Quant Quiz for SBI CLERK Mains & RBI Assistant Mains 2020 |1 April 2020

Quant Quiz SBI CLERK MAINS & RBI ASSISTANT MAINS

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,LIC Assistant  and other competitive exams

Direction (Q1 – Q5): Bar graph given below gives information about raw material cost (in Rs. ‘000) of five different products i.e (A,B,C,D, and E) manufactured by a company and percentage for cost of production which was calculated on raw material cost of that product. (Cost price of each product for company = raw material cost of that product+ cost of production of that product).
 Q1.  If on selling product B company got profit of 16 2/3%  of production cost of that product. Find market price of the product if product was sold at market price.

A) Rs.38080

B)  Rs.26532

C) Rs.29480

D) Rs.35784

E) Rs.39760

Q2.  Find ratio of cost price of product A to cost price of product E for the company. 

A) 5:18

B) 1:4

C)  35:99 

D) 15:38

E) 19:45

Q3. Production cost consists of transportation cost and machining cost. If for product D transportation cost is 10% of its production cost, then find at what price company should sell it to get 25% profit if transportation cost is not considered by company in calculating cost price of this product? 

A) Rs.51800

B) Rs.41000

C) Rs.42518

D) Rs.40400

E) Rs.43428

Q5. Production cost of product B is approximately how much percent more than production cost of product C? 

A) 160%

B)  155% 

C) 142%

D) 157%

E) 162%

Q5.  If product E was sold at profit than it’s selling price becomes equal to selling price of product B when it was sold at d% profit. Find approximate value of ‘d’. 

A) 15%

B)  10%

C) 17

D) 9%

E) 13%

Direction (Q6 – Q10): Study the bar-graph carefully to answer the questions.

Bar graph shows the total number of employees working in public and private sectors in 5 different cities.

Q1. If number of males working in private sector in city Lucknow is 20% more than the number of females working in same sector and in same city and ratio of male to female working in public sector in Delhi is 12 : 13 then, find the difference between females working in private sector in city Lucknow to male working in public sector in Delhi ? (in thousands) 

A) 75

B) 50

C) 55

D) 45

E) 60

Q7.  If 11 1/9% of employees working in public sector in Chennai quits and Joins private sector in Mumbai then, remaining total employees in Chennai are what percent of total employees in Mumbai after the changes? 

A) 85 5/12%

B) 62 3/5%

C) 87 2/3%

D) 78 5/12%

E) 72%

Q8.  In how many cities, number of employees in private sector is 25% more than number of employees in public sector? 

A) 4

B) 1

C) 2

D) 3

E) None of these

Q9. Find the ratio of average of public sector employees in Delhi, Kolkata and Mumbai together to the average of private sector employees in Lucknow and Delhi together?

A) 15 : 23

B) 17 : 26

C) 19 : 26

D) 9 : 13

E) 26 : 19

Q10. If ratio of employees in three groups A, B and C in public sector in city Delhi is 5 : 8 : 12 and ratio of employees in three group C, B and A in public sector in Mumbai is 2 : 2 : 1. Then, Group ‘C’ employees in public sector in city Delhi is what percent more/less than that in Mumbai? 

A) 80%

B) 60%

C) 75%

D) 65%

E) 50%

Solutions

Q1. Ans(E)

Q2. Ans(C)

Q3. Ans(A)

Q4. Ans(B)

Q5. Ans(E)

Q6. Ans(B)

Q7. Ans(A)

Q8. Ans(D)

Q9. Ans(C)

Q10. Ans(E)

Online Mock Test Available on App as well as Web:Ambitious baba app on play store

Quant Topic Wise

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

You Can Read This Also: 

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF her

Leave a Reply