Quant Quiz for RRB PO & SBI CLERK MAINS 2019 | 19 July 2019

Quant Quiz for RRB PO & SBI CLERK MAINS

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 -Q5):  Line chart given below gives information about total no. of students (in ’00) applied for various exams in a city and percentage of students who passed exam out of total appeared students.

Q1.  If in RAILWAY exams non-appeared students are  of total appeared students, then find total students who passed in RAILWAY exams. 

A) 7046

B)  8000 

C) 8400

D) 7056

E) 8006

Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(D)

Q2.  In SSC exam, out of total applied students 720 students were not able to reach the exam center and another 1080 students didn’t take the exam. Find percentage of passed students out of total applied students. 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(A)

Q3. In BANKING exam of total applied students appeared in exam. Find total students who passed BANKING exam. 

A) 5184

B) 8008

C) 5000

D) 7058

E)  5568 

Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(E)

Q4.  If in DEFENCE exam total 2400 students passed the examination, then find total appeared students in DEFENCE exam is what percent of total no. of applied students in DEFENCE exam. (approx.)

A) 95%

B) 91%

C)  96% 

D) 92

E) 89%

Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(B)

Q5.  In CTET exam, 83.2% of appeared boys and 70% of appeared girls passed the exam. If ratio of appeared girls to appeared boys is 2:1 and total 2232 students passed in CTET exam, then find ratio of total applied students to total appeared girls in CTET exam. 

A) 9:5

B) 18:1

C) 6:5

D) 18:5

E) 9:4

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(A)

Q6.  Veer and Bhavya started a business by investing Rs 45,000 and Rs 50,000 respectively. At the end of the year, they decided to divide 50% of the total profit share equally and rest in the investment ratio. If they had divided entire profit share in investment ratio, Bhavya got Rs 1500 more profit than that of actual, then find the total profit share? 

A) Rs 1,04,000

B) Rs 1,04,000

C)  Rs 1,04,000

D)  Rs 1,14000

E)  Rs 1,15000 

Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(D)

Q7.  Veer , Sameer & Gopal started a business with initial investment in the ratio of 10 : 12 : 9 respectively. At the end of one year Veer , Sameer & Gopal withdrew Rs. 1000, Rs. 1200 and Rs. 1500 respectively from their initial investment. If at the end of two years Sameer got Rs. 16200 as profit share out of total profit of Rs. 40950, then find the initial investment of Gopal? 

A) 4500 Rs.

B) 4500 Rs.

C) 4500 Rs.

D) 4500 Rs.

E) 4500 Rs.

Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(A)

Q8.  Three friends Abhi, Archit & Nik enter into a business. Abhi contributes 1/3 rd of total investment and Archit contributes as much as Abhi & Nik contributes together. Total profit at end of year is given as Rs 6600. Find share of profit of Nik? 

A) Rs 550

B) Rs 1100

C) Rs 1100

D) Rs 3300

E) Rs 3300

Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(B)

Q9. A started a business, B and C joined him in the 1st year, they invested in the ratio of 5:4:7 respectively and the period for which they invested was in the ratio of 4:3:2 respectively. In the 2nd year, A doubled the investment, B and C continued with the same investment as they investor for the same no of month as they did in 1st year. The total profit in 2 years was 14000. What is B’s share of profit? 

A) Rs 2500

B) Rs 3000

C) Rs 3500

D) Rs 4000

E)  none of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(B)

Q10.  A, B and C enter into partnership by making investments in the ratio 3 : 5 : 7. After a year, C invests another Rs. 337600 while A withdraws Rs. 45600. The ratio of investments then changes to 24 : 59 : 167. How much did A invest initially ? 

A) Rs. 45600

B) Rs. 96000

C) Rs. 141600

D) Rs. 141600

E) Rs. 141600

Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(C)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

Leave a Reply