Quant Quiz for IBPS PO & IBPS CLERK PRE 2019 |19 September 2019

Quant Quiz for IBPS PO & IBPS CLERK PRE 

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (1 -5) Study the table given below and answer the following questions.
Table shows the number of tea and coffee consumers in 5 different companies (A, B, C, D & E).

Q1. Average female tea consumers in A, C & E together are what percent less than male coffee consumers in B & D together?
A. 50%
B. 15%
C. 65%
D. 30%
E. 45%
Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(C)
Q2. If ratio of male to female black tea consumers and green tea consumers in D is 8 : 7 and 1 : 4 respectively and black tea consumers in D are 50% more than green tea consumers in D, then find black tea consuming females and green tea consuming males together in D are how much more or less than tea consuming females in A & C together? (In D, only two types of tea is available – black and green)
A. 560
B. 420
C. 450
D. 500
E. 540
Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(A)
Q3. Male tea consumers in C, D & E together are what percent of female coffee consumers in A & B together?
A. 150%
B. 75%
C. 100%
D. 175%
E. 125%
Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(E)
Q4. If ratio of male to female tea and coffee consumers in F is 3 : 2 and 7 : 3 respectively and coffee consumers in F are 20% more than coffee consuming males in D, then find tea and coffee consuming males in F together. (ratio of tea consumers to coffee consumers in F is 5 : 9)
A. 1250
B. 1860
C. 1480
D. 1680
E. None of the above.
Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(B)
Q5. Find ratio of coffee consuming females in C & E together to tea consuming males in B & D together.
A. 7 : 2
B. 3 : 1
C. 5 : 4
D. 3 : 2
E. 5 : 3
Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(D)
Q6.  A right circular cone and a right cylinder have a circle of the same radius as their base and their heights are equal to the radius itself. If a hemisphere has the same radius, then their volumes are in the proportion of
A. 2:3:1
B. 1:3:2
C. 1:2:3
D. 1:3:1
E. 1:1:3
Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(B)
Q7. A salesman earns a commission of 4% on the value of sales he makes. If he sells a tv at 80% of Marked price, then the commission earned by him is Rs.114.4. Find the M.P of that tv?(in Rs.)
A. 2550
B. 2575
C. 5550
D. 4575
E. 3575
Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(E)
Q8.  Maanik saves 15% of his total income, next year he increases his expenditure by but his percentage saving remains the same. Find the % increase in his income next year?
A. 
B. 
C. 
D. 
E. 
Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(C)
Q9. A cistern has two pipes. One can fill it with water in 15 hours and other can empty it in 12 hours. In how many hours will the cistern be emptied if both the pipes are opened together when of the cistern is already full of water?
A. 36 hr
B. 24 hr
C. 60 hr
D. 45 hr
E. 30 hr
Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(A)
Q10. The difference between the time taken by two trains to travel a distance of 300 km is 2 hours 30 minutes. If the difference between their speeds is 6 kmph, find the speed of slower train?(in kmph)
A. 25
B. 20
C. 18
D. 30
E. 24
Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(E)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

Leave a Reply