Quant Quiz for SBI Clerk & RRB PO 2019 | 19 June 2019

Quant Quiz for SBI Clerk PRE & RRB PO 2019

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Q1. A & B working together can complete a piece of work in 72 days, B & C working together can complete the same work in 90 days and A & C working together can complete the same work in 75 days. If A, B & C starts working together, then find in how many days will the same work be completed? 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(B)

Q2.  Shubham work for 5 days and remaining work was completed by Harvinder in 9 days. If Harvinder work for 12 days then remaining work was completed by Shubham in 3 days, then find how much time Harvinder will take to complete the work alone. 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(B)

Q3.  Speed of a boat in still water and speed of current is in ratio 6 : 1. If the difference between distance covered by boat in 2 hours upstream and in 2 hours downstream is 8 km. 
Quantity-1- Speed of boat in still water 
Quantity-2- speed of cyclist who goes 28 km in 2 hrs. 

(A) Quantity I > Quantity II

(B) Quantity I < Quantity II

(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

(D) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II      

(E) Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation

Answer & Explanation
Q3. Ans(B)

Q4. Quantity I — cost price of an article having marked price = Rs. 400, which when sold at 20% discount still make a gain of  
Quantity II — cost price of an article which is sold at 14% profit and if cost price and selling price both are Rs. 117 less, the profit would be 9% more. 

(A) Quantity I > Quantity II

(B) Quantity I < Quantity II

(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

(D) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II      

(E) Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation

Answer & Explanation
Q4. Ans(A)

Q5.  Quantity I — the sum of money for which the difference between SI and CI obtained on it in 2 years at 6% per annum compounded annually is Rs. 43.2. 
Quantity II — Rs. 12850 

(A) Quantity I > Quantity II

(B) Quantity I < Quantity II

(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

(D) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II      

(E) Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation

Answer & Explanation
Q5. Ans(B)

Direction (Q6 – Q10): Table given below shows the total number of players in different sports Academy and percentage of Football players in each Academy. Study the following table carefully and answer the questions based on it. 

Note: There are only two games played in each Academy i.e., Football and Cricket and each player plays only one game 

Q6. Number of cricket players in ‘L’ and ‘M’ sports Academy together is what percent of the number of Football players in ‘N’ sports Academy? 

A) 132.25%

B) 136.75%

C) 136.25%

D) 139.25%

E) 142.25%

Answer & Explanation
Q6. Ans(C)

Q7. Average number of cricket players in ‘N’ and ‘X’ sports Academy together is how much more/less than the average number of Football players in ‘K’ and ‘Y’ sports Academy together? 

A) 62

B) 68

C) 72

D) 76

E) 84

Answer & Explanation
Q7. Ans(A)

Q8. Number of males playing cricket in ‘N’ sports Academy is 40% more than the number of females playing same game in same sports Academy & males playing cricket in ‘X’ sports Academy is 240.Find total number of females playing cricket in ‘N’ and ‘X’ sports Academy together? 

A) 128

B) 140

C) 144

D) 136

E) 148 

Answer & Explanation
Q8. Ans(E)

Q9. 14 2/7 % of football players left sports Academy ‘L’ & joined sports Academy ‘M’. Find the new ratio of cricket players in sports Academy ‘M’ to Football players in sports Academy ‘M’? 

A) 44 : 63

B) 82 : 61

C) 88 : 61

D) 51 : 88

E) 88 : 51

Answer & Explanation
Q9. Ans(E)

Q10. If ratio of male to Female players in sports Academy ‘X’ playing cricket is 1 : 2 and ratio of female to male playing same game in sports Academy ‘L’ is 3 : 4 then, males players playing cricket in sports Academy ‘X’ are what percent of females playing cricket in sports Academy ‘L’? 

A) 211 1/3%

B) 213 1/3%

C) 215 1/3%

D) 209 1/3%

E) 219 1/3%

Answer & Explanation
Q10. Ans(B)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

LIC ADO Combo Test Series

Leave a Reply