Quant Quiz for RRB PO & SBI CLERK MAINS 2019 | 3 August 2019

Quant Quiz for RRB PO & SBI CLERK MAINS

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Q1. A bag contains 5 red balls and 7 blue balls. Two balls are drawn at random without replacement, and then find the probability of that one is red and other is blue. 

A) 33/65

B) 35/66

C)  37/66 

D) 41/65

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(B)

Q2. A bag contains 3 red balls and 8 blacks ball and another bag contains 5 red balls and 7 blacks balls, one ball is drawn at random from either of the bag, find the probability that the ball is red. 

A) 93/264

B) 95/264

C) 91/264

D) 97/264

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(C)

Q3.  12 persons are seated at a circular table. Find the probability that 3 particular persons always seated together.

A) 9/55

B) 7/55

C) 4/55

D) 3/55

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(D)

Taking 3 particular persons as single entity, we have 12 – 3 + 1 = 10 persons to be seated.

Q4.  P and Q are two friends standing in a circular arrangement with 10 more people. Find the probability that exactly 3 persons are seated between P and Q. 

A) 5/11

B) 4/11

C) 2/11

D)  3/11

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(C)

Q5.  A basket contains 5 black and 8 yellow balls. Four balls are drawn at random and not replaced. What is the probability that they are of different colours alternatively. 

A) 56/429

B) 57/429

C) 61/429

D) 68/429

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(A)

Direction (6 – 10): Pie chart given below shows total number of workers in three different companies. Table given below shows ratio between officers and workers working in these companies. Study the data carefully and answer the following questions.
Capture

Capture 2

Note: – Total employees = Officers + Workers

Q6. Find the ratio between total number of workers in company A and C together to total number of officers in company A and C together? 

A) 1 : 14

B) 14 : 1

C) 13 : 1

D) 12 : 1

E) 10 : 1

Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(B)

6

Q7. Total number of employees in company ‘B’ is how much more than total number of employees in company ‘C’?

A) 182

B) 196

C) 188

D) 184

E) 180

Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(D)

7

Q8. Total number of officers in company ‘A’ is how much less than total number of officers in company ‘B’? 

A) 4

B) 5

C) 3

D) 2

E) 8

Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(A)

8

Q9. Total number of officers and workers in company D is 50% and 25% more than total number of officers and workers in company ‘C’ respectively. Find total number of employees in company ‘D’? 

A) 291

B) 297

C) 305

D) 295

E) 287

Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(B)

9.PNG

Q10. Find the difference between total number of workers in company ‘A’ and total number of workers in company ‘B’ and ‘C’ together? 

A) 314

B) 304

C) 324

D) 355

E) 326

Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(C)

10

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

Leave a Reply