Quant Quiz for IBPS PO PRE 2019 |12 September 2019

Quant Quiz for IBPS PO PRE 

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.’

Q1. A and B entered into partnership with Rs 700 and Rs 600 respectively. After 3 months A withdrew 2/7 of his stock but after 3 months more he put back 3/5 of what he had withdrawn. The profits at the end of the year are Rs 726, how much of this should A receive?

A) Rs 633 

B) Rs 336 

C) Rs 663 

D) Rs 366 

E)  None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(D)

Q2. P and Q started a business by investing Rs. 15,000 and Rs.18,000 respectively. After four months R joined the business with a capital of Rs. 10,000. After two more months Q left the business with his capital. At the end of the year P got a share of Rs. 4,500 in the profit. What is the total profit earned? 

A) Rs 6800 

B) Rs 7600 

C) Rs 8600

D) Rs 9200 

E) none of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(D)

Q3.  Speed of a boat in still water and speed of current is in ratio 6 : 1. If the difference between distance covered by boat in 2 hours upstream and in 2 hours downstream is 8 km. 
Quantity-1- Speed of boat in still water 
Quantity-2- speed of cyclist who goes 28 km in 2 hrs. 

(A) Quantity I > Quantity II

(B) Quantity I < Quantity II

(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

(D) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II      

(E) Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation

Answer & Explanation
Q3. Ans(B)

Q4. Quantity I — cost price of an article having marked price = Rs. 400, which when sold at 20% discount still make a gain of  
Quantity II — cost price of an article which is sold at 14% profit and if cost price and selling price both are Rs. 117 less, the profit would be 9% more. 

(A) Quantity I > Quantity II

(B) Quantity I < Quantity II

(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

(D) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II      

(E) Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation

Answer & Explanation
Q4. Ans(A)

Q5.  Quantity I — the sum of money for which the difference between SI and CI obtained on it in 2 years at 6% per annum compounded annually is Rs. 43.2. 
Quantity II — Rs. 12850 

(A) Quantity I > Quantity II

(B) Quantity I < Quantity II

(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

(D) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II      

(E) Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation

Answer & Explanation
Q5. Ans(B)

Q6.  The distance between two stations A and B is 900 km. A train starts from A and moves towards B at an average speed of 30 km/hr. Another train starts from B, 20 minutes earlier than the train at A, and moves towards A at an average speed of 40 km/hr. How far from A will the two trains meet ? 

A) 380 km

B) 320 km

C)  240 km 

D) 330 km

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(A)

Q7. Two candles of same height are lighted at the same time. The first is to be consumed in 5 hours and seconds in 4 hours. Assuming that they burn at constant rates, in how many hours their height will be in ratio 3 : 2 ? 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(A)

Q8.  From 2 places 60 km apart, A and B start towards each other at the same time and meet each other after 6 hours. Had A travelled with 2/3 of his speed and B travelled with double of his speed, they would have met after 5 hours. The speed of A is 

A) 4 km/h

B) 6 km/h

C) 10 km/h 

D) 12 km/h

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(B)

Q9.  Ram and Shyam are travelling from point A to B, which are 60 km apart. Travelling at a certain speed ram takes one hour more than Shyam to reach point B. If Ram doubles his speed he will take 30 minutes less than Shyam to reach point B. At what speed was Ram driving from point A to B ? 

A) 15 kmph

B) 35 kmph

C) 30 kmph 

D) 25 kmph

E)  20 kmph 

Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(D)

Q10.  Two Indian tourists in the US cycled towards each other, one from point A and the other from point B. The first tourist left point A 6 hrs later than the second left point B, and it turned out on their meeting that he had travelled 12 km less than the second tourist. After their meeting, they kept cycling with the same speed, and the first tourist arrived at B 8 hours later and the second arrived at A 9 hours later. Find the speed of the faster tourist. 

A) 4 km/h

B) 6 km/h

C)  9 km/h 

D) 2 km/h

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(B)

From figure, clearly A is faster as it takes (t + 2) hrs. while B takes (t + 9) hrs. 

Hence, speed of faster tourist is 6 kmph. 

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account
3

Leave a Reply