Quant Quiz for LIC ADO & RRB PO 2019 | 23 June 2019

Quant Quiz for LIC ADO & RRB PO 2019

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Q1. A 240 m long train takes 40 s longer to cross a platform twice its length than the time it takes to cross a pole at the same speed. What is the speed of the train? 

A) 6 m/s

B) 24 m/s

C) 48 m/s 

D) 12 m/s

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(D) 

Q2.  The distance between two stations A and B is 900 km. A train starts from A and moves towards B at an average speed of 30 km/hr. Another train starts from B, 20 minutes earlier than the train at A, and moves towards A at an average speed of 40 km/hr. How far from A will the two trains meet ? 

A) 380 km

B) 320 km

C) 240 km 

D) 330 km

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(A)

Q3. Two trains were running in opposite directions at the speed of 48 kmph and 24 kmph respectively. If the faster train passed a man sitting in the slower train in 9.5 seconds, what is the length of the faster train?

A) 180m

B) 190m

C)  210m

D) 240m

E)  None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(B)

Q4. The length of train A is twice that of train B and speed of train A is half of that of train B. If train A crosses a man in 4 sec. then find how long will train B take to cross train A if they go in same direction. 

A) 3s 

B)  4s 

C) 5s 

D) 6s 

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(D)

Q5.  From 2 places 60 km apart, A and B start towards each other at the same time and meet each other after 12 hours. Had A travelled with 1/3 of his speed and B travelled with 350% of his speed, they would have met after 7.5 hours. The speed of A is 

A) 4 km/h

B) 3 km/h

C) 1 km/h 

D) 2 km/h

E)  None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(B)

Q6.  A boat running downstream covers a distance of 10 km in 2 hr. While coming back stream the boat takes 5 h to cover the same distance. If the speed of the current is 1.5 km/hr, what is the speed of the boat in still water? 

A) 5.125 km/h

B) 5.125 km/h

C) 5.3 km/h 

D) 4.3 km/h

E)  None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(B)

Q7. The ratio of speed of boat in still water to the speed of stream is 5 : 3. A boat takes total 12 hours to go 48 km in upstream and same distance in downstream. Find the speed of boat is still water. 

A) 12.5 km/hr

B) 10 km/hr

C) 15 km/hr

D) 8 km/hr

E) 6 km/hr

Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(A)

Q8. Sum of speed of boat in downstream and in upstream is 24 km/hr while speed of boat in still water is 200% more than speed of stream, Time taken to cover 96 km downstream 

A) 2 hours

B) 4 hours

C) 6 hours

D) 10 hours

E) 8 hours

Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(C)

Capture

Required time = 96/16 = 6 hours

Q9. Speed of a boat is 25 km per hour in still water and the speed of the stream is 5 km per hour. If the boat takes 15 hrs to go to a place and come back, the distance of the place is

A) 180 km

B) 160 km

C) 120 km

D) 100 km

E) 200 km

Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(A)

Let total distance be D km

D/25 + 5 + D/25 – 5 = 15

D/30 + D/20 = 15

2D + 3D = 900

D = 180 km

Q10. Time taken by boat to cover 48 km in upstream is 200% of the time taken by boat to cover 48 km in downstream. If sum of time taken by boat to cover 48 km distance in upstream and same distance in downstream is 9 hours, then find speed of boat? 

A) 8 km/hr 

B) 10 km/hr 

C)  12 km/hr 

D)  4 km/hr 
E)  6 km/hr 

Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(C)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

LIC ADO Combo Test Series

Leave a Reply