Quant Quiz for RRB PO & SBI CLERK MAINS 2019 | 16 July 2019

Quant Quiz for RRB PO & SBI CLERK MAINS

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Q1. P and Q started a business by investing Rs. 45,000 and Rs.54,000 respectively. After four months R joined the business with a capital of Rs. 30,000. After two more months Q left the business with his capital. At the end of the year P got a share of Rs. 13,500 in the profit. What is the total profit earned? 

A) Rs 26800 

B) Rs 27600 

C) Rs 28600 

D) Rs 29200 

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(B) 

Q2. A, B and C jointly start a business A puts in Rs 15,000 for 8 months B puts in Rs 12,000 for 9 months and C puts in Rs 8,000, for the whole year. In the end of the year there is a profit of Rs 10,800. The difference between A’s share and C share in the profit will be : 

A) Rs 800 

B) Rs 600 

C)  Rs 1200 

D) Rs 1,800 

E) none of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(A)

Q3. A starts business with a capital of Rs1200. B and C join with some investments after 3 and 6 months, respectively. If at the end of a year, the profit is divided in the ratio 2 : 3 : 5 respectively, what is B’s investment in the business? 

A) 2400 Rs.

B) 1800 Rs.

C) 3600 Rs

D) 6000- Rs.

E) 5500 Rs.

Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(A)

Q4. A, B and C enter into a partnership. A invests Rs. 8000 for the whole year, B puts in Rs. 12000 at the first and increasing to Rs. 16000 at the end of 4 months, whilst C puts in at first Rs. 16000 but withdraw Rs. 4000 at the end of 9 months. Find the profit of A at the end of year, if the total profit is Rs. 22600. 

A) Rs. 4800 

B) Rs. 4600 

C) Rs. 4750 

D) Rs. 4300 

E) none of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(A)

Q5. P and Q entered into partnership investing Rs 12000 and Rs 16000 respectively. After 8 months, R also joins the business with a capital of Rs 15000. The share of R in a profit of Rs 45600 after 2 years will be 

A) 240000 Rs.

B) 16000 Rs.

C) 12000 Rs.

D) 114000 Rs.

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(C)

Q6.  A producer of tea blends two varieties of tea from two tea gardens one costing Rs 18 per kg and another Rs 20 per kg in the ratio 5 : 3. If he sells the blended variety at Rs 21 per kg, then his gain percent is 

A) 12%

B) 13%

C) 14% 

D) 15%

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(A)

Q7.  In what ratio two varieties of tea, one costing Rs. 25 per kg and the other costing Rs. 30 per kg should be blended to produce blended variety of tea worth Rs. 28 per kg? 

A) 3 : 4

B) 4 : 3

C) 2 : 3 

D) 2 : 3 

E) None of the above

Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(C)

Q8.   In an examination out of 480 students 85% of the girls and 70% of the boys passed How many boys appeared in the examination if total pass percentage was 75%? 

A) 370

B) 340

C) 320 

D) 360

E) None of the above

Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(C)

Q9. In what ratio must water be added to spirit to gain 10% by selling it at the cost price? 

A) 1 : 11

B) 1 : 5

C) 1 : 10 

D) 1 : 9

E) None of the above 

Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(C)

Q10.  A person covers a distance of 100 kms in 10 hours, partly by walking at 7 km/h and rest by running at 12 km/h. Find out the distance covered in each part. 

A) 28 km, 72 km

B) 32 km, 82 km

C) 24 km, 68 km 

D) 26 km, 70 km

E) None of the above 

Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(A)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

Leave a Reply