Table DI Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019 (Day 33) | 11th March 2019

Quant Quiz for LIC AAO 2019 (Day 33)

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI PO & SBI clerk exam quant, IBPS PO quant , IBPS Clerk quant , IBPS RRB quant, and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q5): Read the given below table carefully to answer the following questions. 

Table gives information of panchayat elections held in five villages (A, B, C, D and E).

Q1.  Find the ratio of invalid votes of village A to that of village D. 

A) 3 : 5

B) 1 : 3

C) 6 : 7

D) 4 : 5

E)  4 : 7

Q2. Find the approximate difference between average of valid votes of village B and E and average of total votes polled in village A, B and D.

A). 13000 
B) 12900
C) 12600
D) 12500
E) 12500
Q3.  Invalid votes of village B & C together is what percent of total votes polled in village C & E together? 
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
Q4.  Difference between valid votes and invalid votes of village E is approximately what percent of total votes available in village A? 
A) 67%
B) 58%
C) 54%
D) 62%
E) 62%
Q5. Find the invalid votes in village C & D together is approximately what percent more or less than the invalid votes in village A, B & E together? 
A) 17%
B) 21%
C) 7%
D) 14%
E)  None of the above. 

Direction (Q6 – Q10): Table given below shows the total number of players in different sports Academy and percentage of Football players in each Academy. Study the following table carefully and answer the questions based on it. 

Note: There are only two games played in each Academy i.e., Football and Cricket and each player plays only one game 

Q6. Number of cricket players in ‘L’ and ‘M’ sports Academy together is what percent of the number of Football players in ‘N’ sports Academy? 

A) 132.25%

B) 136.75%

C) 136.25%

D) 139.25%

E) 142.25%

Q7. Average number of cricket players in ‘N’ and ‘X’ sports Academy together is how much more/less than the average number of Football players in ‘K’ and ‘Y’ sports Academy together? 

A) 62

B) 68

C) 72

D) 76

E) 84

Q8. Number of males playing cricket in ‘N’ sports Academy is 40% more than the number of females playing same game in same sports Academy & males playing cricket in ‘X’ sports Academy is 240.Find total number of females playing cricket in ‘N’ and ‘X’ sports Academy together? 

A) 128

B) 140

C) 144

D) 136

E) 148 

Q9. 14 2/7 % of football players left sports Academy ‘L’ & joined sports Academy ‘M’. Find the new ratio of cricket players in sports Academy ‘M’ to Football players in sports Academy ‘M’? 

A) 44 : 63

B) 82 : 61

C) 88 : 61

D) 51 : 88

E) 88 : 51

Q10. If ratio of male to Female players in sports Academy ‘X’ playing cricket is 1 : 2 and ratio of female to male playing same game in sports Academy ‘L’ is 3 : 4 then, males players playing cricket in sports Academy ‘X’ are what percent of females playing cricket in sports Academy ‘L’? 

A) 211 1/3%

B) 213 1/3%

C) 215 1/3%

D) 209 1/3%

E) 219 1/3%

Solutions

Q1. Ans(B)

Q2. Ans(D)

Q3. Ans(A)

Q4. Ans(B)

Q5. Ans(E)

Q6. Ans(C)

Q7. Ans(A)

Q8. Ans(E)

Q9. Ans(E)

Q10. Ans(B)

You Can Read This Also:

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

3

Leave a Reply