Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation
E. Quantity I≤ Quantity II
Answer & Explanation
Q2. Ans(B)
Q3.  In the given questions, two quantities are given one as ‘Quantity I’ and another as ‘Quantity II’. You have to determine relationship between two quantities and choose the appropriate option.
Quantity I: value of x 
Quantity II: value of y 
A. Quantity I > Quantity II
B. Quantity I < Quantity II
C. Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
D. Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation
E. Quantity I≤ Quantity II
Answer & Explanation
Q3. Ans(E)
Q4.  In the given questions, two quantities are given one as ‘Quantity I’ and another as ‘Quantity II’. You have to determine relationship between two quantities and choose the appropriate option.
Quantity I: Amount obtained after two years on Rs. 2450 at simple interest per annum.
Quantity II: Amount obtained after two years on investment of Rs 2450 at compounded yearly.
A. Quantity I > Quantity II
B. Quantity I < Quantity II
C. Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
D. Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation
E. Quantity I≤ Quantity II
Answer & Explanation
Q4. Ans(A)
Q.5 In the given questions, two quantities are given one as ‘Quantity I’ and another as ‘Quantity II’. You have to determine relationship between two quantities and choose the appropriate option.
Quantity I: Actual discount percent. If a shopkeeper gives 1 article free at every purchase of 4 articles and also give 20% discount.
Quantity II: Final new profit percent. If selling price is increased by then profit percent becomes  of initial profit percent.
A. Quantity I > Quantity II
B. Quantity I < Quantity II
C. Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
D. Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation
E. Quantity I≤ Quantity II
Answer & Explanation
Q5. Ans(D)
Q6.  Sandy invested 50% more than Ayush and the ratio of time period for which Sandy & Ayush invested is 5 : 4 respectively. If profit earned by Sandy is Rs. 840 more than the profit earned by Ayush, then find the total profit earned by Ayush and Sandy both ?
A. Rs. 2620
B. Rs. 2760
C. Rs. 2880
D. Rs. 2780
E. Rs. 2460
Answer & Explanation
Q6. Ans(B)
Let Ayush’s investment = Rs. 2x
So, investment of Sandy = Rs. 3x
And, let Ayush invested for 4t years
So, Sandy invested for 5t years
Ratio of profit of Ayush & Sandy
= 2x ×4t :3x ×5t
= 8xt : 15xt
= 8 : 15
Let profit of Ayush be Rs. 8p and Sandy be Rs. 15p.
ATQ,
15p – 8p = 840
7p = 840
p = 120
Required total profit = 120 × 23 = Rs. 2760
Q7.  Tap A can fill a tank in 24 minutes and tap B can fill the same tank in 30 minutes, another tap C can empty the tank in 20 minutes. If tap A and tap B are opened together & after six minutes tap C is also opened, then find the total time taken to fill the remaining tank ?
A. 18 minutes
B. 14 minutes
C. 22 minutes
D. 12 minutes
E. 16 minutes
Answer & Explanation
Q7. Ans(C)
Q8. The age of Ayushis 25% less than that of Veer. The age of Veer is 24 years more than the average age of his two sons whose total age is 40 years. Then find the difference of age of Ayush and Veer ?
A. 14 years
B. 6 years
C. 12 years
D. 8 years
E. 11 years
Answer & Explanation
Q8. Ans(E)
Q.9The radius of a cylinder & a sphere is same, and ratio of height and radius of cylinder is 2 : 1.If the volume of sphere is 288 π  then find the volume of cylinder? (in )
A. 438 π
B. 426 π
C. 420 π
D. 432 π
E. 444 π
Answer & Explanation
Q9. Ans(D)
Q.55 ‘X’ men can complete a work in 4 days. ‘(X – 2)’ women can complete the same work in 8 days, while ratio of efficiency of man to woman is 3 : 2.  ‘ men &’(X – 2)’ women started the work & worked for only 2 days then, how many women should replace to men to complete the remaining work in three days ?
A. 2 women
B. 8 women
C. 6 women
D. 4 women
E. 16 women
Answer & Explanation
Q10. Ans(A)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account
3

Leave a Reply