Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019 | 22nd May 2019

Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 -Q5):  Line chart given below gives information about total no. of students (in ’00) applied for various exams in a city and percentage of students who passed exam out of total appeared students.

Q1.  If in RAILWAY exams non-appeared students are  of total appeared students, then find total students who passed in RAILWAY exams. 

A) 7046

B)  8000 

C) 8400

D) 7056

E) 8006

Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(D)

Q2.  In SSC exam, out of total applied students 720 students were not able to reach the exam center and another 1080 students didn’t take the exam. Find percentage of passed students out of total applied students. 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(A)

Q3. In BANKING exam of total applied students appeared in exam. Find total students who passed BANKING exam. 

A) 5184

B) 8008

C) 5000

D) 7058

E)  5568 

Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(E)

Q4.  If in DEFENCE exam total 2400 students passed the examination, then find total appeared students in DEFENCE exam is what percent of total no. of applied students in DEFENCE exam. (approx.)

A) 95%

B) 91%

C)  96% 

D) 92

E) 89%

Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(B)

Q5.  In CTET exam, 83.2% of appeared boys and 70% of appeared girls passed the exam. If ratio of appeared girls to appeared boys is 2:1 and total 2232 students passed in CTET exam, then find ratio of total applied students to total appeared girls in CTET exam. 

A) 9:5

B) 18:1

C) 6:5

D) 18:5

E) 9:4

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(A)

Q6.  A producer of tea blends two varieties of tea from two tea gardens one costing Rs 18 per kg and another Rs 20 per kg in the ratio 5 : 3. If he sells the blended variety at Rs 21 per kg, then his gain percent is 

A) 12%

B) 13%

C) 14% 

D) 15%

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(A)

Q7.  In what ratio two varieties of tea, one costing Rs. 25 per kg and the other costing Rs. 30 per kg should be blended to produce blended variety of tea worth Rs. 28 per kg? 

A) 3 : 4

B) 4 : 3

C) 2 : 3 

D) 2 : 3 

E) None of the above

Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(C)

Q8.   In an examination out of 480 students 85% of the girls and 70% of the boys passed How many boys appeared in the examination if total pass percentage was 75%? 

A) 370

B) 340

C) 320 

D) 360

E) None of the above

Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(C)

Q9. In what ratio must water be added to spirit to gain 10% by selling it at the cost price? 

A) 1 : 11

B) 1 : 5

C) 1 : 10 

D) 1 : 9

E) None of the above 

Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(C)

Q10.  A person covers a distance of 100 kms in 10 hours, partly by walking at 7 km/h and rest by running at 12 km/h. Find out the distance covered in each part. 

A) 28 km, 72 km

B) 32 km, 82 km

C) 24 km, 68 km 

D) 26 km, 70 km

E) None of the above 

Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(A)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

 

Leave a Reply